Cabarrus County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Cabarrus County, North Carolina pay a median $2,429 in property tax each year, or 0.76% of a median home value of $318,600. That rate is 9% higher than the North Carolina median and 22% lower than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.76%
North Carolina: 0.70% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$2,429
$202 a month
Median home value
$318,600
Census 2019-2023 · 57,973 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
2.3%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($104,181)
Rank in North Carolina
32nd
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 1770th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Cabarrus County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Cabarrus County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Cabarrus County, NC — Image of the Old Cabarrus County Courthouse and Confederate Monument in Concord, North Carolina, as seen on August 30, 2020.
Cabarrus County, NC. Photo: Jubal91, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Cabarrus County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Cabarrus County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Cabarrus County

Take a home assessed at $318,600, the county's median value, inside Concord, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,835.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Cabarrus County0.5760$318,600$1,835
Concord0.4200$318,600$1,338
Total$3,173

That is $264 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Cabarrus County

Home valueIn ConcordUnincorporatedMonthly (in concord)
$200,000 $1,992$1,152 $166
$250,000 $2,490$1,440 $208
$300,000 $2,988$1,728 $249
$400,000 $3,984$2,304 $332
$500,000 $4,980$2,880 $415
$750,000 $7,470$4,320 $623
$1,000,000 $9,960$5,760 $830

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Cabarrus County property tax bill goes

For a $318,600 home inside Concord, the $3,173 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Cabarrus County.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Cabarrus County$1,83558%
City (Concord)$1,33842%

Cabarrus County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.5760 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.5418 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 94.1% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2024. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $318,600
Unincorporated—0.57600.5418$1,835
Concord0.42000.99600.9369$3,173
Harrisburg0.41000.98600.9275$3,141
Huntersville0.22750.80350.7558$2,560
Kannapolis0.55951.13551.0681$3,618
Locust0.29000.86600.8146$2,759
Midland0.20000.77600.7299$2,472
Mount Pleasant0.39000.96600.9087$3,078

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Cabarrus County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.5760 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
Concord0.42000.4200no change
Harrisburg0.41000.4100no change
Huntersville0.22750.2275no change
Kannapolis0.55950.5595no change
Locust0.36000.2900−19.4%
Midland0.20000.2000no change
Mount Pleasant0.39000.3900no change

How Cabarrus County compares

Cabarrus County: $2,429 Cabarrus County $2,429 North Carolina: $1,815 North Carolina $1,815 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Cabarrus County: 0.76% Cabarrus County 0.76% North Carolina: 0.70% North Carolina 0.70% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Cabarrus CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.76%0.70%0.98%
Median annual property tax$2,429$1,815$2,969
Median home value$318,600$259,400$303,400
Median owner household income$104,181$86,146$97,352
Median tax as share of income2.3%2.1%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$2,614$2,011—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,938$1,444—

31 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 68 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Cabarrus County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cabarrus County?

The median effective property tax rate in Cabarrus County, North Carolina is 0.76%: homeowners pay a median $2,429 a year on homes with a median value of $318,600. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5760 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Cabarrus County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is 9% higher than the North Carolina median of 0.70%, ranking 32nd highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $2,429 is 34% higher than the statewide $1,815.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Cabarrus County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,614 a year, against $1,938 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Cabarrus County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Cabarrus County earns $104,181 a year, so the median property tax bill of $2,429 is about 2.3% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Cabarrus County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Cabarrus County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Cabarrus County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Sources