Rowan County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Rowan County, North Carolina pay a median $1,554 in property tax each year, or 0.65% of a median home value of $238,400. That rate is about the same as the North Carolina median and 30% lower than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.65%
North Carolina: 0.66% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$1,554
$130 a month
Median home value
$238,400
Census 2020-2024 · 42,593 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
2.0%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($76,688)
Rank in North Carolina
49th
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 2071st in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Rowan County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Rowan County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Rowan County, NC — Rowan County Courthouse in Salisbury, North Carolina, USA.
Rowan County, NC. Photo: AlexiusHoratius, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Rowan County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Rowan County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Rowan County

Take a home assessed at $238,400, the county's median value, inside Kannapolis, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,383.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Rowan County0.5800$238,400$1,383
Kannapolis0.5595$238,400$1,334
Total$2,717

That is $226 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Rowan County

Home valueIn KannapolisUnincorporatedMonthly (in kannapolis)
$100,000 $1,140$580 $95
$150,000 $1,709$870 $142
$200,000 $2,279$1,160 $190
$250,000 $2,849$1,450 $237
$300,000 $3,419$1,740 $285
$400,000 $4,558$2,320 $380
$500,000 $5,698$2,900 $475

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Rowan County property tax bill goes

For a $238,400 home inside Kannapolis, the $2,717 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Rowan County.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Rowan County$1,38351%
City (Kannapolis)$1,33449%

Rowan County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.5800 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.4963 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 85.6% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2023. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $238,400
Unincorporated—0.58000.4963$1,383
China Grove0.56001.14000.9755$2,718
Cleveland0.32000.90000.7702$2,146
East Spencer0.86001.44001.2323$3,433
Faith0.41000.99000.8472$2,360
Granite Quarry0.44001.02000.8729$2,432
Kannapolis0.55951.13950.9751$2,717
Landis0.49001.07000.9156$2,551
Rockwell0.55001.13000.9670$2,694
Salisbury0.66501.24501.0654$2,968
Spencer0.63051.21051.0359$2,886

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Rowan County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.5800 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
China Grove0.56000.5600no change
Cleveland0.30000.3200+6.7%
East Spencer0.86000.8600no change
Faith0.41000.4100no change
Granite Quarry0.44000.4400no change
Kannapolis0.55950.5595no change
Landis0.49000.4900no change
Rockwell0.55000.5500no change
Salisbury0.66500.6650no change
Spencer0.60500.6305+4.2%

How Rowan County compares

Rowan County: $1,554 Rowan County $1,554 North Carolina: $1,896 North Carolina $1,896 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Rowan County: 0.65% Rowan County 0.65% North Carolina: 0.66% North Carolina 0.66% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Rowan CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.65%0.66%0.94%
Median annual property tax$1,554$1,896$3,119
Median home value$238,400$288,900$332,700
Median owner household income$76,688$88,911$100,009
Median tax as share of income2.0%2.1%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$1,721$2,115—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,322$1,524—

48 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 51 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Rowan County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rowan County?

The median effective property tax rate in Rowan County, North Carolina is 0.65%: homeowners pay a median $1,554 a year on homes with a median value of $238,400. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5800 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Rowan County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the North Carolina median of 0.66%, ranking 49th highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,554 is 18% lower than the statewide $1,896.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Rowan County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,721 a year, against $1,322 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Rowan County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Rowan County earns $76,688 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,554 is about 2.0% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Rowan County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Rowan County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Rowan County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Looking for a different Rowan County?

One other state has a Rowan County. Median property tax in each:

CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian home value
Rowan County, Kentucky0.55%$885$161,800

Sources