Travis County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Travis County, Texas pay a median $7,487 in property tax each year, or 1.53% of a median home value of $487,600. That rate is about the same as the Texas median and 57% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.53%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$7,487
$624 a month
Median home value
$487,600
Census 2019-2023 · 297,755 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
5.5%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($135,641)
Rank in Texas
48th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 356th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Travis County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Travis County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Travis County, TX — The Travis County Courthouse in Austin, Texas, United States.
Travis County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Travis County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Travis County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Travis County

Take a $487,600 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Austin, the county's largest city, and served by Austin ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $347,600 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Travis County0.3758$487,600$1,833
Austin ISD (school district)0.9252$347,600$3,216
City of Austin0.5740$487,600$2,799
Travis County Healthcare District0.1180$487,600$575
Total$8,423

That is $702 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Travis County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$250,000 $3,687$4,983 $307
$300,000 $4,684$5,979 $390
$400,000 $6,677$7,972 $556
$500,000 $8,670$9,965 $723
$750,000 $13,653$14,948 $1,138
$1,000,000 $18,636$19,931 $1,553
$1,500,000 $28,601$29,896 $2,383

Based on Travis County + Austin ISD + City of Austin + Travis County Healthcare District, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Travis County property tax bill goes

For a $487,600 primary residence in Austin, the $8,423 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Austin ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Austin ISD)$3,21638%
Travis County$1,83322%
City of Austin$2,79933%
Hospital district$5757%

Travis County tax rates (2025)

Travis County itself levies $0.3758 per $100 of taxable value (0.3338 for maintenance & operations, 0.0420 for debt service). On a $487,600 home that is about $1,833 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.6863 and its voter-approval rate 0.7517.

137 other taxing units overlap Travis County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (7)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Austin ISD0.9252$4,511
Del Valle ISD0.9489$4,627
Eanes ISD0.8322$4,058
Lago Vista ISD1.0169$4,958
Lake Travis ISD1.0397$5,070
Manor ISD1.0814$5,273
Pflugerville ISD1.1069$5,397

Cities (16)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Austin0.5740$2,799
Bee Cave0.0200$98
Briarcliff0.0759$370
Creedmoor0.4500$2,194
Jonestown0.3981$1,941
Lago Vista0.4200$2,048
Lakeway0.1696$827
Manor0.8537$4,163
Pflugerville0.5350$2,609
Point Venture0.0858$418
Rollingwood0.2020$985
San Leanna0.2498$1,218
Village of the Hills0.0920$449
Volente0.0778$379
Webberville0.1505$734
West Lake Hills0.1768$862
Utility, water and improvement districts (88)
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Altessa MUD0.8300$4,047
Belvedere MUD0.1825$890
Briarwood MUD0.5600$2,731
Collins MUD0.0000$0
Cottonwood Creek MUD0.7735$3,772
Creedmoor MUD0.7500$3,657
Cypress Ranch WCID #10.8675$4,230
Durango PID (Improvement Area #1)0.0000$0
Hero Way West MUD0.0000$0
Hurst Creek MUD0.2275$1,109
Kelly Lane WCID #10.4425$2,158
Kelly Lane WCID #20.4970$2,423
Lake Pointe MUD #6C0.1347$657
Lakeside MUD #30.6900$3,364
Lakeside MUD #50.9700$4,730
Lakeside WCID #10.4700$2,292
Lakeside WCID #2A0.8900$4,340
Lakeside WCID #2B0.7200$3,511
Lakeside WCID #2C0.6400$3,121
Lakeside WCID #2D0.6150$2,999
Lakeway MUD0.0531$259
Lazy Nine MUD #1A1.0000$4,876
Lazy Nine MUD #1B0.9325$4,547
Longview 71 PID Improvement Area #10.0000$0
Manor Heights PID (Imp Area #3)0.0000$0
Mirasol Springs MUD0.0000$0
Moore's Crossing MUD0.6655$3,245
Mustang Ridge MUD0.0000$0
Northtown MUD0.5200$2,536
Pilot Knob MUD #10.9500$4,632
Pilot Knob MUD #20.8258$4,027
Pilot Knob MUD #30.8752$4,267
Pilot Knob MUD #40.9500$4,632
Pilot Knob MUD #50.9500$4,632
Presidential Glen MUD0.3000$1,463
Senna Hills MUD0.2597$1,266
Shady Hollow MUD0.0865$422
Southeast Travis County MUD #10.9350$4,559
Southeast Travis County MUD #20.9800$4,778
Southeast Travis County MUD #40.9800$4,778
Sunfield MUD #10.8700$4,242
Sunfield MUD #30.9000$4,388
Tessera on Lake Travis PID (Imp Area #3)0.0000$0
The Grove at Mustang Ridge PID0.0000$0
Travis County MUD #100.6790$3,311
Travis County MUD #110.3025$1,475
Travis County MUD #120.4350$2,121
Travis County MUD #130.3075$1,499
Travis County MUD #140.7850$3,828
Travis County MUD #150.2646$1,290
Travis County MUD #160.6900$3,364
Travis County MUD #170.6780$3,306
Travis County MUD #180.7500$3,657
Travis County MUD #190.4100$1,999
Travis County MUD #20.8310$4,052
Travis County MUD #200.4100$1,999
Travis County MUD #210.3750$1,829
Travis County MUD #220.8500$4,145
Travis County MUD #230.2210$1,078
Travis County MUD #240.9500$4,632
Travis County MUD #260.9000$4,388
Travis County MUD #270.0000$0
Travis County MUD #280.0000$0
Travis County MUD #30.3520$1,716
Travis County MUD #320.0000$0
Travis County MUD #40.6300$3,072
Travis County MUD #50.4405$2,148
Travis County MUD #60.4140$2,019
Travis County MUD #70.9089$4,432
Travis County MUD #80.4890$2,384
Travis County MUD #90.7540$3,677
Travis County WCID #100.0592$289
Travis County WCID #170.0560$273
Travis County WCID #17 - Flintrock0.2650$1,292
Travis County WCID #17 - Serene Hills DA0.5100$2,487
Travis County WCID #17 DA Steiner Ranch0.1396$681
Travis County WCID #180.0552$269
Travis County WCID #190.1598$779
Travis County WCID #200.1870$912
Travis County WCID - Point Venture0.6606$3,221
Triada MUD0.9500$4,632
Turner's Crossing PID (Imp Area #2)0.0000$0
Vista MUD1.0500$5,120
Wells Branch MUD0.2400$1,170
West Travis County MUD #60.1729$843
West Travis County MUD #80.4750$2,316
Wilbarger Creek MUD #10.7720$3,764
Wilbarger Creek MUD #20.9500$4,632

Emergency services districts (17)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Travis County ESD #10.1000$488
Travis County ESD #100.1000$488
Travis County ESD #110.1000$488
Travis County ESD #120.1000$488
Travis County ESD #130.1000$488
Travis County ESD #140.1000$488
Travis County ESD #150.1000$488
Travis County ESD #160.0775$378
Travis County ESD #170.0305$149
Travis County ESD #20.0928$452
Travis County ESD #30.0590$288
Travis County ESD #40.0266$130
Travis County ESD #50.1000$488
Travis County ESD #60.0904$441
Travis County ESD #70.1000$487
Travis County ESD #80.0930$454
Travis County ESD #90.0758$370

Hospital districts (1)

Show hospital districts
Hospital districtRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Travis County Healthcare District0.1180$575

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Austin Community College District0.1034$504

Other taxing units (7)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $487,600
Lost Creek Limited District0.0326$159
NE Growth Corridor WSID District #10.0000$0
Northeast Travis County UD0.4040$1,970
Onion Creek Metro Park District0.3000$1,463
River Place Limited District0.0672$328
Tanglewood Forest Limited District0.2380$1,161
Travis County Bee Cave Road District #10.2892$1,410

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($487,600) is before exemptions.

How Travis County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.3444 to 0.3758 per $100 (+9.1%) — $153 more a year on a $487,600 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.6863 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.

Of 23 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 11 lowered it and 7 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Austin0.47760.5740+20.2%
Bee Cave0.02000.0200no change
Briarcliff0.06910.0759+9.8%
Creedmoor0.41900.4500+7.4%
Jonestown0.39250.3981+1.4%
Lago Vista0.42310.4200−0.7%
Lakeway0.15980.1696+6.2%
Manor0.85370.8537no change
Pflugerville0.54280.5350−1.4%
Point Venture0.08580.0858no change
Rollingwood0.20580.2020−1.8%
San Leanna0.24980.2498no change
Village of the Hills0.09360.0920−1.7%
Volente0.07910.0778−1.6%
Webberville0.16780.1505−10.3%
West Lake Hills0.17860.1768−1.0%
Austin ISD0.95050.9252−2.7%
Del Valle ISD0.99690.9489−4.8%
Eanes ISD0.88550.8322−6.0%
Lago Vista ISD1.01691.0169no change
Lake Travis ISD1.06561.0397−2.4%
Manor ISD1.08141.0814no change
Pflugerville ISD1.10691.1069no change

How Travis County compares

Travis County: $7,487 Travis County $7,487 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Travis County: 1.53% Travis County 1.53% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Travis CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.53%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$7,487$4,111$2,969
Median home value$487,600$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$135,641$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income5.5%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$7,918$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$6,682$2,741—

47 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 202 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Travis County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Travis County?

The median effective property tax rate in Travis County, Texas is 1.53%: homeowners pay a median $7,487 a year on homes with a median value of $487,600. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3758 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Travis County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 48th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $7,487 is 82% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Travis County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $7,918 a year, against $6,682 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Travis County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Travis County earns $135,641 a year, so the median property tax bill of $7,487 is about 5.5% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Travis County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Travis County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Travis County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources