Tarrant County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Tarrant County, Texas pay a median $5,211 in property tax each year, or 1.77% of a median home value of $294,100. That rate is 12% higher than the Texas median and 81% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.77%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$5,211
$434 a month
Median home value
$294,100
Census 2019-2023 · 456,632 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.8%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($108,745)
Rank in Texas
11th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 175th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Tarrant County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Tarrant County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Tarrant County, TX — Tarrant County CourthouseThe Tarrant County Courthouse located in Fort Worth, Texas shortly after its renovation was completed in 2012. NRHP Ref 70000762.
Tarrant County, TX. Photo: Mark Fisher, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Tarrant County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Tarrant County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Tarrant County

Take a $294,100 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Fort Worth, the county's largest city, and served by Fort Worth ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $154,100 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Tarrant County0.1862$294,100$548
Fort Worth ISD (school district)1.0291$154,100$1,586
City of Fort Worth0.6700$294,100$1,970
Tarrant County Hospital District0.1650$294,100$485
Total$4,589

That is $382 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Tarrant County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$150,000 $1,635$3,075 $136
$200,000 $2,660$4,101 $222
$250,000 $3,685$5,126 $307
$300,000 $4,710$6,151 $393
$400,000 $6,760$8,201 $563
$500,000 $8,811$10,252 $734
$750,000 $13,937$15,377 $1,161

Based on Tarrant County + Fort Worth ISD + City of Fort Worth + Tarrant County Hospital District, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Tarrant County property tax bill goes

For a $294,100 primary residence in Fort Worth, the $4,589 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Fort Worth. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Fort Worth ISD)$1,58635%
Tarrant County$54812%
City of Fort Worth$1,97043%
Hospital district$48511%

Tarrant County tax rates (2025)

Tarrant County itself levies $0.1862 per $100 of taxable value (0.1730 for maintenance & operations, 0.0132 for debt service). On a $294,100 home that is about $548 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.0000 and its voter-approval rate 0.0000.

58 other taxing units overlap Tarrant County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (16)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Arlington ISD1.0929$3,214
Azle ISD1.0850$3,191
Birdville ISD1.1865$3,490
Carroll ISD0.9294$2,733
Castleberry ISD1.2469$3,667
Crowley ISD1.2552$3,692
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD1.2457$3,664
Everman ISD1.1788$3,467
Fort Worth ISD1.0291$3,027
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD0.8686$2,555
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD1.0289$3,026
Keller ISD1.0852$3,192
Kennedale ISD1.1352$3,339
Lake Worth ISD1.2265$3,607
Mansfield ISD1.1469$3,373
White Settlement ISD1.1635$3,422

Cities (34)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Arlington0.6298$1,852
Azle0.6247$1,837
Bedford0.5262$1,548
Benbrook0.5550$1,632
Blue Mound0.8138$2,393
Colleyville0.3119$917
Crowley0.6375$1,875
Dalworthington Gardens0.6253$1,839
Edgecliff Village0.4988$1,467
Euless0.4765$1,401
Everman1.0261$3,018
Forest Hill0.7005$2,060
Fort Worth0.6700$1,970
Grapevine0.2372$698
Haltom City0.5573$1,639
Haslet0.3155$928
Hurst0.6119$1,800
Keller0.2870$844
Kennedale0.6962$2,047
Lake Worth0.4947$1,455
Lakeside0.6100$1,794
Mansfield0.6390$1,879
North Richland Hills0.4978$1,464
Pantego0.6300$1,853
Pelican Bay0.6763$1,989
Richland Hills0.5048$1,485
River Oaks0.7440$2,188
Saginaw0.5296$1,558
Sansom Park0.8458$2,487
Southlake0.2950$868
Watauga0.5702$1,677
Westover Hills0.4864$1,430
Westworth Village0.4750$1,397
White Settlement0.7148$2,102

Utility, water and improvement districts (4)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Far North Fort Worth MUD #11.0000$2,941
Karis MMD0.4600$1,353
Live Oak Creek MUD0.9420$2,770
Viridian MMD0.5152$1,515

Emergency services districts (1)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Tarrant County ESD0.0743$219

Hospital districts (1)

Show hospital districts
Hospital districtRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Tarrant County Hospital District0.1650$485

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Tarrant County College0.1123$330

Other taxing units (1)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $294,100
Tarrant County Regional WD0.0265$78

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($294,100) is before exemptions.

How Tarrant County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate fell from 0.1875 to 0.1862 per $100 (−0.7%) — $4 less a year on a $294,100 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.0000 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 50 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 21 raised their rate, 19 lowered it and 10 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Arlington0.59980.6298+5.0%
Azle0.61410.6247+1.7%
Bedford0.49570.5262+6.1%
Benbrook0.55500.5550no change
Blue Mound0.72200.8138+12.7%
Colleyville0.27620.3119+12.9%
Crowley0.60830.6375+4.8%
Dalworthington Gardens0.61600.6253+1.5%
Edgecliff Village0.36930.4988+35.1%
Euless0.44670.4765+6.7%
Everman1.02611.0261no change
Forest Hill0.72410.7005−3.3%
Fort Worth0.67250.6700−0.4%
Grapevine0.24120.2372−1.6%
Haltom City0.58070.5573−4.0%
Haslet0.35010.3155−9.9%
Hurst0.59130.6119+3.5%
Keller0.29110.2870−1.4%
Kennedale0.70620.6962−1.4%
Lake Worth0.48540.4947+1.9%
Lakeside0.55000.6100+10.9%
Mansfield0.64500.6390−0.9%
North Richland Hills0.48940.4978+1.7%
Pantego0.57000.6300+10.5%
Pelican Bay0.61600.6763+9.8%
Richland Hills0.51890.5048−2.7%
River Oaks0.67580.7440+10.1%
Saginaw0.49370.5296+7.3%
Sansom Park0.77960.8458+8.5%
Southlake0.30500.2950−3.3%
Watauga0.57020.5702no change
Westover Hills0.47000.4864+3.5%
Westworth Village0.47500.4750no change
White Settlement0.67980.7148+5.1%
Arlington ISD1.10351.0929−1.0%
Azle ISD1.09791.0850−1.2%
Birdville ISD1.19831.1865−1.0%
Carroll ISD0.96170.9294−3.4%
Castleberry ISD1.24691.2469no change
Crowley ISD1.25521.2552no change
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD1.24571.2457no change
Everman ISD1.22681.1788−3.9%
Fort Worth ISD1.06241.0291−3.1%
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD0.92330.8686−5.9%
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD0.96891.0289+6.2%
Keller ISD1.08521.0852no change
Kennedale ISD1.13521.1352no change
Lake Worth ISD1.25521.2265−2.3%
Mansfield ISD1.14691.1469no change
White Settlement ISD1.20691.1635−3.6%

How Tarrant County compares

Tarrant County: $5,211 Tarrant County $5,211 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Tarrant County: 1.77% Tarrant County 1.77% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Tarrant CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.77%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$5,211$4,111$2,969
Median home value$294,100$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$108,745$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.8%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$5,903$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$3,844$2,741—

10 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 239 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Tarrant County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Tarrant County?

The median effective property tax rate in Tarrant County, Texas is 1.77%: homeowners pay a median $5,211 a year on homes with a median value of $294,100. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.1862 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Tarrant County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 12% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 11th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $5,211 is 27% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Tarrant County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,903 a year, against $3,844 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Tarrant County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Tarrant County earns $108,745 a year, so the median property tax bill of $5,211 is about 4.8% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Tarrant County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Tarrant County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Tarrant County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources