Pitt County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Pitt County, North Carolina pay a median $1,649 in property tax each year, or 0.85% of a median home value of $194,300. That rate is 21% higher than the North Carolina median and 13% lower than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.85%
North Carolina: 0.70% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$1,649
$137 a month
Median home value
$194,300
Census 2019-2023 · 37,384 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
1.9%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($85,163)
Rank in North Carolina
20th
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 1535th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Pitt County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Pitt County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Pitt County, NC — Pitt County Courthouse located at 100 W. Third St., Greenville, NC
Pitt County, NC. Photo: Tradewinds, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Pitt County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Pitt County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Pitt County

Take a home assessed at $194,300, the county's median value, inside Greenville, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,100.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Pitt County0.5663$194,300$1,100
Greenville0.3954$194,300$768
Total$1,869

That is $156 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Pitt County

Home valueIn GreenvilleUnincorporatedMonthly (in greenville)
$100,000 $962$566 $80
$150,000 $1,443$849 $120
$200,000 $1,923$1,133 $160
$250,000 $2,404$1,416 $200
$300,000 $2,885$1,699 $240
$400,000 $3,847$2,265 $321

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Pitt County property tax bill goes

For a $194,300 home inside Greenville, the $1,869 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Pitt County.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Pitt County$1,10059%
City (Greenville)$76841%

Pitt County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.5663 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.5436 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 96.0% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2024. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $194,300
Unincorporated—0.56630.5436$1,100
Ayden0.54001.10631.0619$2,150
Bethel0.45001.01630.9755$1,975
Falkland0.48001.04631.0043$2,033
Farmville0.49001.05631.0139$2,052
Fountain0.58751.15381.1075$2,242
Greenville0.39540.96170.9231$1,869
Grifton0.55001.11631.0715$2,169
Grimesland0.43000.99630.9563$1,936
Simpson0.45001.01630.9755$1,975
Winterville0.45001.01630.9755$1,975

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Pitt County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.5663 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
Ayden0.54000.5400no change
Bethel0.45000.4500no change
Falkland0.48000.4800no change
Farmville0.49000.4900no change
Fountain0.58750.5875no change
Greenville0.39540.3954no change
Grifton0.58000.5500−5.2%
Grimesland0.43000.4300no change
Simpson0.45000.4500no change
Winterville0.45000.4500no change

How Pitt County compares

Pitt County: $1,649 Pitt County $1,649 North Carolina: $1,815 North Carolina $1,815 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Pitt County: 0.85% Pitt County 0.85% North Carolina: 0.70% North Carolina 0.70% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Pitt CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.85%0.70%0.98%
Median annual property tax$1,649$1,815$2,969
Median home value$194,300$259,400$303,400
Median owner household income$85,163$86,146$97,352
Median tax as share of income1.9%2.1%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$1,761$2,011—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,399$1,444—

19 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 80 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Pitt County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Pitt County?

The median effective property tax rate in Pitt County, North Carolina is 0.85%: homeowners pay a median $1,649 a year on homes with a median value of $194,300. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5663 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Pitt County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is 21% higher than the North Carolina median of 0.70%, ranking 20th highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,649 is 9% lower than the statewide $1,815.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Pitt County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,761 a year, against $1,399 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Pitt County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Pitt County earns $85,163 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,649 is about 1.9% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Pitt County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Pitt County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Pitt County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Sources