Nash County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Nash County, North Carolina pay a median $1,362 in property tax each year, or 0.71% of a median home value of $191,000. That rate is 9% higher than the North Carolina median and 24% lower than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.71%
North Carolina: 0.66% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$1,362
$114 a month
Median home value
$191,000
Census 2020-2024 · 24,658 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
1.7%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($80,587)
Rank in North Carolina
33rd
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 1841st in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Nash County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Nash County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Nash County, NC — Bellamy's Mill
Nash County, NC. Photo: BrendaByrneGreene, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Nash County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Nash County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Nash County

Take a home assessed at $191,000, the county's median value, inside Rocky Mount, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,203.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Nash County0.6300$191,000$1,203
Rocky Mount0.6200$191,000$1,184
Total$2,388

That is $199 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Nash County

Home valueIn Rocky MountUnincorporatedMonthly (in rocky mount)
$100,000 $1,250$630 $104
$150,000 $1,875$945 $156
$200,000 $2,500$1,260 $208
$250,000 $3,125$1,575 $260
$300,000 $3,750$1,890 $313
$400,000 $5,000$2,520 $417

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Nash County property tax bill goes

For a $191,000 home inside Rocky Mount, the $2,388 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Nash County.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Nash County$1,20350%
City (Rocky Mount)$1,18450%

Nash County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.6300 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.5608 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 89.0% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2024. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $191,000
Unincorporated—0.63000.5608$1,203
Bailey0.80001.43001.2730$2,731
Castalia0.32000.95000.8457$1,815
Middlesex0.52001.15001.0237$2,196
Momeyer0.09000.72000.6410$1,375
Nashville0.59001.22001.0861$2,330
Rocky Mount0.62001.25001.1128$2,388
Sharpsburg0.83001.46001.2997$2,789
Spring Hope0.67001.30001.1573$2,483
Whitakers0.75001.38001.2285$2,636

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Nash County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.6300 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
Bailey0.68000.8000+17.6%
Castalia0.32000.3200no change
Middlesex0.52000.5200no change
Momeyer0.09000.0900no change
Nashville0.59000.5900no change
Rocky Mount0.58000.6200+6.9%
Sharpsburg0.83000.8300no change
Spring Hope0.67000.6700no change
Whitakers0.75000.7500no change

How Nash County compares

Nash County: $1,362 Nash County $1,362 North Carolina: $1,896 North Carolina $1,896 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Nash County: 0.71% Nash County 0.71% North Carolina: 0.66% North Carolina 0.66% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Nash CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.71%0.66%0.94%
Median annual property tax$1,362$1,896$3,119
Median home value$191,000$288,900$332,700
Median owner household income$80,587$88,911$100,009
Median tax as share of income1.7%2.1%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$1,548$2,115—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,104$1,524—

32 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 67 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Nash County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Nash County?

The median effective property tax rate in Nash County, North Carolina is 0.71%: homeowners pay a median $1,362 a year on homes with a median value of $191,000. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.6300 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Nash County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is 9% higher than the North Carolina median of 0.66%, ranking 33rd highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,362 is 28% lower than the statewide $1,896.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Nash County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,548 a year, against $1,104 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Nash County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Nash County earns $80,587 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,362 is about 1.7% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Nash County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Nash County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Nash County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Sources