Williamson County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Williamson County, Texas pay a median $7,079 in property tax each year, or 1.71% of a median home value of $414,600. That rate is 8% higher than the Texas median and 74% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Williamson County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
wilcotx.gov/taxoffice · 512-943-1601 1848 Texas Trail, Georgetown, Texas 78626-3419
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
wcad.org · 512-930-3787 625 FM 1460, Georgetown, TX 78626-8050
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: williamsonpropertytaxes.org
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Williamson County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Williamson County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Williamson County
Take a $414,600 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Round Rock, the county's largest city, and served by Round Rock ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $274,600 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson County | 0.4138 | $414,600 | $1,716 |
| Round Rock ISD (school district) | 0.8931 | $274,600 | $2,452 |
| City of Round Rock | 0.3720 | $414,600 | $1,542 |
| Total | $5,710 |
That is $476 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Williamson County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $2,947 | $4,197 | $246 |
| $300,000 | $3,786 | $5,037 | $316 |
| $400,000 | $5,465 | $6,716 | $455 |
| $500,000 | $7,144 | $8,394 | $595 |
| $750,000 | $11,341 | $12,592 | $945 |
| $1,000,000 | $15,538 | $16,789 | $1,295 |
| $1,500,000 | $23,933 | $25,183 | $1,994 |
Based on Williamson County + Round Rock ISD + City of Round Rock, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Williamson County property tax bill goes
For a $414,600 primary residence in Round Rock, the $5,710 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Round Rock ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Round Rock ISD) | $2,452 | 43% | |
| Williamson County | $1,716 | 30% | |
| City of Round Rock | $1,542 | 27% |
Williamson County tax rates (2025)
Williamson County itself levies $0.4138 per $100 of taxable value (0.2225 for maintenance & operations, 0.1469 for debt service, 0.0443 farm-to-market/flood control). On a $414,600 home that is about $1,716 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3373 and its voter-approval rate 0.3698.
138 other taxing units overlap Williamson County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (11)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $414,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Coupland ISD | 1.1922 | $4,943 |
| Florence ISD | 1.0182 | $4,221 |
| Georgetown ISD | 1.0506 | $4,356 |
| Granger ISD | 1.2093 | $5,014 |
| Hutto ISD | 1.2052 | $4,997 |
| Jarrell ISD | 1.1669 | $4,838 |
| Leander ISD | 1.0869 | $4,506 |
| Liberty Hill ISD | 1.2389 | $5,136 |
| Round Rock ISD | 0.8931 | $3,703 |
| Taylor ISD | 1.0638 | $4,411 |
| Thrall ISD | 1.2096 | $5,015 |
Cities (13)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $414,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Park | 0.3600 | $1,493 |
| Coupland | 0.2227 | $923 |
| Florence | 0.5826 | $2,415 |
| Georgetown | 0.3530 | $1,464 |
| Granger | 0.8400 | $3,483 |
| Hutto | 0.3859 | $1,600 |
| Jarrell | 0.3940 | $1,634 |
| Leander | 0.4173 | $1,730 |
| Liberty Hill | 0.4694 | $1,946 |
| Round Rock | 0.3720 | $1,542 |
| Taylor | 0.5850 | $2,425 |
| Thrall | 0.4411 | $1,829 |
| Weir | 0.1511 | $627 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (94)
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $414,600 |
|---|---|---|
| 7S Ranch MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Atlas Ranch MUD #1 | 1.0000 | $4,146 |
| Berry Creek Highlands MUD | 0.5500 | $2,280 |
| Blockhouse MUD | 0.5450 | $2,260 |
| Brushy Creek MUD | 0.3868 | $1,604 |
| Brushy Creek MUD Defined Area | 0.0900 | $373 |
| CLL MUD #1 | 0.8545 | $3,543 |
| Cool Water MUD | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| East Williamson County MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fern Bluff MUD | 0.1800 | $746 |
| Georgetown Village Improvement Dist #1 | 0.1200 | $498 |
| Highlands at Mayfield Ranch MUD | 0.4850 | $2,011 |
| Lakeside MUD #9 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Leander MUD #1 | 1.0000 | $4,146 |
| Leander MUD #2 | 1.0000 | $4,146 |
| Leander MUD #3 | 1.0000 | $4,146 |
| Leander TODD MUD #1 | 0.3500 | $1,451 |
