Randolph County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)

Homeowners in Randolph County, North Carolina pay a median $1,324 in property tax each year, or 0.67% of a median home value of $197,100. That rate is about the same as the North Carolina median and 28% lower than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
0.67%
North Carolina: 0.66% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$1,324
$110 a month
Median home value
$197,100
Census 2020-2024 · 41,868 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
1.8%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($72,077)
Rank in North Carolina
46th
of 100 counties, highest rate first · 1995th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Randolph County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices (county links verified on official county government websites).

Randolph County property tax calculator

Use the assessed value on your tax bill or listing notice. Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Randolph County, NC — Randolph County Courthouse
Randolph County, NC. Photo: sw23, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Randolph County within North Carolina

Key property tax dates in Randolph County

  1. January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
  2. June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
  3. July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
  4. September 1Taxes are due.
  5. January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Randolph County

Take a home assessed at $197,100, the county's median value, inside High Point, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $986.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Randolph County0.5000$197,100$986
High Point0.6475$197,100$1,276
Total$2,262

That is $188 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.

Property tax at different home values in Randolph County

Home valueIn High PointUnincorporatedMonthly (in high point)
$100,000 $1,148$500 $96
$150,000 $1,721$750 $143
$200,000 $2,295$1,000 $191
$250,000 $2,869$1,250 $239
$300,000 $3,443$1,500 $287
$400,000 $4,590$2,000 $383

Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.

Where a Randolph County property tax bill goes

For a $197,100 home inside High Point, the $2,262 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City (High Point).

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
Randolph County$98644%
City (High Point)$1,27656%

Randolph County tax rates (2025–26)

The county rate is $0.5000 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.3777 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 75.5% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2023. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.

MunicipalityCity rateCounty + cityEffective combinedTax on $197,100
Unincorporated—0.50000.3777$986
Archdale0.31000.81000.6119$1,597
Asheboro0.71001.21000.9141$2,385
Franklinville0.47500.97500.7366$1,922
High Point0.64751.14750.8669$2,262
Liberty0.72001.22000.9217$2,405
Ramseur0.72001.22000.9217$2,405
Randleman0.63001.13000.8537$2,227
Seagrove0.44000.94000.7102$1,853
Staley0.12500.62500.4722$1,232
Thomasville0.62001.12000.8461$2,208
Trinity0.10000.60000.4533$1,183

Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.

How Randolph County tax rates changed this year

The county rate stayed at 0.5000 per $100 of assessed value.

2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
Municipality2024–252025–26Change
Archdale0.31000.3100no change
Asheboro0.71000.7100no change
Franklinville0.47500.4750no change
High Point0.64750.6475no change
Liberty0.64000.7200+12.5%
Ramseur0.72000.7200no change
Randleman0.63000.6300no change
Seagrove0.44000.4400no change
Staley0.12500.1250no change
Thomasville0.62000.6200no change
Trinity0.10000.1000no change

How Randolph County compares

Randolph County: $1,324 Randolph County $1,324 North Carolina: $1,896 North Carolina $1,896 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Randolph County: 0.67% Randolph County 0.67% North Carolina: 0.66% North Carolina 0.66% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Randolph CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median effective rate0.67%0.66%0.94%
Median annual property tax$1,324$1,896$3,119
Median home value$197,100$288,900$332,700
Median owner household income$72,077$88,911$100,009
Median tax as share of income1.8%2.1%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$1,452$2,115—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,145$1,524—

45 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 54 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in North Carolina

How to lower your property tax in Randolph County

  1. Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
  2. Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
  3. Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Randolph County?

The median effective property tax rate in Randolph County, North Carolina is 0.67%: homeowners pay a median $1,324 a year on homes with a median value of $197,100. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5000 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.

How does Randolph County compare with the rest of North Carolina?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the North Carolina median of 0.66%, ranking 46th highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,324 is 30% lower than the statewide $1,896.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Randolph County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,452 a year, against $1,145 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Randolph County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Randolph County earns $72,077 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,324 is about 1.8% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Randolph County?

North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.

What property tax exemptions can Randolph County homeowners claim?

North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.

How do I estimate my Randolph County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other North Carolina counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 100 North Carolina counties compared →

Looking for a different Randolph County?

7 other states have a Randolph County. Median property tax in each:

CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian home value
Randolph County, Illinois1.43%$1,927$135,100
Randolph County, West Virginia0.39%$559$144,800
Randolph County, Indiana0.79%$900$113,400
Randolph County, Missouri0.78%$1,235$159,300
Randolph County, Alabama0.25%$452$181,600
Randolph County, Arkansas0.40%$527$130,600
Randolph County, Georgia1.07%$964$90,200

Sources