Florida Property Tax by County

Florida homeowners pay a median $2,555 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.79% on a median home value of $325,000 — 20% lower than the national median of 0.98%, and the 28th highest of the 50 states and D.C.

Median effective rate
0.79%
U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$2,555
U.S.: $2,969
Median home value
$325,000
U.S.: $303,400
Share of owner income
3.0%
U.S.: 3.0%
Highest-rate county
Hardee County
1.05% · lowest: Walton County (0.45%)

County pages for Florida include 2025 millage rates from the Florida Department of Revenue, and a calculator that applies them.

Property tax rates across Florida

0.45–0.60%0.60–0.72%0.72–0.76%0.76–0.82%0.82–1.05% Median effective property tax rate by county, Florida. Hover or tap a county for details; linked counties have their own page.

Property tax in every Florida county

Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2019-2023). Click a column to sort.

CountyEffective rateMedian tax Median home valueShare of incomeOwner homes
Hardee County 1.05% $1,358 $129,400 2.1% 5,821
Glades County 1.01% $1,163 $114,800 2.5% 3,634
Alachua County 0.98% $2,623 $266,800 2.8% 60,974
Broward County 0.95% $3,610 $380,400 4.0% 474,052
St. Lucie County 0.95% $2,893 $305,800 3.8% 102,225
Charlotte County 0.89% $2,581 $291,000 3.6% 72,670
Palm Beach County 0.88% $3,600 $407,300 3.8% 417,121
Liberty County 0.88% $1,031 $117,600 1.8% 2,031
Madison County 0.88% $928 $105,900 1.6% 5,026
DeSoto County 0.87% $1,322 $151,500 2.2% 9,025
Hillsborough County 0.84% $2,787 $333,300 2.9% 348,066
Lee County 0.83% $2,699 $326,300 3.2% 236,433
Miami-Dade County 0.83% $3,516 $425,400 3.9% 503,562
Sumter County 0.83% $2,940 $356,000 3.8% 58,978
Leon County 0.82% $2,305 $279,800 2.3% 62,572
Putnam County 0.81% $1,196 $147,300 2.2% 22,256
Martin County 0.81% $3,120 $386,500 3.4% 54,328
Hendry County 0.80% $1,519 $189,700 2.4% 10,091
Lake County 0.79% $2,284 $287,900 3.0% 122,233
Manatee County 0.79% $2,853 $359,800 3.3% 125,853
Flagler County 0.79% $2,628 $333,400 3.3% 41,003
Osceola County 0.79% $2,498 $317,600 3.1% 87,004
Volusia County 0.78% $2,179 $278,000 2.9% 172,829
Orange County 0.78% $2,795 $358,300 2.8% 291,933
Duval County 0.78% $2,142 $274,900 2.5% 235,245
St. Johns County 0.78% $3,547 $457,600 3.0% 89,302
Pasco County 0.76% $2,028 $265,800 2.7% 173,553
Sarasota County 0.76% $2,826 $373,100 3.2% 156,876
Okeechobee County 0.75% $1,349 $179,000 2.3% 11,323
Marion County 0.75% $1,659 $220,800 2.6% 122,533
Columbia County 0.74% $1,385 $186,400 2.2% 18,938
Clay County 0.74% $2,080 $281,500 2.1% 62,335
Dixie County 0.74% $715 $96,900 1.5% 5,139
Polk County 0.74% $1,769 $240,000 2.4% 193,698
Hamilton County 0.73% $806 $110,400 1.6% 3,265
Nassau County 0.73% $2,558 $351,100 2.7% 31,627
Pinellas County 0.73% $2,324 $319,000 2.8% 293,896
Highlands County 0.73% $1,295 $177,900 2.1% 36,257
Indian River County 0.73% $2,288 $314,700 3.0% 54,497
Suwannee County 0.73% $1,169 $160,900 2.0% 11,600
Taylor County 0.72% $724 $100,200 1.3% 5,499
Hernando County 0.72% $1,732 $240,700 2.5% 65,905
Brevard County 0.70% $2,139 $304,400 2.5% 193,755
Seminole County 0.70% $2,493 $357,300 2.5% 121,917
Gilchrist County 0.68% $1,301 $191,000 1.9% 5,787
Jefferson County 0.68% $1,348 $198,800 1.9% 4,262
Collier County 0.66% $3,219 $486,800 3.2% 122,225
Wakulla County 0.65% $1,408 $216,300 1.7% 10,217
Levy County 0.65% $1,110 $171,400 1.8% 14,353
Lafayette County 0.65% $850 $131,600 1.4% 2,132
Baker County 0.63% $1,410 $225,000 1.7% 7,498
Franklin County 0.62% $1,572 $254,300 2.3% 3,798
Escambia County 0.60% $1,406 $234,200 1.8% 82,106
Okaloosa County 0.60% $1,948 $324,800 2.0% 56,997
Santa Rosa County 0.60% $1,809 $302,100 1.9% 56,986
Bay County 0.60% $1,653 $276,900 2.1% 51,976
Citrus County 0.59% $1,320 $223,200 2.2% 59,129
Union County 0.58% $931 $160,400 1.2% 3,085
Bradford County 0.57% $1,022 $180,300 1.4% 6,451
Gulf County 0.57% $1,334 $235,700 1.7% 4,655
Calhoun County 0.55% $743 $134,000 1.3% 3,556
Gadsden County 0.55% $854 $154,700 1.5% 12,023
Jackson County 0.55% $625 $113,900 1.2% 12,698
Monroe County 0.55% $3,943 $723,800 3.8% 21,952
Holmes County 0.52% $527 $101,400 1.0% 5,438
Washington County 0.50% $787 $156,000 1.4% 7,407
Walton County 0.45% $1,709 $376,400 2.0% 25,198

Highest and lowest

Rates are highest in Hardee County (1.05%), Glades County (1.01%) and Alachua County (0.98%) and lowest in Walton County (0.45%), Washington County (0.50%) and Holmes County (0.52%). In the largest counties — Miami-Dade County (0.83%), Broward County (0.95%), Palm Beach County (0.88%), Hillsborough County (0.84%), Orange County (0.78%) — the median bill ranges from $2,787 to $3,610.

Property tax and income in Florida

The median bill takes 3.0% of the median owner household's income in Florida, against 3.0% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Broward County (4.0%), Miami-Dade County (3.9%), Monroe County (3.8%).

Florida millage at a glance (2025)

Average total millage ranges from 8.24 mills in Monroe County to 21.56 in St. Lucie County. Taxes levied grew fastest in St. Johns County (+17.0%), Holmes County (+16.6%) and Washington County (+14.0%).

CountyTotal millsSchool millsLevy change vs 2024
St. Lucie County21.55706.2960+10.6%
Alachua County20.88946.2510+7.6%
Dixie County19.87325.4100+4.4%
Broward County19.86386.4845+8.0%
Hillsborough County18.85536.3400+11.6%
Pinellas County18.49416.2930+5.5%
Miami-Dade County18.48936.6330+9.3%
Glades County18.37325.3290+6.8%
Duval County17.89106.3400+8.1%
Leon County17.80035.3660+8.0%
Putnam County17.71426.8650+6.0%
Palm Beach County17.49186.3210+7.1%
Volusia County17.41695.2790+6.0%
Orange County17.41006.4490+7.0%
Pasco County17.21686.2740+9.5%
Hendry County17.17325.3460+9.9%
Flagler County17.15515.3490+8.3%
Union County16.71655.4540+3.6%
Bradford County16.57325.3660+8.8%
Lafayette County16.22315.3860+6.1%
Gadsden County16.14235.2480+6.2%
Martin County16.05985.1770+7.6%
Nassau County16.05596.1910+8.0%
Levy County16.03995.3320+10.4%
DeSoto County15.93195.2810+7.2%
Marion County15.88386.3200+9.7%
Charlotte County15.67636.4960+4.6%
Suwannee County15.66115.4150+8.8%
Lake County15.63246.0850+9.6%
Gilchrist County15.52975.3980+11.1%
Citrus County15.47585.3510+7.3%
Polk County15.43785.2900+8.9%
Taylor County15.43265.6370−11.4%
Holmes County15.41155.1340+16.6%
Seminole County15.34805.2490+10.0%
Clay County15.34666.2720+9.1%
Calhoun County15.33405.2230+8.6%
Hamilton County15.21155.5330−3.7%
Liberty County15.17445.3800+5.8%
Madison County15.16685.3340+7.5%
Osceola County14.97385.3060+9.2%
Washington County14.96405.3300+14.0%
Columbia County14.68415.3490+8.1%
Baker County14.61315.3250+8.8%
Hernando County14.56956.2650+6.0%
Manatee County14.55246.3040+4.1%
Highlands County14.52165.3520+9.1%
Okeechobee County14.43575.3840+8.5%
Jackson County14.26375.3680+4.3%
Indian River County14.16595.7530+7.5%
Escambia County14.13165.3590+10.8%
Hardee County14.12445.2520+8.2%
Lee County13.99675.3190+6.2%
St. Johns County13.97386.2720+17.0%
Jefferson County13.86745.2960+3.8%
Brevard County13.76695.3100−0.8%
Wakulla County13.44215.4270+11.3%
Sarasota County12.75276.0950+4.7%
Bay County12.69665.3370+6.4%
Okaloosa County12.27735.3770+5.2%
Gulf County12.21985.3220+4.7%
Santa Rosa County11.71715.4140+2.7%
Sumter County11.20524.9120+10.3%
Franklin County10.60034.1920+5.3%
Collier County9.81854.2490+7.2%
Walton County9.15124.2610+6.4%
Monroe County8.23612.9470+7.1%

Florida property tax estimate

Starts at the median home value (Census 2019–2023).
Estimated annual property tax
—

Property tax at different home values in Florida

Home valueEstimated annual taxMonthly (estimated annual tax)
$200,000 $1,572 $131
$250,000 $1,965 $164
$300,000 $2,358 $197
$400,000 $3,144 $262
$500,000 $3,930 $328
$750,000 $5,895 $491
$1,000,000 $7,860 $655

Based on the median effective rate in Florida (0.79%).

How property tax works in Florida

Key property tax dates in Florida

  1. January 1Property is assessed as of this date.
  2. March 1Deadline to file for the homestead exemption with the property appraiser.
  3. AugustProposed tax (TRIM) notices are mailed; petitions to the value adjustment board are due within 25 days.
  4. November 1Tax bills go out — pay in November for a 4% discount (3% Dec, 2% Jan, 1% Feb).
  5. March 31Last day to pay before taxes become delinquent on April 1.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

How to lower your property tax in Florida

  1. File for the homestead exemption with the county property appraiser by March 1. Besides up to $50,722 off assessed value, it starts the Save Our Homes cap on annual increases.
  2. Move your Save Our Homes benefit when you buy a new Florida homestead: portability lets you transfer the difference between market and assessed value (up to $500,000) to the new home.
  3. Review your TRIM notice in August. If the value is wrong, talk to the appraiser's office first, then file a petition with the value adjustment board within 25 days of the notice being mailed.
  4. Pay in November for the full 4% early-payment discount (3% in December, 2% in January, 1% in February).

Frequently asked questions

What is the average property tax in Florida?

The median homeowner in Florida pays $2,555 a year, 0.79% of a median home value of $325,000 and about 3.0% of the median owner household income of $84,813.

Which Florida county has the highest property tax rate?

Hardee County (1.05%), followed by Glades County (1.01%) and Alachua County (0.98%), by median effective rate.

Which Florida county has the lowest property tax rate?

Walton County (0.45%), followed by Washington County (0.50%) and Holmes County (0.52%).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Florida?

At the statewide median effective rate of 0.79%, about $2,358 a year ($197 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $1,362 to $3,147.

Sources