Grayson County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Grayson County, Texas pay a median $3,146 in property tax each year, or 1.27% of a median home value of $248,400. That rate is 15% lower than the Texas median and 35% higher than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.27%
Texas: 1.49% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$3,146
$262 a month
Median home value
$248,400
Census 2020-2024 · 36,895 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.6%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($87,934)
Rank in Texas
100th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 645th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Grayson County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Grayson County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Grayson County, TX — The Grayson County Courthouse in Sherman, Texas, United States.
Grayson County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Grayson County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Grayson County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Grayson County

Take a $248,400 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Sherman, the county's largest city, and served by Sherman ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $108,400 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Grayson County0.3051$248,400$758
Sherman ISD (school district)1.2342$108,400$1,338
City of Sherman0.5080$248,400$1,262
Total$3,358

That is $280 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Grayson County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $813$2,047 $68
$150,000 $1,343$3,071 $112
$200,000 $2,367$4,095 $197
$250,000 $3,390$5,118 $283
$300,000 $4,414$6,142 $368
$400,000 $6,461$8,189 $538
$500,000 $8,509$10,237 $709

Based on Grayson County + Sherman ISD + City of Sherman, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Grayson County property tax bill goes

For a $248,400 primary residence in Sherman, the $3,358 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Sherman ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Sherman ISD)$1,33840%
Grayson County$75823%
City of Sherman$1,26238%

Grayson County tax rates (2025)

Grayson County itself levies $0.3051 per $100 of taxable value (0.2869 for maintenance & operations, 0.0182 for debt service). On a $248,400 home that is about $758 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3248 and its voter-approval rate 0.3638.

41 other taxing units overlap Grayson County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (15)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $248,400
Bells ISD1.1363$2,823
Collinsville ISD1.1352$2,820
Denison ISD1.1550$2,869
Gunter ISD1.1872$2,949
Howe ISD1.2340$3,065
Pilot Point ISD0.9382$2,330
Pottsboro ISD0.9344$2,321
S and S CISD1.0070$2,501
Sherman ISD1.2342$3,066
Tioga ISD1.2269$3,048
Tom Bean ISD0.9239$2,295
Trenton ISD1.2072$2,999
Van Alstyne ISD1.1748$2,918
Whitesboro ISD1.1312$2,810
Whitewright ISD0.9781$2,430

Cities (15)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $248,400
Bells0.6000$1,490
Collinsville0.5911$1,468
Denison0.7120$1,769
Gunter0.5256$1,306
Howe0.4845$1,203
Knollwood0.4421$1,098
Pilot Point0.6050$1,503
Pottsboro0.5444$1,352
Sherman0.5080$1,262
Southmayd0.6255$1,554
Tioga0.4932$1,225
Tom Bean0.5886$1,462
Van Alstyne0.5537$1,375
Whitesboro0.5858$1,455
Whitewright0.4967$1,234

Utility, water and improvement districts (9)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $248,400
Choctaw Watershed District0.0037$9
Grayson County MUD #3A1.0000$2,484
Grayson County MUD #81.0000$2,484
Grayson County MUD #91.0000$2,484
Heritage Ranch MUD #10.6000$1,490
Noble Ridge MUD of Grayson County0.8000$1,987
Sunset Ranch MUD1.2000$2,981
Van Alstyne MUD #11.0000$2,484
Van Alstyne MUD #31.0000$2,484

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $248,400
Grayson County Junior College District0.1460$363

Other taxing units (1)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $248,400
Gunter Crossing UD of Grayson County1.0000$2,484

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($248,400) is before exemptions.

How Grayson County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate stayed at 0.3051 per $100. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3248 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.

Of 30 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 9 raised their rate, 10 lowered it and 11 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bells0.57290.6000+4.7%
Collinsville0.61000.5911−3.1%
Denison0.71200.7120no change
Gunter0.49310.5256+6.6%
Howe0.53430.4845−9.3%
Knollwood0.31440.4421+40.6%
Pilot Point0.58610.6050+3.2%
Pottsboro0.54440.5444no change
Sherman0.50800.5080no change
Southmayd0.60150.6255+4.0%
Tioga0.49320.4932no change
Tom Bean0.57000.5886+3.3%
Van Alstyne0.55370.5537no change
Whitesboro0.38760.5858+51.1%
Whitewright0.45810.4967+8.4%
Bells ISD1.13631.1363no change
Collinsville ISD1.16021.1352−2.2%
Denison ISD1.16021.1550−0.4%
Gunter ISD1.25521.1872−5.4%
Howe ISD1.04501.2340+18.1%
Pilot Point ISD1.02630.9382−8.6%
Pottsboro ISD0.93440.9344no change
S and S CISD1.03821.0070−3.0%
Sherman ISD1.23421.2342no change
Tioga ISD1.22691.2269no change
Tom Bean ISD0.92390.9239no change
Trenton ISD1.25521.2072−3.8%
Van Alstyne ISD1.22281.1748−3.9%
Whitesboro ISD1.13121.1312no change
Whitewright ISD0.98630.9781−0.8%

How Grayson County compares

Grayson County: $3,146 Grayson County $3,146 Texas: $4,232 Texas $4,232 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Grayson County: 1.27% Grayson County 1.27% Texas: 1.49% Texas 1.49% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Grayson CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.27%1.49%0.94%
Median annual property tax$3,146$4,232$3,119
Median home value$248,400$283,800$332,700
Median owner household income$87,934$100,555$100,009
Median tax as share of income3.6%4.2%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$3,940$5,327—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,285$2,847—

99 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 150 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Grayson County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Grayson County?

The median effective property tax rate in Grayson County, Texas is 1.27%: homeowners pay a median $3,146 a year on homes with a median value of $248,400. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3051 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Grayson County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 15% lower than the Texas median of 1.49%, ranking 100th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,146 is 26% lower than the statewide $4,232.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Grayson County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,940 a year, against $2,285 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Grayson County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Grayson County earns $87,934 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,146 is about 3.6% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Grayson County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Grayson County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Grayson County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Looking for a different Grayson County?

2 other states have a Grayson County. Median property tax in each:

CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian home value
Grayson County, Kentucky0.56%$930$164,600
Grayson County, Virginia0.56%$843$150,100

Sources