Texas Property Tax by County
Texas homeowners pay a median $4,111 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.58% on a median home value of $260,400 — 61% higher than the national median of 0.98%, and the 7th highest of the 50 states and D.C.
County pages for Texas include 2025 county, city, school district and special district rates from the Texas Comptroller, and a calculator that applies them.
Property tax rates across Texas
Property tax in every Texas county
Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2019-2023). Click a column to sort.
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value | Share of income | Owner homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 2.09% | $3,490 | $167,300 | 4.9% | 188,705 |
| McMullen County | 1.99% | $2,167 | $108,800 | 3.4% | 129 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.99% | $6,965 | $350,300 | 5.2% | 217,921 |
| Mitchell County | 1.96% | $1,680 | $85,700 | 2.4% | 2,037 |
| Sherman County | 1.95% | $2,450 | $125,500 | 3.4% | 627 |
| Willacy County | 1.91% | $1,164 | $60,800 | 2.2% | 4,104 |
| Knox County | 1.86% | $1,244 | $66,800 | 1.9% | 981 |
| Webb County | 1.85% | $3,312 | $178,900 | 4.2% | 50,841 |
| Bexar County | 1.81% | $4,429 | $244,100 | 4.8% | 437,637 |
| Crosby County | 1.78% | $1,345 | $75,500 | 2.0% | 1,419 |
| Tarrant County | 1.77% | $5,211 | $294,100 | 4.8% | 456,632 |
| Wichita County | 1.77% | $2,501 | $141,600 | 3.1% | 30,093 |
| Hidalgo County | 1.76% | $2,187 | $124,000 | 3.5% | 178,475 |
| Brazoria County | 1.75% | $4,831 | $276,800 | 4.3% | 97,080 |
| Swisher County | 1.74% | $1,555 | $89,200 | 3.2% | 1,620 |
| Lynn County | 1.73% | $2,268 | $130,800 | 3.4% | 1,584 |
| Kaufman County | 1.73% | $5,036 | $290,800 | 5.0% | 39,062 |
| Hays County | 1.73% | $6,420 | $371,400 | 5.7% | 60,587 |
| Dawson County | 1.73% | $1,567 | $90,800 | 2.1% | 2,904 |
| Denton County | 1.72% | $6,943 | $403,400 | 4.9% | 226,694 |
| Harris County | 1.72% | $4,382 | $255,000 | 4.3% | 946,389 |
| Williamson County | 1.71% | $7,079 | $414,600 | 5.4% | 162,175 |
| Fisher County | 1.71% | $1,323 | $77,600 | 1.9% | 1,300 |
| Stephens County | 1.68% | $1,779 | $105,700 | 2.8% | 2,798 |
| Dallas County | 1.68% | $4,668 | $277,900 | 4.8% | 493,453 |
| Nueces County | 1.68% | $3,268 | $194,700 | 3.9% | 78,303 |
| Collin County | 1.66% | $7,432 | $447,600 | 4.9% | 256,431 |
| Garza County | 1.66% | $1,316 | $79,300 | 2.2% | 982 |
| Menard County | 1.66% | $1,747 | $105,300 | 3.6% | 634 |
| Montgomery County | 1.65% | $5,237 | $317,500 | 4.5% | 168,894 |
| Rockwall County | 1.64% | $6,341 | $386,000 | 4.7% | 32,623 |
| Hansford County | 1.64% | $2,165 | $132,100 | 2.3% | 1,402 |
| Brazos County | 1.64% | $4,580 | $279,700 | 4.6% | 41,372 |
| Cameron County | 1.62% | $1,946 | $120,000 | 3.0% | 88,354 |
| Kleberg County | 1.61% | $2,457 | $152,200 | 3.0% | 6,360 |
| Frio County | 1.59% | $1,751 | $110,100 | 2.2% | 3,243 |
| Scurry County | 1.59% | $1,761 | $110,800 | 2.4% | 4,571 |
| Presidio County | 1.58% | $1,949 | $123,100 | 4.9% | 1,742 |
| Randall County | 1.58% | $3,587 | $227,500 | 3.6% | 38,257 |
| Jefferson County | 1.57% | $2,513 | $159,600 | 3.1% | 57,912 |
| Parmer County | 1.57% | $1,994 | $127,300 | 2.6% | 2,178 |
| Uvalde County | 1.56% | $2,260 | $144,400 | 3.5% | 5,601 |
| Lubbock County | 1.56% | $3,119 | $199,600 | 3.5% | 68,591 |
| La Salle County | 1.56% | $1,577 | $101,000 | 2.7% | 1,327 |
| Bell County | 1.54% | $3,409 | $221,100 | 3.9% | 77,808 |
| Hamilton County | 1.54% | $1,918 | $124,800 | 3.1% | 2,427 |
| Jones County | 1.54% | $1,425 | $92,700 | 2.1% | 4,874 |
| Travis County | 1.53% | $7,487 | $487,600 | 5.5% | 297,755 |
| McLennan County | 1.53% | $3,347 | $219,200 | 3.8% | 58,703 |
| San Patricio County | 1.53% | $2,754 | $180,400 | 3.3% | 16,252 |
| Moore County | 1.53% | $2,066 | $135,400 | 3.2% | 4,507 |
| Bastrop County | 1.51% | $4,077 | $269,500 | 4.4% | 26,625 |
| Concho County | 1.51% | $1,600 | $105,800 | 2.5% | 660 |
| Comanche County | 1.51% | $2,082 | $137,800 | 2.9% | 4,318 |
| Nolan County | 1.51% | $1,485 | $98,300 | 2.4% | 3,859 |
| Wharton County | 1.50% | $2,749 | $182,700 | 3.7% | 10,885 |
| Potter County | 1.50% | $2,028 | $134,900 | 3.1% | 23,949 |
| Guadalupe County | 1.49% | $4,270 | $285,900 | 4.2% | 49,402 |
| Galveston County | 1.49% | $4,238 | $284,900 | 3.9% | 93,591 |
| Victoria County | 1.49% | $2,941 | $197,600 | 3.5% | 23,076 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.48% | $1,515 | $102,200 | 2.0% | 5,618 |
| Hockley County | 1.48% | $1,668 | $112,700 | 2.5% | 5,848 |
| Terry County | 1.48% | $1,645 | $111,200 | 2.8% | 2,767 |
| Val Verde County | 1.47% | $2,233 | $151,500 | 3.2% | 11,168 |
| Wilbarger County | 1.47% | $1,456 | $98,800 | 2.4% | 2,967 |
| Childress County | 1.47% | $1,694 | $115,100 | 2.5% | 1,382 |
| Dallam County | 1.47% | $2,065 | $140,500 | 2.7% | 1,616 |
| Falls County | 1.47% | $1,429 | $97,300 | 2.2% | 4,714 |
| Bailey County | 1.47% | $1,533 | $104,400 | 1.8% | 1,776 |
| Gaines County | 1.47% | $2,721 | $185,300 | 3.1% | 5,407 |
| Runnels County | 1.46% | $1,518 | $103,700 | 2.3% | 2,837 |
| Ellis County | 1.46% | $4,472 | $306,400 | 4.0% | 52,500 |
| Parker County | 1.45% | $4,978 | $343,600 | 4.3% | 44,518 |
| Wheeler County | 1.45% | $1,411 | $97,600 | 1.9% | 1,451 |
| Armstrong County | 1.44% | $2,679 | $185,700 | 3.4% | 617 |
| Gray County | 1.43% | $1,435 | $100,400 | 2.2% | 5,824 |
| Schleicher County | 1.43% | $1,621 | $113,400 | 1.8% | 805 |
| Zavala County | 1.42% | $1,254 | $88,100 | 2.5% | 2,421 |
| Bee County | 1.42% | $1,461 | $102,800 | 2.2% | 6,188 |
| Coryell County | 1.41% | $2,509 | $177,400 | 3.1% | 15,493 |
| Jim Hogg County | 1.41% | $1,775 | $125,600 | 3.2% | 751 |
| Kinney County | 1.41% | $1,244 | $88,500 | 1.9% | 904 |
| Refugio County | 1.40% | $1,325 | $94,400 | 2.2% | 1,850 |
| Taylor County | 1.40% | $2,670 | $190,300 | 3.1% | 32,504 |
| Ochiltree County | 1.40% | $1,924 | $137,200 | 2.5% | 2,598 |
| Calhoun County | 1.40% | $2,095 | $150,000 | 2.5% | 6,415 |
| Maverick County | 1.39% | $2,112 | $151,500 | 3.3% | 12,588 |
| Hale County | 1.39% | $1,471 | $106,100 | 2.2% | 6,628 |
| Sutton County | 1.38% | $1,938 | $140,600 | 2.3% | 828 |
| McCulloch County | 1.38% | $1,435 | $104,400 | 2.2% | 2,150 |
| Deaf Smith County | 1.37% | $1,590 | $116,000 | 2.7% | 3,938 |
| Coleman County | 1.37% | $1,248 | $91,200 | 2.3% | 2,485 |
| Dickens County | 1.37% | $888 | $65,000 | 1.6% | 557 |
| Lipscomb County | 1.36% | $1,750 | $128,400 | 2.2% | 883 |
| Carson County | 1.36% | $1,915 | $140,600 | 2.2% | 1,815 |
| Clay County | 1.36% | $2,194 | $161,300 | 2.8% | 3,404 |
| Stonewall County | 1.36% | $744 | $54,700 | 1.2% | 409 |
| Waller County | 1.36% | $3,971 | $292,000 | 4.2% | 12,685 |
| Tom Green County | 1.35% | $2,523 | $186,700 | 3.1% | 30,807 |
| Caldwell County | 1.33% | $2,871 | $215,600 | 3.6% | 11,518 |
| Andrews County | 1.33% | $2,500 | $188,200 | 3.3% | 5,173 |
| Navarro County | 1.32% | $2,119 | $159,900 | 2.9% | 12,575 |
| Archer County | 1.32% | $2,317 | $175,300 | 2.9% | 2,922 |
| Atascosa County | 1.32% | $2,079 | $157,400 | 2.8% | 12,874 |
| Medina County | 1.31% | $2,881 | $220,000 | 3.7% | 14,449 |
| Crane County | 1.31% | $1,568 | $119,900 | 2.7% | 1,355 |
| Wilson County | 1.30% | $3,726 | $286,300 | 3.7% | 15,240 |
| Hunt County | 1.30% | $2,736 | $210,900 | 3.4% | 26,580 |
| Oldham County | 1.30% | $1,878 | $144,800 | 2.1% | 449 |
| Bowie County | 1.30% | $2,091 | $161,300 | 2.9% | 21,818 |
| Jack County | 1.30% | $2,266 | $174,800 | 2.9% | 2,090 |
| Grayson County | 1.29% | $2,953 | $228,300 | 3.5% | 35,904 |
| Shackelford County | 1.29% | $2,276 | $176,900 | 3.1% | 1,088 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.28% | $2,147 | $167,300 | 2.8% | 7,575 |
| Ector County | 1.28% | $2,438 | $190,500 | 2.9% | 40,217 |
| Johnson County | 1.28% | $3,259 | $254,600 | 3.5% | 47,274 |
| Austin County | 1.28% | $3,464 | $270,900 | 3.8% | 9,434 |
| Collingsworth County | 1.27% | $1,378 | $108,400 | 2.2% | 706 |
| Lampasas County | 1.27% | $2,993 | $236,000 | 3.5% | 6,544 |
| Midland County | 1.26% | $3,697 | $293,000 | 3.2% | 45,735 |
| Brooks County | 1.26% | $1,042 | $82,700 | 2.6% | 1,533 |
| Kimble County | 1.25% | $2,173 | $173,100 | 2.9% | 1,460 |
| Matagorda County | 1.25% | $2,035 | $162,200 | 3.1% | 10,191 |
| Jim Wells County | 1.25% | $1,311 | $104,800 | 2.1% | 8,971 |
| Liberty County | 1.25% | $2,091 | $167,100 | 2.8% | 24,240 |
| Angelina County | 1.25% | $1,872 | $149,800 | 2.6% | 20,695 |
| Baylor County | 1.25% | $1,163 | $93,300 | 2.1% | 1,034 |
| Orange County | 1.25% | $2,036 | $163,400 | 2.3% | 23,892 |
| Smith County | 1.25% | $2,749 | $220,800 | 3.2% | 56,616 |
| Cooke County | 1.24% | $2,794 | $224,600 | 3.1% | 11,727 |
| Hill County | 1.23% | $2,012 | $163,100 | 2.8% | 10,281 |
| Gonzales County | 1.23% | $1,949 | $158,900 | 2.7% | 5,355 |
| Upshur County | 1.23% | $2,099 | $171,200 | 2.9% | 12,185 |
| Brewster County | 1.22% | $2,644 | $216,000 | 3.9% | 2,819 |
| Gregg County | 1.22% | $2,271 | $185,800 | 2.7% | 28,155 |
| Hartley County | 1.22% | $2,604 | $213,200 | 2.7% | 1,254 |
| Young County | 1.21% | $2,006 | $165,300 | 2.3% | 5,647 |
| Hall County | 1.21% | $972 | $80,200 | 2.0% | 869 |
| Cherokee County | 1.21% | $1,941 | $160,300 | 2.9% | 13,155 |
| Comal County | 1.21% | $4,827 | $398,800 | 4.2% | 51,991 |
| Kendall County | 1.20% | $5,890 | $489,800 | 4.3% | 13,435 |
| Titus County | 1.20% | $1,897 | $157,900 | 2.6% | 7,597 |
| Eastland County | 1.19% | $1,451 | $121,700 | 2.5% | 5,099 |
| Lamb County | 1.19% | $913 | $76,600 | 1.4% | 3,346 |
| Wise County | 1.19% | $3,293 | $277,200 | 3.3% | 20,289 |
| Coke County | 1.19% | $1,340 | $112,900 | 2.8% | 1,051 |
| Limestone County | 1.19% | $1,833 | $154,400 | 2.8% | 6,166 |
| Cochran County | 1.19% | $684 | $57,700 | 1.3% | 620 |
| Hardeman County | 1.18% | $905 | $76,500 | 1.3% | 904 |
| Foard County | 1.18% | $844 | $71,400 | 1.7% | 281 |
| Reeves County | 1.18% | $1,343 | $113,700 | 2.1% | 3,276 |
| Hudspeth County | 1.18% | $677 | $57,400 | 1.7% | 618 |
| Morris County | 1.18% | $1,298 | $110,200 | 2.1% | 3,801 |
| Hemphill County | 1.16% | $2,502 | $214,900 | 2.5% | 1,045 |
| Hardin County | 1.16% | $2,174 | $188,200 | 2.5% | 17,944 |
| Madison County | 1.16% | $1,722 | $149,100 | 2.2% | 2,932 |
| Brown County | 1.15% | $1,727 | $149,900 | 2.5% | 10,209 |
| Cottle County | 1.15% | $623 | $54,100 | 0.9% | 449 |
| Hood County | 1.15% | $3,240 | $281,300 | 3.4% | 20,320 |
| Throckmorton County | 1.15% | $969 | $84,200 | 1.4% | 502 |
| Washington County | 1.15% | $3,105 | $270,100 | 3.7% | 11,171 |
| Dimmit County | 1.14% | $917 | $80,300 | 2.4% | 1,830 |
| San Jacinto County | 1.14% | $2,086 | $183,100 | 3.2% | 8,822 |
| Chambers County | 1.14% | $3,290 | $289,900 | 2.8% | 13,651 |
| Burnet County | 1.13% | $3,495 | $310,500 | 4.1% | 15,139 |
| Donley County | 1.13% | $1,019 | $90,500 | 1.5% | 907 |
| Erath County | 1.13% | $2,836 | $251,900 | 3.3% | 10,450 |
| Upton County | 1.13% | $1,197 | $106,300 | 1.9% | 997 |
| Castro County | 1.12% | $1,067 | $94,900 | 1.4% | 1,679 |
| Starr County | 1.12% | $1,047 | $93,300 | 2.3% | 13,383 |
| Haskell County | 1.12% | $1,028 | $92,000 | 1.7% | 1,563 |
| Reagan County | 1.11% | $1,825 | $163,700 | 2.3% | 795 |
| Walker County | 1.11% | $2,312 | $207,900 | 3.4% | 14,387 |
| Trinity County | 1.11% | $1,219 | $110,100 | 2.1% | 4,682 |
| Van Zandt County | 1.10% | $2,204 | $199,500 | 2.9% | 18,238 |
| Fannin County | 1.10% | $2,356 | $213,500 | 3.0% | 9,658 |
| Motley County | 1.10% | $890 | $81,100 | 1.5% | 366 |
| Callahan County | 1.10% | $1,587 | $144,800 | 2.2% | 4,292 |
| Grimes County | 1.09% | $2,480 | $226,600 | 3.2% | 8,022 |
| Rains County | 1.09% | $2,350 | $214,900 | 3.3% | 3,916 |
| Kerr County | 1.09% | $3,115 | $285,100 | 4.0% | 15,673 |
| Howard County | 1.09% | $1,642 | $150,300 | 1.9% | 8,186 |
| Colorado County | 1.09% | $2,117 | $194,000 | 2.8% | 6,139 |
| Briscoe County | 1.08% | $899 | $82,900 | 2.2% | 434 |
| Floyd County | 1.08% | $1,090 | $101,000 | 1.8% | 1,459 |
| Duval County | 1.08% | $931 | $86,400 | 1.8% | 2,124 |
| Hopkins County | 1.07% | $2,072 | $193,200 | 2.9% | 9,704 |
| Sterling County | 1.07% | $1,535 | $143,200 | 1.2% | 335 |
| Camp County | 1.06% | $1,703 | $159,900 | 2.7% | 3,582 |
| Cass County | 1.06% | $1,419 | $133,500 | 2.3% | 9,124 |
| Milam County | 1.06% | $1,789 | $168,900 | 2.6% | 7,781 |
| Jackson County | 1.05% | $1,847 | $175,500 | 2.3% | 3,803 |
| Edwards County | 1.05% | $823 | $78,300 | 2.3% | 448 |
| Burleson County | 1.04% | $1,816 | $174,000 | 2.4% | 6,267 |
| Blanco County | 1.04% | $4,134 | $396,200 | 4.3% | 3,713 |
| Freestone County | 1.04% | $1,705 | $164,400 | 2.4% | 5,138 |
| Polk County | 1.04% | $1,597 | $154,000 | 2.5% | 14,395 |
| Jasper County | 1.04% | $1,304 | $125,900 | 2.1% | 10,619 |
| Goliad County | 1.03% | $1,892 | $182,800 | 2.5% | 2,317 |
| Pecos County | 1.03% | $1,477 | $142,900 | 1.8% | 3,713 |
| Tyler County | 1.03% | $1,428 | $138,400 | 2.6% | 5,574 |
| Newton County | 1.03% | $856 | $83,100 | 1.7% | 3,994 |
| Zapata County | 1.03% | $912 | $88,800 | 2.3% | 3,442 |
| Shelby County | 1.02% | $1,143 | $111,700 | 2.0% | 6,882 |
| Gillespie County | 1.02% | $4,404 | $432,300 | 5.6% | 8,004 |
| Harrison County | 1.02% | $1,811 | $178,200 | 2.3% | 19,180 |
| Aransas County | 1.01% | $2,401 | $236,800 | 3.6% | 9,117 |
| Bosque County | 1.01% | $1,859 | $184,500 | 2.4% | 5,667 |
| Fayette County | 1.01% | $2,734 | $271,100 | 3.2% | 7,859 |
| San Saba County | 1.01% | $1,628 | $161,800 | 2.8% | 1,444 |
| Roberts County | 1.00% | $1,776 | $176,800 | 2.7% | 259 |
| Rusk County | 1.00% | $1,670 | $166,900 | 2.1% | 14,373 |
| Sabine County | 1.00% | $1,315 | $131,900 | 2.0% | 3,823 |
| Red River County | 0.98% | $1,317 | $133,800 | 2.4% | 3,515 |
| Karnes County | 0.98% | $1,344 | $136,900 | 1.9% | 3,033 |
| Yoakum County | 0.98% | $1,795 | $183,000 | 2.0% | 1,973 |
| Henderson County | 0.98% | $1,859 | $189,600 | 2.5% | 24,939 |
| Delta County | 0.97% | $1,456 | $149,400 | 2.1% | 1,741 |
| Anderson County | 0.97% | $1,688 | $173,400 | 2.4% | 12,006 |
| Lee County | 0.97% | $2,399 | $247,500 | 3.1% | 5,248 |
| Somervell County | 0.97% | $2,452 | $253,600 | 2.4% | 2,917 |
| Lavaca County | 0.96% | $2,113 | $220,900 | 2.9% | 6,390 |
| Irion County | 0.95% | $1,456 | $152,600 | 2.4% | 537 |
| Winkler County | 0.95% | $1,154 | $121,200 | 1.1% | 2,406 |
| Lamar County | 0.95% | $1,669 | $175,500 | 2.2% | 13,202 |
| Montague County | 0.95% | $1,802 | $189,400 | 2.5% | 6,414 |
| Bandera County | 0.94% | $2,347 | $249,800 | 3.3% | 7,711 |
| Wood County | 0.93% | $1,818 | $195,100 | 2.6% | 14,552 |
| Nacogdoches County | 0.93% | $1,464 | $158,200 | 1.9% | 14,573 |
| Houston County | 0.92% | $1,429 | $155,100 | 2.2% | 5,365 |
| Robertson County | 0.92% | $1,583 | $172,700 | 2.1% | 4,749 |
| Franklin County | 0.91% | $1,944 | $213,200 | 2.7% | 3,129 |
| Kent County | 0.91% | $988 | $108,900 | 1.4% | 211 |
| Panola County | 0.90% | $1,313 | $146,000 | 1.8% | 6,732 |
| Martin County | 0.88% | $1,434 | $162,200 | 1.4% | 1,361 |
| Live Oak County | 0.88% | $1,255 | $142,300 | 1.9% | 3,071 |
| Mills County | 0.88% | $1,762 | $200,200 | 2.6% | 1,559 |
| Culberson County | 0.86% | $726 | $84,500 | 1.9% | 520 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,437 | $167,200 | 2.0% | 4,722 |
| San Augustine County | 0.82% | $681 | $83,500 | 1.2% | 2,256 |
| Mason County | 0.81% | $2,239 | $274,600 | 2.7% | 1,176 |
| Llano County | 0.80% | $2,587 | $322,300 | 3.3% | 7,889 |
| Terrell County | 0.80% | $1,222 | $152,200 | 2.7% | 402 |
| Marion County | 0.79% | $870 | $110,500 | 1.5% | 3,250 |
| Leon County | 0.76% | $1,339 | $177,400 | 2.0% | 5,042 |
| Ward County | 0.60% | $833 | $138,800 | 1.1% | 3,408 |
| Jeff Davis County | 0.55% | $1,283 | $234,400 | 3.4% | 761 |
| Borden County | 0.47% | $493 | $105,400 | 0.7% | 152 |
| Glasscock County | 0.46% | $1,154 | $248,600 | 1.0% | 293 |
| Crockett County | 0.33% | $466 | $140,000 | 0.4% | 879 |
Highest and lowest
Rates are highest in El Paso County (2.09%), McMullen County (1.99%) and Fort Bend County (1.99%) and lowest in Crockett County (0.33%), Glasscock County (0.46%) and Borden County (0.47%). In the largest counties — Harris County (1.72%), Dallas County (1.68%), Tarrant County (1.77%), Bexar County (1.81%), Travis County (1.53%) — the median bill ranges from $4,382 to $7,487.
Property tax and income in Texas
The median bill takes 4.2% of the median owner household's income in Texas, against 3.0% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Hays County (5.7%), Gillespie County (5.6%), Travis County (5.5%).
Texas local tax rates at a glance (2025)
The Texas Comptroller lists 1002 school districts and 1087 cities with 2025 rates. School district rates range from 0.0256 to 1.5302 per $100 (median 0.9669), city rates from 0.0021 to 1.4984 (median 0.4784). Of 250 counties, 113 raised their own rate from 2024 and 94 lowered it.
Largest school districts
| School district | County | 2024 | 2025 | Tax on $300k homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston ISD | Harris County | 0.8683 | 0.8783 | $1,405 |
| Dallas ISD | Dallas County | 0.9972 | 0.9938 | $1,590 |
| Austin ISD | Travis County | 0.9505 | 0.9252 | $1,480 |
| Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | Harris County | 1.0869 | 1.0669 | $1,707 |
| Fort Worth ISD | Tarrant County | 1.0624 | 1.0291 | $1,647 |
| Fort Bend ISD | Fort Bend County | 0.9869 | 1.0569 | $1,691 |
| North East ISD | Bexar County | 1.0007 | 0.9822 | $1,572 |
| Katy ISD | Harris County | 1.1171 | 1.1171 | $1,787 |
| Conroe ISD | Montgomery County | 0.9496 | 0.9496 | $1,519 |
| Plano ISD | Collin County | 1.0425 | 1.0395 | $1,663 |
| Arlington ISD | Tarrant County | 1.1035 | 1.0929 | $1,749 |
| Lewisville ISD | Denton County | 1.1178 | 1.1178 | $1,788 |
School tax only, after the $140,000 homestead exemption. Add the county, city and any special district rates for a full bill.
Texas property tax estimate
Property tax at different home values in Texas
| Home value | Estimated annual tax | Monthly (estimated annual tax) |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $2,369 | $197 |
| $200,000 | $3,158 | $263 |
| $250,000 | $3,948 | $329 |
| $300,000 | $4,737 | $395 |
| $400,000 | $6,316 | $526 |
| $500,000 | $7,895 | $658 |
| $750,000 | $11,843 | $987 |
Based on the median effective rate in Texas (1.58%).
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
Key property tax dates in Texas
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
How to lower your property tax in Texas
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average property tax in Texas?
The median homeowner in Texas pays $4,111 a year, 1.58% of a median home value of $260,400 and about 4.2% of the median owner household income of $97,699.
Which Texas county has the highest property tax rate?
El Paso County (2.09%), followed by McMullen County (1.99%) and Fort Bend County (1.99%), by median effective rate.
Which Texas county has the lowest property tax rate?
Crockett County (0.33%), followed by Glasscock County (0.46%) and Borden County (0.47%).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Texas?
At the statewide median effective rate of 1.58%, about $4,737 a year ($395 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $999 to $6,258.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B25003).
- 2025 county, city, school district and special district rates from the Texas Comptroller.
- Methodology