Guadalupe County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Guadalupe County, Texas pay a median $4,270 in property tax each year, or 1.49% of a median home value of $285,900. That rate is 5% lower than the Texas median and 53% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.49%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$4,270
$356 a month
Median home value
$285,900
Census 2019-2023 · 49,402 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.2%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($102,037)
Rank in Texas
58th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 409th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Guadalupe County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Guadalupe County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Guadalupe County, TX — The Guadalupe County, Texas courthouse located in Seguin, Texas, United States. The courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1983 as a contributing structure o
Guadalupe County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Guadalupe County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Guadalupe County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Guadalupe County

Take a $285,900 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Schertz, the county's largest city, and served by Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $145,900 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Guadalupe County0.3304$285,900$945
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (school district)1.0769$145,900$1,571
City of Schertz0.5118$285,900$1,463
Total$3,979

That is $332 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Guadalupe County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$150,000 $1,371$2,879 $114
$200,000 $2,331$3,838 $194
$250,000 $3,290$4,798 $274
$300,000 $4,250$5,757 $354
$400,000 $6,169$7,676 $514
$500,000 $8,088$9,596 $674
$750,000 $12,886$14,393 $1,074

Based on Guadalupe County + Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD + City of Schertz, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Guadalupe County property tax bill goes

For a $285,900 primary residence in Schertz, the $3,979 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD)$1,57139%
Guadalupe County$94524%
City of Schertz$1,46337%

Guadalupe County tax rates (2025)

Guadalupe County itself levies $0.3304 per $100 of taxable value (0.2664 for maintenance & operations, 0.0120 for debt service, 0.0520 road & bridge). On a $285,900 home that is about $945 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3177 and its voter-approval rate 0.4913.

27 other taxing units overlap Guadalupe County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (4)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $285,900
Marion ISD1.1199$3,202
Navarro ISD1.2228$3,496
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD1.0769$3,079
Seguin ISD1.0828$3,096

Cities (5)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $285,900
Cibolo0.5226$1,494
Marion0.4216$1,205
Santa Clara0.1634$467
Schertz0.5118$1,463
Seguin0.5135$1,468

Utility, water and improvement districts (17)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $285,900
Flying Bar D MUD0.0000$0
Guadalupe County MUD #100.8000$2,287
Guadalupe County MUD #40.6000$1,715
Guadalupe County MUD #60.8000$2,287
Guadalupe County MUD #90.0000$0
Guadalupe MUD #110.8500$2,430
Lake McQueeney WCID #10.3551$1,015
Lake Placid WCID #10.9400$2,687
Loan Oak Farm MUD0.7700$2,201
Marion Oaks MUD1.0000$2,859
Meadow Lake WCID #10.1200$343
Park Place MUD of Guadalupe County1.2000$3,431
Sedona MUD #10.9500$2,716
Sedona MUD #20.9500$2,716
Sky Ranch MUD0.9500$2,716
Steelwood Trail MUD0.8500$2,430
York Creek Water Improvement District0.0043$12

Other taxing units (1)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $285,900
Regency Ranch ID0.0000$0

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($285,900) is before exemptions.

How Guadalupe County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.3167 to 0.3304 per $100 (+4.3%) — $39 more a year on a $285,900 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3177 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 9 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 3 lowered it and 1 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Cibolo0.49900.5226+4.7%
Marion0.43800.4216−3.7%
Santa Clara0.16140.1634+1.2%
Schertz0.49000.5118+4.4%
Seguin0.51250.5135+0.2%
Marion ISD1.13391.1199−1.2%
Navarro ISD1.18271.2228+3.4%
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD1.13691.0769−5.3%
Seguin ISD1.08281.0828no change

How Guadalupe County compares

Guadalupe County: $4,270 Guadalupe County $4,270 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Guadalupe County: 1.49% Guadalupe County 1.49% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Guadalupe CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.49%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$4,270$4,111$2,969
Median home value$285,900$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$102,037$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.2%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$4,952$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,827$2,741—

57 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 192 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Guadalupe County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Guadalupe County?

The median effective property tax rate in Guadalupe County, Texas is 1.49%: homeowners pay a median $4,270 a year on homes with a median value of $285,900. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3304 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Guadalupe County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 5% lower than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 58th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,270 is 4% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Guadalupe County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,952 a year, against $2,827 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Guadalupe County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Guadalupe County earns $102,037 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,270 is about 4.2% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Guadalupe County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Guadalupe County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Guadalupe County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources