Johnson County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Johnson County, Texas pay a median $3,259 in property tax each year, or 1.28% of a median home value of $254,600. That rate is 19% lower than the Texas median and 31% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Johnson County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
johnsoncountytaxoffice.org · 817-558-0122 2 N. Mill St., Cleburne, Texas 76033
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
johnsoncad.com · 817-648-3000 109 N. Main St., Cleburne, TX 76033-4941
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: johnson.truthintaxes.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Johnson County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Johnson County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Johnson County
Take a $254,600 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Burleson, the county's largest city, and served by Burleson ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $114,600 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 0.3893 | $254,600 | $991 |
| Burleson ISD (school district) | 1.2552 | $114,600 | $1,438 |
| City of Burleson | 0.6125 | $254,600 | $1,560 |
| Total | $3,989 |
That is $332 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Johnson County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,628 | $3,386 | $136 |
| $200,000 | $2,757 | $4,514 | $230 |
| $250,000 | $3,885 | $5,643 | $324 |
| $300,000 | $5,014 | $6,771 | $418 |
| $400,000 | $7,271 | $9,028 | $606 |
| $500,000 | $9,528 | $11,285 | $794 |
| $750,000 | $15,170 | $16,928 | $1,264 |
Based on Johnson County + Burleson ISD + City of Burleson, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Johnson County property tax bill goes
For a $254,600 primary residence in Burleson, the $3,989 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Burleson. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Burleson ISD) | $1,438 | 36% | |
| Johnson County | $991 | 25% | |
| City of Burleson | $1,560 | 39% |
Johnson County tax rates (2025)
Johnson County itself levies $0.3893 per $100 of taxable value (0.3226 for maintenance & operations, 0.0167 for debt service, 0.0500 farm-to-market/flood control). On a $254,600 home that is about $991 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3260 and its voter-approval rate 0.3677.
32 other taxing units overlap Johnson County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (9)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $254,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Alvarado ISD | 1.1669 | $2,971 |
| Burleson ISD | 1.2552 | $3,196 |
| Cleburne ISD | 1.2119 | $3,085 |
| Godley ISD | 1.2850 | $3,272 |
| Grandview ISD | 0.9966 | $2,537 |
| Joshua ISD | 1.2575 | $3,202 |
| Keene ISD | 1.0094 | $2,570 |
| Rio Vista ISD | 1.1810 | $3,007 |
| Venus ISD | 1.2484 | $3,178 |
Cities (9)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $254,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Alvarado | 0.8060 | $2,052 |
| Burleson | 0.6125 | $1,560 |
| Cleburne | 0.6125 | $1,560 |
| Godley | 0.7269 | $1,851 |
| Grandview | 0.6115 | $1,557 |
| Joshua | 0.6895 | $1,755 |
| Keene | 0.8290 | $2,111 |
| Rio Vista | 1.0061 | $2,562 |
| Venus | 0.7665 | $1,951 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (5)
Show utility, water and improvement districts
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $254,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Belmont MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Big Horn MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| CR 915 MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Prairie View MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Wright Farm MMD | 1.0000 | $2,546 |
Emergency services districts (1)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $254,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson County ESD #1 | 0.0565 | $144 |
College districts (8)
Show college districts
| College district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $254,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Hill College - Alvarado | 0.0500 | $127 |
| Hill College - Cleburne | 0.0500 | $127 |
| Hill College - Godley | 0.0229 | $58 |
| Hill College - Grandview | 0.0500 | $127 |
| Hill College - Joshua | 0.0500 | $127 |
| Hill College - Keene | 0.0451 | $115 |
| Hill College - Rio Vista | 0.0324 | $82 |
| Hill College - Venus | 0.0425 | $108 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($254,600) is before exemptions.
How Johnson County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate rose from 0.3793 to 0.3893 per $100 (+2.6%) — $25 more a year on a $254,600 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3260 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 18 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 5 lowered it and 8 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvarado | 0.7826 | 0.8060 | +3.0% |
| Burleson | 0.6627 | 0.6125 | −7.6% |
| Cleburne | 0.5885 | 0.6125 | +4.1% |
| Godley | 0.5145 | 0.7269 | +41.3% |
| Grandview | 0.6500 | 0.6115 | −5.9% |
| Joshua | 0.6895 | 0.6895 | no change |
| Keene | 0.8341 | 0.8290 | −0.6% |
| Rio Vista | 1.0061 | 1.0061 | no change |
| Venus | 0.7381 | 0.7665 | +3.9% |
| Alvarado ISD | 1.1669 | 1.1669 | no change |
| Burleson ISD | 1.2552 | 1.2552 | no change |
| Cleburne ISD | 1.2119 | 1.2119 | no change |
| Godley ISD | 1.2869 | 1.2850 | −0.1% |
| Grandview ISD | 0.9966 | 0.9966 | no change |
| Joshua ISD | 1.2575 | 1.2575 | no change |
| Keene ISD | 1.0464 | 1.0094 | −3.5% |
| Rio Vista ISD | 1.1810 | 1.1810 | no change |
| Venus ISD | 1.1784 | 1.2484 | +5.9% |
How Johnson County compares
| Johnson County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.28% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $3,259 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $254,600 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $93,110 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 3.5% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $3,946 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $2,161 | $2,741 | — |
115 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 134 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Johnson County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Johnson County?
The median effective property tax rate in Johnson County, Texas is 1.28%: homeowners pay a median $3,259 a year on homes with a median value of $254,600. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3893 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Johnson County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 19% lower than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 116th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,259 is 21% lower than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Johnson County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,946 a year, against $2,161 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Johnson County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Johnson County earns $93,110 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,259 is about 3.5% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Johnson County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Johnson County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Johnson County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Midland County — 1.26%
- Smith County — 1.25%
- Comal County — 1.21%
- Ellis County — 1.46%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Guadalupe County — 1.49%
Largest counties
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Denton County — 1.72%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.