Hays County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Hays County, Texas pay a median $6,420 in property tax each year, or 1.73% of a median home value of $371,400. That rate is 9% higher than the Texas median and 77% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.73%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$6,420
$535 a month
Median home value
$371,400
Census 2019-2023 · 60,587 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
5.7%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($112,741)
Rank in Texas
18th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 205th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Hays County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Hays County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Hays County, TX — The Hays County Courthouse in San Marcos, Texas, United States. The courthouse was built in 1909 using the eclectic style of architecture and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on
Hays County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Hays County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Hays County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Hays County

Take a $371,400 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in San Marcos, the county's largest city, and served by Hays CISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $231,400 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Hays County0.3999$371,400$1,485
Hays CISD (school district)1.1546$231,400$2,672
City of San Marcos0.6515$371,400$2,420
Total$6,577

That is $548 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Hays County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$200,000 $2,796$4,412 $233
$250,000 $3,899$5,515 $325
$300,000 $5,002$6,618 $417
$400,000 $7,208$8,824 $601
$500,000 $9,414$11,030 $784
$750,000 $14,929$16,545 $1,244
$1,000,000 $20,444$22,060 $1,704

Based on Hays County + Hays CISD + City of San Marcos, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Hays County property tax bill goes

For a $371,400 primary residence in San Marcos, the $6,577 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Hays CISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Hays CISD)$2,67241%
Hays County$1,48523%
City of San Marcos$2,42037%

Hays County tax rates (2025)

Hays County itself levies $0.3999 per $100 of taxable value (0.2544 for maintenance & operations, 0.1029 for debt service, 0.0426 road & bridge). On a $371,400 home that is about $1,485 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3279 and its voter-approval rate 0.4441.

54 other taxing units overlap Hays County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (4)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $371,400
Dripping Springs ISD1.1052$4,105
Hays CISD1.1546$4,288
San Marcos CISD1.0152$3,770
Wimberley ISD1.0099$3,751

Cities (9)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $371,400
Bear Creek0.0648$240
Buda0.3576$1,328
Dripping Springs0.2267$842
Hays0.0917$341
Kyle0.5957$2,212
Mountain City0.0765$284
Niederwald0.0790$293
San Marcos0.6515$2,420
Woodcreek0.1828$679

Utility, water and improvement districts (29)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $371,400
Anthem MUD1.0000$3,714
Buda MUD #10.7500$2,786
Buda MUD #20.0000$0
Crosswinds Municipal Utility District0.9000$3,343
Dripping Springs MUD #10.7600$2,823
East Hays County MUD #10.9100$3,380
East Hays County MUD #20.0000$0
Greenhawe WCID #20.1300$483
Hays County MUD #110.9500$3,528
Hays County MUD #40.8989$3,339
Hays County MUD #50.3968$1,474
Hays County MUD #7A0.0000$0
Hays County MUD #7B0.0000$0
Hays County MUD #90.0000$0
Hays County WCID #10.6249$2,321
Hays County WCID #20.7206$2,676
Headwaters MUD0.9000$3,343
LaSalle MUD #10.9500$3,528
LaSalle MUD #20.9500$3,528
Mason MUD of Hays County0.0000$0
North Hays County MUD #10.4600$1,708
North Hays County MUD #20.2000$743
Ranch at Clear Fork Creek MUD #10.0000$0
Reunion Ranch WCID0.6230$2,314
South Buda WCID #10.6159$2,287
Springhollow MUD1.0000$3,714
Sunfield MUD #40.9000$3,343
Wayside MUD1.0000$3,714
Wild Ridge MUD0.8722$3,239

Emergency services districts (9)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $371,400
Hays County ESD #50.1000$371
Hays County ESD #60.0802$298
Hays County ESD #80.1000$371
Hays County ESD #90.0624$232
Hays County Fire ESD #30.1000$371
North Hays County ESD #10.0500$186
Northeast Hays County ESD #20.0690$256
Wimberley ESD #40.0870$323
Wimberley-Hays ESD #70.0560$208

Other taxing units (3)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $371,400
Driftwood Conservation District1.0000$3,714
Driftwood Economic Development MD0.1500$557
Hays County Development District #10.9000$3,343

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($371,400) is before exemptions.

How Hays County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.3500 to 0.3999 per $100 (+14.3%) — $185 more a year on a $371,400 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3279 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 13 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 9 raised their rate, 1 lowered it and 3 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bear Creek0.06330.0648+2.3%
Buda0.33950.3576+5.3%
Dripping Springs0.17940.2267+26.4%
Hays0.08940.0917+2.6%
Kyle0.46930.5957+26.9%
Mountain City0.07850.0765−2.5%
Niederwald0.07760.0790+1.8%
San Marcos0.60300.6515+8.0%
Woodcreek0.17870.1828+2.3%
Dripping Springs ISD1.10521.1052no change
Hays CISD1.15461.1546no change
San Marcos CISD1.01521.0152no change
Wimberley ISD0.97991.0099+3.1%

How Hays County compares

Hays County: $6,420 Hays County $6,420 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Hays County: 1.73% Hays County 1.73% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Hays CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.73%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$6,420$4,111$2,969
Median home value$371,400$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$112,741$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income5.7%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$6,694$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$5,641$2,741—

17 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 232 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Hays County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hays County?

The median effective property tax rate in Hays County, Texas is 1.73%: homeowners pay a median $6,420 a year on homes with a median value of $371,400. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3999 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Hays County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 9% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 18th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $6,420 is 56% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Hays County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $6,694 a year, against $5,641 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Hays County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Hays County earns $112,741 a year, so the median property tax bill of $6,420 is about 5.7% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Hays County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Hays County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Hays County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources