Iredell County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Iredell County, North Carolina pay a median $1,843 in property tax each year, or 0.63% of a median home value of $292,300. That rate is 10% lower than the North Carolina median and 36% lower than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.63%
North Carolina: 0.70% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$1,843
$154 a month
Median home value
$292,300
Census 2019-2023 · 52,829 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
2.0%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($90,279)
Rank in North Carolina
63rd
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 2219th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Iredell County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Iredell County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Iredell County, NC — Iredell County Courthouse
Iredell County, NC. Photo: G Keith Hall, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Iredell County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Iredell County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Iredell County

Take a home assessed at $292,300, the county's median value, inside Mooresville, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,462.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Iredell County0.5000$292,300$1,462
Mooresville0.4836$292,300$1,414
Total$2,875

That is $240 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Iredell County

Home valueIn MooresvilleUnincorporatedMonthly (in mooresville)
$150,000 $1,475$750 $123
$200,000 $1,967$1,000 $164
$250,000 $2,459$1,250 $205
$300,000 $2,951$1,500 $246
$400,000 $3,934$2,000 $328
$500,000 $4,918$2,500 $410
$750,000 $7,377$3,750 $615

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Iredell County property tax bill goes

For a $292,300 home inside Mooresville, the $2,875 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Iredell County.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Iredell County$1,46251%
City (Mooresville)$1,41449%

Iredell County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.5000 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.4545 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 90.9% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2023. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $292,300
Unincorporated—0.50000.4545$1,462
Davidson0.26600.76600.6963$2,239
Harmony0.13000.63000.5727$1,841
Love Valley0.25000.75000.6818$2,192
Mooresville0.48360.98360.8941$2,875
Statesville0.51761.01760.9250$2,974
Troutman0.50001.00000.9090$2,923

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Iredell County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.5000 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
Davidson0.26600.2660no change
Harmony0.13000.1300no change
Love Valley0.25000.2500no change
Mooresville0.48360.4836no change
Statesville0.51760.5176no change
Troutman0.50000.5000no change

How Iredell County compares

Iredell County: $1,843 Iredell County $1,843 North Carolina: $1,815 North Carolina $1,815 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Iredell County: 0.63% Iredell County 0.63% North Carolina: 0.70% North Carolina 0.70% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Iredell CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.63%0.70%0.98%
Median annual property tax$1,843$1,815$2,969
Median home value$292,300$259,400$303,400
Median owner household income$90,279$86,146$97,352
Median tax as share of income2.0%2.1%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$2,124$2,011—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,403$1,444—

62 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 37 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Iredell County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Iredell County?

The median effective property tax rate in Iredell County, North Carolina is 0.63%: homeowners pay a median $1,843 a year on homes with a median value of $292,300. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5000 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Iredell County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is 10% lower than the North Carolina median of 0.70%, ranking 63rd highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,843 is about the same as the statewide $1,815.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Iredell County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,124 a year, against $1,403 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Iredell County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Iredell County earns $90,279 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,843 is about 2.0% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Iredell County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Iredell County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Iredell County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Sources