Cleveland County Property Tax Rates (2025–26)
Homeowners in Cleveland County, North Carolina pay a median $1,286 in property tax each year, or 0.64% of a median home value of $200,000. That rate is about the same as the North Carolina median and 31% lower than the national median of 0.94%.
Updated November 2026 · 2025–26 rates from the NC Department of Revenue; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Cleveland County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
Find the Cleveland County tax office in the NC Department of Revenue: county property tax offices.
Cleveland County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Cleveland County
- January 1Property is listed and valued as of this date.
- June 1Deadline to apply for the elderly or disabled homestead exclusion.
- July–AugustTax bills are mailed.
- September 1Taxes are due.
- January 5Last day to pay without interest (2% from January 6, then 0.75% a month).
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Cleveland County
Take a home assessed at $200,000, the county's median value, inside Shelby, the county's largest municipality. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, so each rate applies to the full assessed value. Outside city limits the bill would be the county line only: $1,090.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland County | 0.5450 | $200,000 | $1,090 |
| Shelby | 0.4500 | $200,000 | $900 |
| Total | $1,990 |
That is $166 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.
Property tax at different home values in Cleveland County
| Home value | In Shelby | Unincorporated | Monthly (in shelby) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $995 | $545 | $83 |
| $150,000 | $1,493 | $818 | $124 |
| $200,000 | $1,990 | $1,090 | $166 |
| $250,000 | $2,488 | $1,363 | $207 |
| $300,000 | $2,985 | $1,635 | $249 |
| $400,000 | $3,980 | $2,180 | $332 |
| $500,000 | $4,975 | $2,725 | $415 |
Based on 2025–26 county and municipal rates applied to assessed value.
Where a Cleveland County property tax bill goes
For a $200,000 home inside Shelby, the $1,990 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Cleveland County.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland County | $1,090 | 55% | |
| City (Shelby) | $900 | 45% |
Cleveland County tax rates (2025–26)
The county rate is $0.5450 per $100 of assessed value — an effective $0.5168 per $100 once adjusted for the county's 94.8% sales assessment ratio. Property was last reappraised in 2025. Homes outside city limits pay the county rate only; inside a municipality you add its rate.
| Municipality | City rate | County + city | Effective combined | Tax on $200,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated | — | 0.5450 | 0.5168 | $1,090 |
| Belwood | 0.0500 | 0.5950 | 0.5642 | $1,190 |
| Boiling Springs | 0.3400 | 0.8850 | 0.8391 | $1,770 |
| Casar | 0.1000 | 0.6450 | 0.6116 | $1,290 |
| Earl | 0.1800 | 0.7250 | 0.6874 | $1,450 |
| Fallston | 0.0500 | 0.5950 | 0.5642 | $1,190 |
| Grover | 0.4700 | 1.0150 | 0.9624 | $2,030 |
| Kings Mountain | 0.4800 | 1.0250 | 0.9719 | $2,050 |
| Kingstown | 0.3500 | 0.8950 | 0.8486 | $1,790 |
| Lattimore | 0.2200 | 0.7650 | 0.7254 | $1,530 |
| Lawndale | 0.4375 | 0.9825 | 0.9316 | $1,965 |
| Patterson Springs | 0.1500 | 0.6950 | 0.6590 | $1,390 |
| Polkville | 0.0800 | 0.6250 | 0.5926 | $1,250 |
| Shelby | 0.4500 | 0.9950 | 0.9434 | $1,990 |
| Waco | 0.2300 | 0.7750 | 0.7348 | $1,550 |
Source: 2025-2026 tax rates, NC Department of Revenue. Rates per $100 of assessed value; tax shown on the median home value assuming it is assessed at that value.
How Cleveland County tax rates changed this year
The county rate fell from 0.6875 in 2024–25 to 0.5450 in 2025–26 (−20.7%) per $100 of assessed value — $285 less a year on a home assessed at $200,000. The county reappraised in 2025; counties often lower the rate in a reappraisal year to offset higher values, so compare the change in your assessed value too.
2024–25 and 2025–26 rates for each municipality
| Municipality | 2024–25 | 2025–26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belwood | 0.0500 | 0.0500 | no change |
| Boiling Springs | 0.4000 | 0.3400 | −15.0% |
| Casar | 0.1000 | 0.1000 | no change |
| Earl | 0.1800 | 0.1800 | no change |
| Fallston | 0.0500 | 0.0500 | no change |
| Grover | 0.4700 | 0.4700 | no change |
| Kings Mountain | 0.4800 | 0.4800 | no change |
| Kingstown | 0.4800 | 0.3500 | −27.1% |
| Lattimore | 0.2200 | 0.2200 | no change |
| Lawndale | 0.3500 | 0.4375 | +25.0% |
| Patterson Springs | 0.1500 | 0.1500 | no change |
| Polkville | 0.0800 | 0.0800 | no change |
| Shelby | 0.5175 | 0.4500 | −13.0% |
| Waco | 0.2300 | 0.2300 | no change |
How Cleveland County compares
| Cleveland County | North Carolina | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 0.64% | 0.66% | 0.94% |
| Median annual property tax | $1,286 | $1,896 | $3,119 |
| Median home value | $200,000 | $288,900 | $332,700 |
| Median owner household income | $69,847 | $88,911 | $100,009 |
| Median tax as share of income | 1.8% | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $1,433 | $2,115 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $1,119 | $1,524 | — |
50 counties have a higher median effective rate in North Carolina, and 49 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in North Carolina
- Rates: counties and cities each set a rate per $100 of assessed value. Inside a city you pay both; outside, the county rate only.
- Reappraisal: counties revalue all property at least every eight years. Between reappraisals assessed values can drift below market value, which is why the state also publishes an effective rate adjusted by each county's sales assessment ratio.
- When it's due: bills are mailed in summer and due September 1, but can be paid without interest until January 5. After that, interest starts at 2% and adds 0.75% each month.
- Exemptions: there is no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled with income under the state limit can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value; apply by June 1.
How to lower your property tax in Cleveland County
- Check your assessed value after each county reappraisal. You can ask for an informal review, then appeal to the county board of equalization and review — usually in the spring of a reappraisal year.
- Apply for the elderly or disabled exclusion (65+ or totally and permanently disabled, under the state income limit) by June 1: it excludes the greater of $25,000 or half of the home's value.
- Pay by January 5 to avoid interest — bills are due September 1, but interest only starts on January 6.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Cleveland County?
The median effective property tax rate in Cleveland County, North Carolina is 0.64%: homeowners pay a median $1,286 a year on homes with a median value of $200,000. The county's 2025–26 rate is 0.5450 per $100 of assessed value, plus a city rate inside municipalities.
How does Cleveland County compare with the rest of North Carolina?
Its median effective rate is about the same as the North Carolina median of 0.66%, ranking 51st highest of 100 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,286 is 32% lower than the statewide $1,896.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Cleveland County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,433 a year, against $1,119 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Cleveland County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Cleveland County earns $69,847 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,286 is about 1.8% of income, against 2.1% across North Carolina and 3.1% nationally.
When is property tax due in Cleveland County?
North Carolina bills are due September 1, but you can pay without interest until January 5.
What property tax exemptions can Cleveland County homeowners claim?
North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can exclude the greater of $25,000 or 50% of their home's value.
How do I estimate my Cleveland County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other North Carolina counties
Similar effective rates
- Onslow County — 0.64%
- Rowan County — 0.65%
- Craven County — 0.63%
- Johnston County — 0.62%
- Alamance County — 0.62%
- Randolph County — 0.67%
Largest counties
- Wake County — 0.71%
- Mecklenburg County — 0.71%
- Guilford County — 0.84%
- Forsyth County — 0.79%
- Cumberland County — 0.93%
- Durham County — 0.79%
- Buncombe County — 0.57%
- Union County — 0.57%
- Cabarrus County — 0.73%
- New Hanover County — 0.54%
- Gaston County — 0.74%
- Iredell County — 0.61%
Looking for a different Cleveland County?
2 other states have a Cleveland County. Median property tax in each:
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland County, Oklahoma | 1.00% | $2,360 | $235,700 |
| Cleveland County, Arkansas | 0.48% | $667 | $137,600 |
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025–2026 and 2024–2025 county and municipal tax rates.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.