| Lower Brushy Creek WCID | 0.0169 | $70 |
| Meadows of Chandler Creek MUD | 0.2849 | $1,181 |
| North Austin MUD #1 | 0.2165 | $898 |
| North San Gabriel MUD #1 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| North San Gabriel MUD #2 | 0.4300 | $1,783 |
| Northwest Williamson Co MUD #1 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Northwest Williamson Co MUD #2 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Palmera Ridge MUD | 0.4000 | $1,658 |
| Paloma Lake MUD #1 | 0.3725 | $1,544 |
| Paloma Lake MUD #2 | 0.4215 | $1,748 |
| Parkside at Mayfield Ranch MUD | 0.3775 | $1,565 |
| Parkside on the River MUD #1 | 0.9200 | $3,814 |
| Parkside on the River MUD #2 | 0.9200 | $3,814 |
| Parkside on the River MUD #3 | 0.9200 | $3,814 |
| Prairie Crossing MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Prairie Crossing MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Preserve at Water Oak PID | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Ranch Cypress Creek MUD #1 | 0.2400 | $995 |
| Rancho Del Cielo MUD | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Round Rock MUD #1 | 0.6800 | $2,819 |
| Round Rock MUD #2 | 0.5110 | $2,119 |
| Sandow MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sandow MUD #1A | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sandow MUD #1B | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Shell Road MUD | 0.5500 | $2,280 |
| Sienna MUD #1 | 0.5250 | $2,177 |
| Sienna MUD #2 | 0.6020 | $2,496 |
| Solana Ranch MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sonterra MUD | 0.7245 | $3,004 |
| South Fork Ranch MUD #1 | 0.5775 | $2,394 |
| South Fork Ranch MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Southeast Williamson Co. MUD #1 | 0.4665 | $1,934 |
| Stonewall Ranch MUD | 0.7175 | $2,975 |
| Theon Ranches MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Upper Brushy Creek WCID | 0.0170 | $70 |
| Vista Oaks MUD | 0.2131 | $884 |
| Walsh Ranch MUD | 0.3455 | $1,432 |
| Watch Hill MUD | 0.4948 | $2,051 |
| West Williamson County MUD #1 | 0.7140 | $2,960 |
| West Williamson County MUD #2 | 0.6820 | $2,828 |
| Williamson County MUD #10 | 0.3875 | $1,607 |
| Williamson County MUD #11 | 0.3656 | $1,516 |
| Williamson County MUD #12 | 0.7296 | $3,025 |
| Williamson County MUD #13 | 0.5241 | $2,173 |
| Williamson County MUD #15 | 0.4825 | $2,000 |
| Williamson County MUD #19 | 0.4899 | $2,031 |
| Williamson County MUD #19A | 0.5367 | $2,225 |
| Williamson County MUD #19B | 0.8276 | $3,431 |
| Williamson County MUD #19C | 0.8500 | $3,524 |
| Williamson County MUD #19E | 0.7553 | $3,131 |
| Williamson County MUD #19F | 0.8300 | $3,441 |
| Williamson County MUD #19G | 0.8500 | $3,524 |
| Williamson County MUD #19H | 0.8500 | $3,524 |
| Williamson County MUD #21 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Williamson County MUD #22 | 0.8990 | $3,727 |
| Williamson County MUD #23 | 0.9200 | $3,814 |
| Williamson County MUD #25 | 0.9200 | $3,814 |
| Williamson County MUD #26 | 0.9000 | $3,731 |
| Williamson County MUD #28 | 0.5775 | $2,394 |
| Williamson County MUD #29 | 0.6500 | $2,695 |
| Williamson County MUD #30 | 0.7355 | $3,049 |
| Williamson County MUD #31 | 0.8500 | $3,524 |
| Williamson County MUD #32 | 0.8500 | $3,524 |
| Williamson County MUD #34 | 0.6660 | $2,761 |
| Williamson County MUD #35 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson County MUD #37 | 1.0000 | $4,146 |
| Williamson County MUD #38 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Williamson County MUD #39 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson County MUD #44 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Williamson County MUD #45 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Williamson County MUD #46 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson County MUD #51 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson County MUD #56 | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson County MUD #60 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Williamson-Liberty Hill MUD | 0.9500 | $3,939 |
| Williamson/Travis MUD #1 | 0.2734 | $1,134 |
| Woodside MUD #1 | 0.5500 | $2,280 |
Emergency services districts (12)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $414,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Williamson County ESD #1 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #10 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #11 | 0.0909 | $377 |
| Williamson County ESD #12 | 0.0836 | $347 |
| Williamson County ESD #2 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #3 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #4 | 0.0745 | $309 |
| Williamson County ESD #5 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #6 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #7 | 0.1000 | $415 |
| Williamson County ESD #8 | 0.0912 | $378 |
| Williamson County ESD #9 | 0.0999 | $414 |
Other taxing units (8)
Show other taxing units
| Other taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Tax on $414,600 |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson Mill Limited District | 0.1343 | $557 |
| Avery Centre Road District #1 | 0.1500 | $622 |
| Avery Ranch Road District #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Northwoods Road District #1 | 0.1720 | $713 |
| Pearson Place Road District | 0.0490 | $203 |
| Somerset Hills Road District #3 | 0.2900 | $1,202 |
| Somerset Hills Road District #4 | 0.2900 | $1,202 |
| Williamson County WSID #3 | 0.5830 | $2,417 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($414,600) is before exemptions.
How Williamson County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate rose from 0.4000 to 0.4138 per $100 (+3.4%) — $57 more a year on a $414,600 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3373 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 24 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 4 raised their rate, 13 lowered it and 7 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Park | 0.3630 | 0.3600 | −0.8% |
| Coupland | 0.2227 | 0.2227 | no change |
| Florence | 0.5862 | 0.5826 | −0.6% |
| Georgetown | 0.3647 | 0.3530 | −3.2% |
| Granger | 0.8475 | 0.8400 | −0.9% |
| Hutto | 0.3996 | 0.3859 | −3.4% |
| Jarrell | 0.3940 | 0.3940 | no change |
| Leander | 0.4173 | 0.4173 | no change |
| Liberty Hill | 0.4830 | 0.4694 | −2.8% |
| Round Rock | 0.3600 | 0.3720 | +3.3% |
| Taylor | 0.5914 | 0.5850 | −1.1% |
| Thrall | 0.4209 | 0.4411 | +4.8% |
| Weir | 0.1599 | 0.1511 | −5.5% |
| Coupland ISD | 1.1969 | 1.1922 | −0.4% |
| Florence ISD | 1.1042 | 1.0182 | −7.8% |
| Georgetown ISD | 1.0544 | 1.0506 | −0.4% |
| Granger ISD | 1.2131 | 1.2093 | −0.3% |
| Hutto ISD | 1.2052 | 1.2052 | no change |
| Jarrell ISD | 1.1669 | 1.1669 | no change |
| Leander ISD | 1.0869 | 1.0869 | no change |
| Liberty Hill ISD | 1.2269 | 1.2389 | +1.0% |
| Round Rock ISD | 0.8931 | 0.8931 | no change |
| Taylor ISD | 1.1000 | 1.0638 | −3.3% |
| Thrall ISD | 1.2052 | 1.2096 | +0.4% |
How Williamson County compares
| Williamson County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.71% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $7,079 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $414,600 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $131,026 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 5.4% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $7,477 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $6,101 | $2,741 | — |
21 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 228 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Williamson County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Williamson County?
The median effective property tax rate in Williamson County, Texas is 1.71%: homeowners pay a median $7,079 a year on homes with a median value of $414,600. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.4138 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Williamson County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 8% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 22nd highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $7,079 is 72% higher than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Williamson County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $7,477 a year, against $6,101 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Williamson County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Williamson County earns $131,026 a year, so the median property tax bill of $7,079 is about 5.4% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Williamson County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Williamson County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Williamson County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Denton County — 1.72%
- Hays County — 1.73%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Nueces County — 1.68%
- Brazoria County — 1.75%
Largest counties
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.