North Carolina Property Tax by County
North Carolina homeowners pay a median $1,815 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70% on a median home value of $259,400 — 28% lower than the national median of 0.98%, and the 36th highest of the 50 states and D.C.
County pages for North Carolina include 2025–26 county and municipal rates from the NC Department of Revenue, and a calculator that applies them.
Property tax rates across North Carolina
Property tax in every North Carolina county
Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2019-2023). Click a column to sort.
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value | Share of income | Owner homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton County | 1.21% | $1,232 | $102,200 | 2.3% | 5,562 |
| Halifax County | 1.14% | $1,163 | $102,500 | 2.0% | 12,866 |
| Washington County | 1.12% | $1,202 | $107,000 | 2.3% | 3,320 |
| Edgecombe County | 1.10% | $1,282 | $116,800 | 1.9% | 11,600 |
| Martin County | 1.07% | $1,176 | $109,900 | 2.0% | 6,411 |
| Cumberland County | 0.99% | $1,823 | $183,700 | 2.4% | 68,742 |
| Hertford County | 0.97% | $1,083 | $111,100 | 1.7% | 5,529 |
| Orange County | 0.96% | $4,105 | $428,500 | 3.3% | 36,269 |
| Anson County | 0.93% | $1,113 | $119,300 | 2.2% | 5,455 |
| Richmond County | 0.93% | $1,122 | $120,800 | 1.9% | 10,909 |
| Scotland County | 0.91% | $999 | $109,900 | 1.8% | 7,288 |
| Bladen County | 0.90% | $1,137 | $125,800 | 2.0% | 8,127 |
| Robeson County | 0.90% | $799 | $88,600 | 1.6% | 28,049 |
| Tyrrell County | 0.89% | $1,233 | $138,400 | 2.0% | 1,121 |
| Lenoir County | 0.88% | $985 | $111,400 | 1.7% | 13,588 |
| Guilford County | 0.88% | $2,075 | $234,900 | 2.4% | 129,397 |
| Columbus County | 0.87% | $1,120 | $128,300 | 2.0% | 13,893 |
| Greene County | 0.87% | $990 | $114,000 | 1.6% | 4,462 |
| Forsyth County | 0.85% | $1,934 | $227,800 | 2.3% | 97,629 |
| Pitt County | 0.85% | $1,649 | $194,300 | 1.9% | 37,384 |
| Warren County | 0.85% | $1,059 | $124,700 | 1.9% | 5,531 |
| Durham County | 0.84% | $2,951 | $351,700 | 2.6% | 76,206 |
| Wilson County | 0.83% | $1,428 | $171,800 | 2.1% | 19,417 |
| Sampson County | 0.82% | $1,051 | $128,400 | 1.6% | 15,519 |
| Vance County | 0.81% | $1,179 | $146,300 | 2.0% | 9,224 |
| Lee County | 0.80% | $1,707 | $213,800 | 2.2% | 16,263 |
| Bertie County | 0.80% | $764 | $95,800 | 1.5% | 5,232 |
| Gaston County | 0.80% | $1,872 | $235,000 | 2.3% | 60,745 |
| Rockingham County | 0.79% | $1,230 | $156,000 | 1.8% | 28,230 |
| Gates County | 0.78% | $1,273 | $163,900 | 1.9% | 3,472 |
| Nash County | 0.77% | $1,320 | $171,100 | 1.7% | 24,286 |
| Cabarrus County | 0.76% | $2,429 | $318,600 | 2.3% | 57,973 |
| Jones County | 0.76% | $926 | $122,600 | 1.4% | 2,961 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.75% | $2,780 | $371,200 | 2.4% | 252,815 |
| Harnett County | 0.74% | $1,642 | $220,700 | 2.1% | 33,801 |
| Wayne County | 0.74% | $1,210 | $162,700 | 1.7% | 28,846 |
| Duplin County | 0.74% | $912 | $123,200 | 1.4% | 14,075 |
| Randolph County | 0.72% | $1,236 | $171,600 | 1.8% | 41,402 |
| Franklin County | 0.72% | $1,732 | $240,900 | 2.1% | 21,438 |
| Granville County | 0.72% | $1,694 | $235,700 | 1.9% | 16,988 |
| Wake County | 0.71% | $3,023 | $422,800 | 2.3% | 287,109 |
| Beaufort County | 0.70% | $1,277 | $181,200 | 1.8% | 13,391 |
| Montgomery County | 0.70% | $1,057 | $150,300 | 1.7% | 7,368 |
| Burke County | 0.70% | $1,191 | $170,500 | 1.8% | 26,823 |
| Pender County | 0.70% | $1,858 | $267,100 | 2.2% | 19,761 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.69% | $1,547 | $223,300 | 2.0% | 10,018 |
| Hoke County | 0.69% | $1,357 | $196,000 | 2.0% | 13,450 |
| Cleveland County | 0.69% | $1,240 | $180,200 | 1.8% | 26,296 |
| Johnston County | 0.69% | $1,840 | $267,600 | 1.9% | 63,448 |
| Chowan County | 0.69% | $1,403 | $204,400 | 1.9% | 4,173 |
| Yadkin County | 0.69% | $1,210 | $176,400 | 1.7% | 11,480 |
| Caswell County | 0.68% | $1,023 | $151,200 | 1.5% | 6,600 |
| Chatham County | 0.67% | $2,671 | $397,800 | 2.6% | 25,936 |
| Person County | 0.67% | $1,288 | $192,800 | 1.6% | 12,302 |
| Davie County | 0.67% | $1,570 | $235,300 | 2.0% | 14,070 |
| Craven County | 0.67% | $1,372 | $206,200 | 1.8% | 29,008 |
| Rowan County | 0.65% | $1,411 | $216,100 | 1.9% | 41,152 |
| Onslow County | 0.65% | $1,431 | $219,500 | 1.8% | 44,208 |
| Alamance County | 0.65% | $1,440 | $221,200 | 1.8% | 44,903 |
| Caldwell County | 0.64% | $1,112 | $174,000 | 1.7% | 24,251 |
| Alexander County | 0.63% | $1,199 | $190,000 | 1.7% | 11,348 |
| Davidson County | 0.63% | $1,262 | $200,100 | 1.7% | 50,376 |
| Iredell County | 0.63% | $1,843 | $292,300 | 2.0% | 52,829 |
| Hyde County | 0.63% | $753 | $119,600 | 1.4% | 1,513 |
| Perquimans County | 0.62% | $1,316 | $211,600 | 1.8% | 4,058 |
| Stanly County | 0.62% | $1,334 | $214,300 | 1.7% | 17,997 |
| Surry County | 0.62% | $1,033 | $166,400 | 1.5% | 21,534 |
| Wilkes County | 0.62% | $1,003 | $161,400 | 1.7% | 19,941 |
| Stokes County | 0.62% | $1,158 | $186,800 | 1.7% | 15,187 |
| Camden County | 0.62% | $1,784 | $289,800 | 1.9% | 3,307 |
| Union County | 0.61% | $2,298 | $374,400 | 2.1% | 67,303 |
| Catawba County | 0.60% | $1,319 | $218,100 | 1.7% | 47,414 |
| Alleghany County | 0.60% | $1,202 | $199,000 | 2.3% | 3,891 |
| Buncombe County | 0.60% | $2,163 | $360,000 | 2.4% | 66,159 |
| Haywood County | 0.60% | $1,532 | $254,900 | 2.2% | 20,083 |
| Pamlico County | 0.60% | $1,257 | $209,800 | 1.9% | 4,356 |
| Lincoln County | 0.59% | $1,660 | $279,500 | 1.9% | 27,998 |
| New Hanover County | 0.59% | $2,075 | $353,700 | 2.1% | 62,143 |
| Rutherford County | 0.58% | $1,053 | $180,800 | 1.8% | 19,699 |
| Polk County | 0.58% | $1,627 | $281,100 | 2.3% | 6,689 |
| Brunswick County | 0.57% | $1,789 | $314,700 | 2.2% | 54,023 |
| Moore County | 0.57% | $1,784 | $315,300 | 1.9% | 32,681 |
| Graham County | 0.54% | $842 | $155,800 | 1.5% | 2,677 |
| Dare County | 0.53% | $2,245 | $425,400 | 2.4% | 12,821 |
| Henderson County | 0.53% | $1,667 | $317,800 | 2.1% | 37,421 |
| McDowell County | 0.52% | $871 | $168,300 | 1.3% | 13,657 |
| Ashe County | 0.51% | $1,136 | $221,900 | 2.0% | 9,405 |
| Mitchell County | 0.50% | $1,014 | $202,100 | 1.6% | 4,973 |
| Cherokee County | 0.50% | $1,045 | $208,700 | 1.9% | 10,905 |
| Madison County | 0.50% | $1,307 | $263,500 | 1.8% | 6,546 |
| Yancey County | 0.48% | $1,058 | $222,300 | 1.6% | 6,324 |
| Transylvania County | 0.46% | $1,539 | $336,100 | 2.0% | 10,961 |
| Currituck County | 0.46% | $1,600 | $351,200 | 1.5% | 10,061 |
| Clay County | 0.45% | $1,188 | $263,300 | 1.9% | 4,024 |
| Carteret County | 0.45% | $1,369 | $304,200 | 1.7% | 22,932 |
| Macon County | 0.43% | $979 | $229,000 | 1.6% | 13,811 |
| Watauga County | 0.41% | $1,334 | $321,500 | 1.7% | 12,962 |
| Avery County | 0.41% | $966 | $233,200 | 1.4% | 5,245 |
| Swain County | 0.40% | $844 | $209,800 | 1.2% | 4,276 |
| Jackson County | 0.37% | $938 | $253,900 | 1.3% | 11,370 |
Highest and lowest
Rates are highest in Northampton County (1.21%), Halifax County (1.14%) and Washington County (1.12%) and lowest in Jackson County (0.37%), Swain County (0.40%) and Avery County (0.41%). In the largest counties — Wake County (0.71%), Mecklenburg County (0.75%), Guilford County (0.88%), Forsyth County (0.85%), Cumberland County (0.99%) — the median bill ranges from $1,823 to $3,023.
Property tax and income in North Carolina
The median bill takes 2.1% of the median owner household's income in North Carolina, against 3.0% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Orange County (3.3%), Durham County (2.6%), Chatham County (2.6%).
North Carolina local tax rates at a glance (2025–26)
County rates range from 0.2250 per $100 in Carteret County to 0.9900 in Scotland County. Compared with 2024–25, 6 counties raised their rate and 33 lowered it; 29 counties reappraised property for 2025.
Largest cities
| City | County | City rate | County + city | Tax on $300k |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 0.2741 | 0.7668 | $2,300 |
| Raleigh | Wake County | 0.3550 | 0.8721 | $2,616 |
| Greensboro | Guilford County | 0.6725 | 1.4030 | $4,209 |
| Durham | Wake County | 0.4371 | 0.9542 | $2,863 |
| Winston-Salem | Forsyth County | 0.5670 | 1.1022 | $3,307 |
| Fayetteville | Cumberland County | 0.4495 | 0.9485 | $2,846 |
| Cary | Wake County | 0.3400 | 0.8571 | $2,571 |
| Wilmington | New Hanover County | 0.2825 | 0.5885 | $1,766 |
| High Point | Randolph County | 0.6475 | 1.1475 | $3,443 |
| Concord | Cabarrus County | 0.4200 | 0.9960 | $2,988 |
| Asheville | Buncombe County | 0.4419 | 0.9885 | $2,966 |
| Greenville | Pitt County | 0.3954 | 0.9617 | $2,885 |
North Carolina property tax estimate
Property tax at different home values in North Carolina
| Home value | Estimated annual tax | Monthly (estimated annual tax) |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,050 | $88 |
| $200,000 | $1,400 | $117 |
| $250,000 | $1,750 | $146 |
| $300,000 | $2,100 | $175 |
| $400,000 | $2,800 | $233 |
| $500,000 | $3,500 | $292 |
| $750,000 | $5,250 | $438 |
Based on the median effective rate in North Carolina (0.70%).
How property tax works in North Carolina
- Rates: counties and cities each set a rate per $100 of assessed value. Inside a city you pay both; outside, the county rate only.
- Reappraisal: counties revalue all property at least every eight years. Between reappraisals assessed values can drift below market value, which is why the state also publishes an effective rate adjusted by each county's sales assessment ratio.
- When it's due: bills are mailed in summer and due September 1, but can be paid without interest until January 5. After that, interest starts at 2% and adds 0.75% each month.
- Exemptions: there is no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled with income under the state limit can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value; apply by June 1.
Key property tax dates in North Carolina
- January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
- June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
- July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
- September 1Taxes are due.
- January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
How to lower your property tax in North Carolina
- Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
- Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
- Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average property tax in North Carolina?
The median homeowner in North Carolina pays $1,815 a year, 0.70% of a median home value of $259,400 and about 2.1% of the median owner household income of $86,146.
Which North Carolina county has the highest property tax rate?
Northampton County (1.21%), followed by Halifax County (1.14%) and Washington County (1.12%), by median effective rate.
Which North Carolina county has the lowest property tax rate?
Jackson County (0.37%), followed by Swain County (0.40%) and Avery County (0.41%).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in North Carolina?
At the statewide median effective rate of 0.70%, about $2,100 a year ($175 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $1,107 to $3,615.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B25003).
- 2025–26 county and municipal rates from the NC Department of Revenue.
- Methodology