Cameron County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Cameron County, Texas pay a median $1,946 in property tax each year, or 1.62% of a median home value of $120,000. That rate is about the same as the Texas median and 66% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.62%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$1,946
$162 a month
Median home value
$120,000
Census 2019-2023 · 88,354 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.0%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($64,164)
Rank in Texas
34th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 284th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Cameron County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Cameron County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Cameron County, TX — OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Cameron County, TX. Photo: Michael Martin from Cypress, Texas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0.
Cameron County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Cameron County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Cameron County

Take a $120,000 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Brownsville, the county's largest city, and served by Brownsville ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $0 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Cameron County0.4742$120,000$569
Brownsville ISD (school district)0.8315$0$0
City of Brownsville0.6035$120,000$724
Total$1,293

That is $108 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Cameron County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,078$1,909 $90
$150,000 $1,700$2,864 $142
$200,000 $2,654$3,818 $221
$250,000 $3,609$4,773 $301
$300,000 $4,563$5,727 $380

Based on Cameron County + Brownsville ISD + City of Brownsville, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Cameron County property tax bill goes

For a $120,000 primary residence in Brownsville, the $1,293 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Brownsville. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Brownsville ISD)$00%
Cameron County$56944%
City of Brownsville$72456%

Cameron County tax rates (2025)

Cameron County itself levies $0.4742 per $100 of taxable value (0.3870 for maintenance & operations, 0.0373 for debt service, 0.0498 road & bridge). On a $120,000 home that is about $569 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.5207 and its voter-approval rate 1.3847.

42 other taxing units overlap Cameron County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (9)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Brownsville ISD0.8315$998
Harlingen CISD0.9182$1,102
La Feria ISD1.0307$1,237
Los Fresnos CISD0.8803$1,056
Point Isabel ISD0.7303$876
Rio Hondo ISD1.3419$1,610
San Benito CISD1.0506$1,261
Santa Maria ISD1.2614$1,514
Santa Rosa ISD1.2819$1,538

Cities (18)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Bay View0.2500$300
Brownsville0.6035$724
City of Los Indios0.5500$660
Combes0.7000$840
Harlingen0.5261$631
Indian Lake0.7650$918
La Feria0.7350$882
Laguna Vista0.4541$545
Los Fresnos0.6850$822
Palm Valley0.4841$581
Port Isabel0.7904$948
Primera0.6000$720
Rancho Viejo0.4500$540
Rio Hondo0.8040$965
San Benito0.7081$850
Santa Rosa0.8200$984
South Padre Island0.2622$315
Starbase0.5500$660

Utility, water and improvement districts (6)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Brownsville Navigation District0.0256$31
Paseo de la Resaca MUD #10.2750$330
Paseo de la Resaca MUD #20.2500$300
Paseo de la Resaca MUD #30.2850$342
San Benito Drainage District #30.1377$165
Valley MUD #20.4385$526

Emergency services districts (1)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Cameron County ESD #10.0627$75

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Southmost Union College District0.1118$134

Other taxing units (7)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $120,000
Cameron County DD #10.0270$32
Cameron County DD #40.0626$75
Cameron County DD #50.1428$171
Cameron County DD #60.1576$189
Laguna Madre WD0.1227$147
Long Island Village0.5402$648
Port of Harlingen Authority0.0191$23

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($120,000) is before exemptions.

How Cameron County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate fell from 0.4767 to 0.4742 per $100 (−0.5%) — $3 less a year on a $120,000 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.5207 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.

Of 26 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 7 lowered it and 14 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bay View0.25000.2500no change
Brownsville0.60350.6035no change
City of Los Indios0.55000.5500no change
Combes0.73000.7000−4.1%
Harlingen0.52750.5261−0.3%
Indian Lake0.76500.7650no change
La Feria0.74000.7350−0.7%
Laguna Vista0.45410.4541no change
Los Fresnos0.68500.6850no change
Palm Valley0.49030.4841−1.3%
Port Isabel0.76000.7904+4.0%
Primera0.60000.6000no change
Rancho Viejo0.45000.4500no change
Rio Hondo0.80400.8040no change
San Benito0.70810.7081no change
Santa Rosa0.82000.8200no change
South Padre Island0.23220.2622+12.9%
Brownsville ISD1.02870.8315−19.2%
Harlingen CISD0.91820.9182no change
La Feria ISD0.95601.0307+7.8%
Los Fresnos CISD0.88030.8803no change
Point Isabel ISD0.74740.7303−2.3%
Rio Hondo ISD1.34191.3419no change
San Benito CISD1.02881.0506+2.1%
Santa Maria ISD1.30421.2614−3.3%
Santa Rosa ISD1.25731.2819+2.0%

How Cameron County compares

Cameron County: $1,946 Cameron County $1,946 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Cameron County: 1.62% Cameron County 1.62% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Cameron CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.62%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$1,946$4,111$2,969
Median home value$120,000$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$64,164$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income3.0%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$2,816$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,411$2,741—

33 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 216 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Cameron County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cameron County?

The median effective property tax rate in Cameron County, Texas is 1.62%: homeowners pay a median $1,946 a year on homes with a median value of $120,000. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.4742 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Cameron County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 34th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $1,946 is 53% lower than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Cameron County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,816 a year, against $1,411 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Cameron County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Cameron County earns $64,164 a year, so the median property tax bill of $1,946 is about 3.0% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Cameron County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Cameron County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Cameron County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources