Buncombe County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)
Homeowners in Buncombe County, North Carolina pay a median $2,163 in property tax each year, or 0.60% of a median home value of $360,000. That rate is 14% lower than the North Carolina median and 39% lower than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Buncombe County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- County tax office — Look up and pay your bill, listings, values and appeals: buncombenc.gov/581/Tax-Department
Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).
Buncombe County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Buncombe County
- January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
- June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
- July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
- September 1Taxes are due.
- January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Buncombe County
Take a home assessed at $360,000, the county's median value, inside Asheville, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,968.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buncombe County | 0.5466 | $360,000 | $1,968 |
| Asheville | 0.4419 | $360,000 | $1,591 |
| Total | $3,559 |
That is $297 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.
Property tax at different home values in Buncombe County
| Home value | In Asheville | Unincorporated | Monthly (in asheville) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,977 | $1,093 | $165 |
| $250,000 | $2,471 | $1,367 | $206 |
| $300,000 | $2,966 | $1,640 | $247 |
| $400,000 | $3,954 | $2,186 | $330 |
| $500,000 | $4,942 | $2,733 | $412 |
| $750,000 | $7,414 | $4,100 | $618 |
| $1,000,000 | $9,885 | $5,466 | $824 |
Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.
Where a Buncombe County property tax bill goes
For a $360,000 home inside Asheville, the $3,559 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Buncombe County.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buncombe County | $1,968 | 55% | |
| City (Asheville) | $1,591 | 45% |
Buncombe County tax rates (2025–26)
The county rate is $0.5466 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.3374 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 61.7% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2021. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.
| Municipality | City rate | County + city | Effective combined | Tax on $360,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated | — | 0.5466 | 0.3374 | $1,968 |
| Asheville | 0.4419 | 0.9885 | 0.6101 | $3,559 |
| Biltmore Forest | 0.3450 | 0.8916 | 0.5503 | $3,210 |
| Black Mountain | 0.3210 | 0.8676 | 0.5355 | $3,123 |
| Montreat | 0.4300 | 0.9766 | 0.6028 | $3,516 |
| Weaverville | 0.3800 | 0.9266 | 0.5719 | $3,336 |
| Woodfin | 0.3300 | 0.8766 | 0.5410 | $3,156 |
Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.
How Buncombe County tax rates changed this year
The county rate rose from 0.5176 in 2024–25 to 0.5466 in 2025–26 (+5.6%) per $100 of assessed value — $104 more a year on a home assessed at $360,000.
2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
| Municipality | 2024–25 | 2025–26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asheville | 0.4093 | 0.4419 | +8.0% |
| Biltmore Forest | 0.3450 | 0.3450 | no change |
| Black Mountain | 0.3210 | 0.3210 | no change |
| Montreat | 0.4300 | 0.4300 | no change |
| Weaverville | 0.3500 | 0.3800 | +8.6% |
| Woodfin | 0.3300 | 0.3300 | no change |
How Buncombe County compares
| Buncombe County | North Carolina | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $2,163 | $1,815 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $360,000 | $259,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $88,371 | $86,146 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 2.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $2,272 | $2,011 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $1,969 | $1,444 | — |
73 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 26 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in North Carolina
- Rates: counties and cities each set a rate per $100 of assessed value. Inside a city you pay both; outside, the county rate only.
- Reappraisal: counties revalue all property at least every eight years. Between reappraisals assessed values can drift below market value, which is why the state also publishes an effective rate adjusted by each county's sales assessment ratio.
- When it's due: bills are mailed in summer and due September 1, but can be paid without interest until January 5. After that, interest starts at 2% and adds 0.75% each month.
- Exemptions: there is no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled with income under the state limit can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value; apply by June 1.
How to lower your property tax in Buncombe County
- Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
- Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
- Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Buncombe County?
The median effective property tax rate in Buncombe County, North Carolina is 0.60%: homeowners pay a median $2,163 a year on homes with a median value of $360,000. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5466 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.
How does Buncombe County compare with the rest of North Carolina?
Its median effective rate is 14% lower than the North Carolina median of 0.70%, ranking 74th highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $2,163 is 19% higher than the statewide $1,815.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Buncombe County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,272 a year, against $1,969 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Buncombe County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Buncombe County earns $88,371 a year, so the median property tax bill of $2,163 is about 2.4% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Buncombe County?
North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.
What property tax exemptions can Buncombe County homeowners claim?
North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.
How do I estimate my Buncombe County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other North Carolina counties
Similar effective rates
- Union County — 0.61%
- New Hanover County — 0.59%
- Iredell County — 0.63%
- Alamance County — 0.65%
- Onslow County — 0.65%
- Johnston County — 0.69%
Largest counties
- Wake County — 0.71%
- Mecklenburg County — 0.75%
- Guilford County — 0.88%
- Forsyth County — 0.85%
- Cumberland County — 0.99%
- Durham County — 0.84%
- Gaston County — 0.80%
- Cabarrus County — 0.76%
- Pitt County — 0.85%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025–2026 and 2024–2025 county and municipal tax rates.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.