McLennan County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in McLennan County, Texas pay a median $3,347 in property tax each year, or 1.53% of a median home value of $219,200. That rate is 3% lower than the Texas median and 56% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.53%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$3,347
$279 a month
Median home value
$219,200
Census 2019-2023 · 58,703 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.8%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($87,394)
Rank in Texas
49th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 369th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your McLennan County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

McLennan County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
McLennan County, TX — The Beaux Arts style McLennan County, Texas courthouse in Waco, Texas, United States, designed by J. Riely Gordon, was finished in 1902. The courthouse was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmar
McLennan County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
McLennan County within Texas

Key property tax dates in McLennan County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in McLennan County

Take a $219,200 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Waco, the county's largest city, and served by Waco ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $79,200 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
McLennan County0.3348$219,200$734
Waco ISD (school district)1.0266$79,200$813
City of Waco0.7550$219,200$1,655
Total$3,202

That is $267 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in McLennan County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,090$2,116 $91
$150,000 $1,737$3,175 $145
$200,000 $2,796$4,233 $233
$250,000 $3,854$5,291 $321
$300,000 $4,912$6,349 $409
$400,000 $7,028$8,466 $586
$500,000 $9,145$10,582 $762

Based on McLennan County + Waco ISD + City of Waco, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a McLennan County property tax bill goes

For a $219,200 primary residence in Waco, the $3,202 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Waco. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Waco ISD)$81325%
McLennan County$73423%
City of Waco$1,65552%

McLennan County tax rates (2025)

McLennan County itself levies $0.3348 per $100 of taxable value (0.3060 for maintenance & operations, 0.0288 for debt service). On a $219,200 home that is about $734 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3126 and its voter-approval rate 0.4134.

40 other taxing units overlap McLennan County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (18)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $219,200
Axtell ISD0.7392$1,620
Bosqueville ISD1.2275$2,691
Bruceville-Eddy ISD0.8079$1,771
China Spring ISD0.9819$2,152
Connally ISD0.9202$2,017
Crawford ISD0.9795$2,147
Gholson ISD0.6669$1,462
Hallsburg ISD0.7717$1,692
La Vega ISD1.2552$2,751
Lorena ISD0.9684$2,123
Mart ISD1.1669$2,558
McGregor ISD1.1569$2,536
Midway ISD0.9369$2,054
Moody ISD1.0482$2,298
Riesel ISD1.0287$2,255
Robinson ISD0.9466$2,075
Waco ISD1.0266$2,250
West ISD0.8475$1,858

Cities (19)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $219,200
Bellmead0.3824$838
Beverly Hills0.4529$993
Bruceville/Eddy0.4700$1,030
City of Leroy0.1110$243
Crawford0.4900$1,074
Gholson0.0900$197
Golinda0.2564$562
Hallsburg0.0564$124
Hewitt0.5391$1,182
Lacy-Lakeview0.5325$1,167
Lorena0.5639$1,236
Mart0.6210$1,361
McGregor0.5314$1,165
Moody0.9471$2,076
Riesel0.2239$491
Robinson0.5099$1,118
Waco0.7550$1,655
West0.6300$1,381
Woodway0.3638$798

Utility, water and improvement districts (2)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $219,200
Castleman Creek Watershed0.0668$146
McLennan-Hill Co Tehuacana Creek WCID #10.0211$46

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $219,200
McLennan Community College District0.1320$289

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($219,200) is before exemptions.

How McLennan County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.3198 to 0.3348 per $100 (+4.7%) — $33 more a year on a $219,200 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3126 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 37 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 12 raised their rate, 11 lowered it and 14 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bellmead0.34320.3824+11.4%
Beverly Hills0.45060.4529+0.5%
Bruceville/Eddy0.46000.4700+2.2%
City of Leroy0.11110.1110−0.1%
Crawford0.49000.4900no change
Gholson0.04280.0900+110.4%
Golinda0.25720.2564−0.3%
Hallsburg0.05460.0564+3.3%
Hewitt0.53910.5391no change
Lacy-Lakeview0.53250.5325no change
Lorena0.53780.5639+4.9%
Mart0.62840.6210−1.2%
McGregor0.53000.5314+0.3%
Moody0.47750.9471+98.3%
Riesel0.23040.2239−2.8%
Robinson0.44990.5099+13.3%
Waco0.75500.7550no change
West0.63000.6300no change
Woodway0.35790.3638+1.7%
Axtell ISD0.75520.7392−2.1%
Bosqueville ISD1.22751.2275−0.0%
Bruceville-Eddy ISD0.88460.8079−8.7%
China Spring ISD1.01850.9819−3.6%
Connally ISD0.92020.9202no change
Crawford ISD1.06990.9795−8.4%
Gholson ISD0.66690.6669no change
Hallsburg ISD0.77170.7717+0.0%
La Vega ISD1.25521.2552no change
Lorena ISD0.91840.9684+5.4%
Mart ISD1.16691.1669no change
McGregor ISD1.15691.1569no change
Midway ISD0.93690.9369no change
Moody ISD1.04821.0482no change
Riesel ISD1.02871.0287no change
Robinson ISD0.94660.9466no change
Waco ISD1.04891.0266−2.1%
West ISD0.92490.8475−8.4%

How McLennan County compares

McLennan County: $3,347 McLennan County $3,347 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
McLennan County: 1.53% McLennan County 1.53% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
McLennan CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.53%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$3,347$4,111$2,969
Median home value$219,200$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$87,394$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income3.8%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$3,999$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,469$2,741—

48 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 201 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in McLennan County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in McLennan County?

The median effective property tax rate in McLennan County, Texas is 1.53%: homeowners pay a median $3,347 a year on homes with a median value of $219,200. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3348 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does McLennan County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 3% lower than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 49th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,347 is 19% lower than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in McLennan County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,999 a year, against $2,469 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do McLennan County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in McLennan County earns $87,394 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,347 is about 3.8% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in McLennan County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can McLennan County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my McLennan County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources