Bell County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Bell County, Texas pay a median $3,409 in property tax each year, or 1.54% of a median home value of $221,100. That rate is about the same as the Texas median and 58% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.54%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$3,409
$284 a month
Median home value
$221,100
Census 2019-2023 · 77,808 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.9%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($88,099)
Rank in Texas
45th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 350th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Bell County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Bell County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Bell County, TX — The Bell County Courthouse in Belton, Texas at 31° 3'21.26"N  97°27'49.31"W. See also Belton Courthouse (2).jpg.
Bell County, TX. Photo: CMBJ, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.5.
Bell County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Bell County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Bell County

Take a $221,100 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Killeen, the county's largest city, and served by Killeen ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $81,100 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Bell County0.3317$221,100$733
Killeen ISD (school district)0.8778$81,100$712
City of Killeen0.7014$221,100$1,551
Temple Health & Bioscience EDD0.0139$221,100$31
Total$3,027

That is $252 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Bell County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,047$1,925 $87
$150,000 $1,658$2,887 $138
$200,000 $2,621$3,850 $218
$250,000 $3,583$4,812 $299
$300,000 $4,546$5,775 $379
$400,000 $6,470$7,699 $539
$500,000 $8,395$9,624 $700

Based on Bell County + Killeen ISD + City of Killeen + Temple Health & Bioscience EDD, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Bell County property tax bill goes

For a $221,100 primary residence in Killeen, the $3,027 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Killeen. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Killeen ISD)$71224%
Bell County$73324%
City of Killeen$1,55151%
Hospital district$311%

Bell County tax rates (2025)

Bell County itself levies $0.3317 per $100 of taxable value (0.2673 for maintenance & operations, 0.0445 for debt service, 0.0199 road & bridge). On a $221,100 home that is about $733 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3128 and its voter-approval rate 0.3647.

34 other taxing units overlap Bell County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (9)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Academy ISD1.1489$2,540
Bartlett ISD1.1604$2,566
Belton ISD1.1494$2,541
Holland ISD0.9969$2,204
Killeen ISD0.8778$1,941
Rogers ISD1.0402$2,300
Salado ISD1.1669$2,580
Temple ISD1.1372$2,514
Troy ISD0.8074$1,785

Cities (12)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Bartlett0.6594$1,458
Belton0.5225$1,155
City of Little-River Academy0.3900$862
Harker Heights0.5300$1,172
Holland0.3664$810
Killeen0.7014$1,551
Morgan's Point Resort0.6398$1,415
Nolanville0.5383$1,190
Rogers1.0500$2,322
Salado0.4231$935
Temple0.6999$1,547
Troy0.4422$978

Utility, water and improvement districts (8)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Bell County MUD #10.7830$1,731
Bell County MUD #20.9500$2,100
Bell County WCID #30.0358$79
Bell County WCID #60.0243$54
Clearwater Underground WCD0.0022$5
Donahoe Creek Watershed District0.0224$50
Elm Creek Watershed District0.0228$50
River Farm MUD #11.0000$2,211

Emergency services districts (1)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Bell County ESD #10.1000$221

Hospital districts (1)

Show hospital districts
Hospital districtRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Temple Health & Bioscience EDD0.0139$31

College districts (2)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $221,100
Central Texas College District0.0952$210
Temple Junior College District0.2017$446

Other taxing units (1)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $221,100
EWC Higher ED Center0.0409$90

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($221,100) is before exemptions.

How Bell County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate fell from 0.3445 to 0.3317 per $100 (−3.7%) — $28 less a year on a $221,100 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3128 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 20 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 7 raised their rate, 9 lowered it and 4 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bartlett0.71660.6594−8.0%
Belton0.52250.5225no change
Harker Heights0.52000.5300+1.9%
Holland0.38040.3664−3.7%
Killeen0.65730.7014+6.7%
Morgan's Point Resort0.62530.6398+2.3%
Nolanville0.50170.5383+7.3%
Rogers0.95001.0500+10.5%
Salado0.48600.4231−12.9%
Temple0.62650.6999+11.7%
Troy0.44840.4422−1.4%
Academy ISD1.16641.1489−1.5%
Bartlett ISD1.19921.1604−3.2%
Belton ISD1.14941.1494no change
Holland ISD0.99690.9969no change
Killeen ISD0.87580.8778+0.2%
Rogers ISD1.08781.0402−4.4%
Salado ISD1.16691.1669no change
Temple ISD1.14891.1372−1.0%
Troy ISD0.90540.8074−10.8%

How Bell County compares

Bell County: $3,409 Bell County $3,409 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Bell County: 1.54% Bell County 1.54% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Bell CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.54%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$3,409$4,111$2,969
Median home value$221,100$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$88,099$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income3.9%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$3,892$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,558$2,741—

44 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 205 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Bell County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Bell County?

The median effective property tax rate in Bell County, Texas is 1.54%: homeowners pay a median $3,409 a year on homes with a median value of $221,100. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3317 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Bell County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 45th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,409 is 17% lower than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Bell County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,892 a year, against $2,558 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Bell County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Bell County earns $88,099 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,409 is about 3.9% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Bell County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Bell County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Bell County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources