Collin County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Collin County, Texas pay a median $7,432 in property tax each year, or 1.66% of a median home value of $447,600. That rate is 5% higher than the Texas median and 70% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.66%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$7,432
$619 a month
Median home value
$447,600
Census 2019-2023 · 256,431 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.9%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($152,007)
Rank in Texas
27th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 253rd in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Collin County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Collin County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Collin County, TX — The Collin County Courthouse in McKinney, Texas, United States.
Collin County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Collin County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Collin County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Collin County

Take a $447,600 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Plano, the county's largest city, and served by Plano ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $307,600 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Collin County0.1493$447,600$668
Plano ISD (school district)1.0395$307,600$3,198
City of Plano0.4376$447,600$1,959
Total$5,825

That is $485 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Collin County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$250,000 $2,611$4,066 $218
$300,000 $3,424$4,879 $285
$400,000 $5,051$6,506 $421
$500,000 $6,677$8,132 $556
$750,000 $10,743$12,199 $895
$1,000,000 $14,810$16,265 $1,234
$1,500,000 $22,942$24,397 $1,912

Based on Collin County + Plano ISD + City of Plano, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Collin County property tax bill goes

For a $447,600 primary residence in Plano, the $5,825 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Plano ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Plano ISD)$3,19855%
Collin County$66811%
City of Plano$1,95934%

Collin County tax rates (2025)

Collin County itself levies $0.1493 per $100 of taxable value (0.1075 for maintenance & operations, 0.0419 for debt service). On a $447,600 home that is about $668 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.1459 and its voter-approval rate 0.1532.

72 other taxing units overlap Collin County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (14)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $447,600
Allen ISD1.1258$5,039
Anna ISD1.2399$5,550
Blue Ridge ISD1.2452$5,574
Celina ISD1.2089$5,411
Community ISD1.2077$5,406
Farmersville ISD1.2150$5,438
Frisco ISD1.0194$4,563
Lovejoy ISD1.2552$5,618
McKinney ISD1.1043$4,943
Melissa ISD1.2245$5,481
Plano ISD1.0395$4,653
Princeton ISD1.2072$5,403
Prosper ISD1.2141$5,434
Wylie ISD1.1752$5,260

Cities (23)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $447,600
Allen0.4154$1,859
Anna0.5251$2,350
Blue Ridge0.4296$1,923
Celina0.5764$2,580
Fairview0.3167$1,417
Farmersville0.7250$3,245
Frisco0.4255$1,905
Josephine0.4681$2,095
Lavon0.4200$1,880
Lowry Crossing0.2000$895
Lucas0.2555$1,143
McKinney0.4123$1,845
Melissa0.4541$2,033
Murphy0.3575$1,600
Nevada0.2215$991
New Hope0.2006$898
Parker0.3104$1,390
Plano0.4376$1,959
Princeton0.4402$1,970
Prosper0.5050$2,260
Saint Paul0.2080$931
Weston0.3600$1,611
Wylie0.5434$2,432

Utility, water and improvement districts (33)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $447,600
Blue Meadow MUD #10.0000$0
Blue Meadow MUD #20.0000$0
Blue Meadow MUD #31.0000$4,476
Celina MMD #20.7700$3,447
Chambers Grove MUD #11.2000$5,371
Collin County MUD #10.8900$3,984
Collin County MUD #101.0000$4,476
Collin County MUD #120.0000$0
Collin County MUD #21.0000$4,476
Collin County MUD #41.0000$4,476
Collin County MUD #51.1000$4,924
Collin County MUD #61.2000$5,371
Collin County MUD CR4121.0000$4,476
Collin County WCID #30.8937$4,000
Double R MUD #2A0.0000$0
East Collin County MUD #10.0000$0
East Fork FWSD #1A0.8500$3,805
Elevon MUD #1A1.2000$5,371
LC MUD #11.0000$4,476
Lakehaven MUD1.2000$5,371
McKinney MUD #10.9848$4,408
McKinney MUD #21.0500$4,700
McKinney MUD #2A0.0000$0
North Collin County MUD #11.2000$5,371
North Parkway MMD #1 (SF DA #1)0.4080$1,826
Raintree MUD #11.2000$5,371
Rainwater Crossing MMD0.8000$3,581
Seis Lagos Utility District0.1748$782
Serenade MUD0.0000$0
Uptown MUD #10.8000$3,581
Van Alstyne MUD #21.0000$4,476
Van Alstyne MUD #31.0000$4,476
West Preston MUD #10.8000$3,581

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $447,600
Collin County Junior College District0.0812$364

Other taxing units (1)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $447,600
Collin County Defined Road District0.1500$671

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($447,600) is before exemptions.

How Collin County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate stayed at 0.1493 per $100. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.1459 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 37 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 9 raised their rate, 18 lowered it and 10 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Allen0.41750.4154−0.5%
Anna0.50720.5251+3.5%
Blue Ridge0.52850.4296−18.7%
Celina0.59820.5764−3.6%
Fairview0.31030.3167+2.1%
Farmersville0.67680.7250+7.1%
Frisco0.42550.4255no change
Josephine0.46810.4681no change
Lavon0.42000.4200no change
Lowry Crossing0.14700.2000+36.1%
Lucas0.23910.2555+6.9%
McKinney0.41550.4123−0.8%
Melissa0.45410.4541no change
Murphy0.36250.3575−1.4%
Nevada0.21500.2215+3.0%
New Hope0.18270.2006+9.8%
Parker0.31040.3104no change
Plano0.41760.4376+4.8%
Princeton0.44020.4402no change
Prosper0.50500.5050no change
Saint Paul0.22460.2080−7.4%
Weston0.36000.3600no change
Wylie0.53430.5434+1.7%
Allen ISD1.12581.1258no change
Anna ISD1.25521.2399−1.2%
Blue Ridge ISD1.25521.2452−0.8%
Celina ISD1.23581.2089−2.2%
Community ISD1.25521.2077−3.8%
Farmersville ISD1.23941.2150−2.0%
Frisco ISD1.02921.0194−1.0%
Lovejoy ISD1.25521.2552no change
McKinney ISD1.12521.1043−1.9%
Melissa ISD1.25521.2245−2.4%
Plano ISD1.04251.0395−0.3%
Princeton ISD1.25521.2072−3.8%
Prosper ISD1.25521.2141−3.3%
Wylie ISD1.21021.1752−2.9%

How Collin County compares

Collin County: $7,432 Collin County $7,432 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Collin County: 1.66% Collin County 1.66% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Collin CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.66%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$7,432$4,111$2,969
Median home value$447,600$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$152,007$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.9%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$7,903$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$6,514$2,741—

26 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 223 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Collin County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Collin County?

The median effective property tax rate in Collin County, Texas is 1.66%: homeowners pay a median $7,432 a year on homes with a median value of $447,600. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.1493 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Collin County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 5% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 27th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $7,432 is 81% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Collin County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $7,903 a year, against $6,514 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Collin County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Collin County earns $152,007 a year, so the median property tax bill of $7,432 is about 4.9% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Collin County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Collin County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Collin County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources