Denton County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Denton County, Texas pay a median $6,943 in property tax each year, or 1.72% of a median home value of $403,400. That rate is 9% higher than the Texas median and 76% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Denton County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
dentoncounty.gov/778/Tax-Assessor-Collector · 940-349-3500 1505 E. McKinney St., Denton, Texas 76209-4525
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
dentoncad.com · 940-349-3800 3911 Morse St., Denton, TX 76208-6331
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: denton.trueprodigy-taxtransparency.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Denton County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Denton County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Denton County
Take a $403,400 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Denton, the county's largest city, and served by Lewisville ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $263,400 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denton County | 0.1859 | $403,400 | $750 |
| Lewisville ISD (school district) | 1.1178 | $263,400 | $2,944 |
| City of Denton | 0.5954 | $403,400 | $2,402 |
| Total | $6,096 |
That is $508 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Denton County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $3,183 | $4,748 | $265 |
| $300,000 | $4,133 | $5,697 | $344 |
| $400,000 | $6,032 | $7,597 | $503 |
| $500,000 | $7,931 | $9,496 | $661 |
| $750,000 | $12,679 | $14,244 | $1,057 |
| $1,000,000 | $17,427 | $18,992 | $1,452 |
| $1,500,000 | $26,922 | $28,487 | $2,244 |
Based on Denton County + Lewisville ISD + City of Denton, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Denton County property tax bill goes
For a $403,400 primary residence in Denton, the $6,096 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Lewisville ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Lewisville ISD) | $2,944 | 48% | |
| Denton County | $750 | 12% | |
| City of Denton | $2,402 | 39% |
Denton County tax rates (2025)
Denton County itself levies $0.1859 per $100 of taxable value (0.1429 for maintenance & operations, 0.0430 for debt service). On a $403,400 home that is about $750 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.1790 and its voter-approval rate 0.1881.
94 other taxing units overlap Denton County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (11)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $403,400 |
|---|---|---|
| Argyle ISD | 1.1727 | $4,731 |
| Aubrey ISD | 1.2249 | $4,941 |
| Denton ISD | 1.2069 | $4,869 |
| Krum ISD | 1.1952 | $4,821 |
| Lake Dallas ISD | 1.2552 | $5,063 |
| Lewisville ISD | 1.1178 | $4,509 |
| Little Elm ISD | 1.2252 | $4,942 |
| Northwest ISD | 1.0841 | $4,373 |
| Pilot Point ISD | 0.9382 | $3,785 |
| Ponder ISD | 1.2766 | $5,150 |
| Sanger ISD | 1.1434 | $4,612 |
Cities (32)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $403,400 |
|---|---|---|
| Argyle | 0.3431 | $1,384 |
| Aubrey | 0.4500 | $1,815 |
| Bartonville | 0.1736 | $700 |
| City of New Fairview | 0.3100 | $1,251 |
| Copper Canyon | 0.2660 | $1,073 |
| Corinth | 0.5371 | $2,167 |
| Corral City | 0.2500 | $1,009 |
| Denton | 0.5954 | $2,402 |
| Dish | 0.2536 | $1,023 |
| Double Oak | 0.1784 | $720 |
| Flower Mound | 0.3873 | $1,562 |
| Hackberry | 0.1689 | $681 |
| Hickory Creek | 0.2112 | $852 |
| Highland Village | 0.5010 | $2,021 |
| Justin | 0.6700 | $2,703 |
| Krugerville | 0.4226 | $1,705 |
| Krum | 0.6614 | $2,668 |
| Lake Dallas | 0.5597 | $2,258 |
| Lakewood Village | 0.3200 | $1,291 |
| Lewisville | 0.4190 | $1,690 |
| Little Elm | 0.5499 | $2,218 |
| Northlake | 0.2950 | $1,190 |
| Oak Point | 0.4355 | $1,757 |
| Pilot Point | 0.6050 | $2,440 |
| Ponder | 0.6944 | $2,801 |
| Roanoke | 0.3262 | $1,316 |
| Sanger | 0.6897 | $2,782 |
| Shady Shores | 0.2905 | $1,172 |
| The Colony | 0.6300 | $2,541 |
| Town of Providence Village | 0.4747 | $1,915 |
| Town of Westlake | 0.1850 | $746 |
| Trophy Club | 0.4129 | $1,665 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (49)
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $403,400 |
|---|---|---|
| Belmont FWSD #1 | 0.5300 | $2,138 |
| Belmont FWSD #2 | 0.9800 | $3,953 |
| Big Sky MUD | 1.1650 | $4,700 |
| Brookfield FWSD #1 | 0.8775 | $3,540 |
| Canyon Falls MUD #1 | 0.7500 | $3,026 |
| Canyon Falls WCID #2 | 0.6100 | $2,461 |
| Clear Creek Watershed District | 0.0250 | $101 |
| Clear Sky MUD of Denton County | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Denton County FWSD #11-C | 0.7300 | $2,945 |
| Denton County FWSD #11A | 0.5754 | $2,321 |
| Denton County FWSD #11B | 0.7325 | $2,955 |
| Denton County FWSD #4A | 0.1937 | $782 |
| Denton County FWSD #6 | 0.5916 | $2,387 |
| Denton County FWSD #7 | 0.6499 | $2,622 |
| Denton County FWSD #8A | 0.7590 | $3,062 |
| Denton County FWSD #8B | 0.4775 | $1,926 |
| Denton County Levee Improvement #1 | 0.1880 | $758 |
| Denton County MUD #11 | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| Denton County MUD #16 | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| Denton County MUD #4 | 0.4100 | $1,654 |
| Denton County MUD #5 | 0.5650 | $2,279 |
| Denton County MUD #6 | 0.9350 | $3,772 |
| Denton County MUD #8 | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Denton County MUD #9 | 0.8400 | $3,389 |
| Elm Ridge WCID of Denton | 0.8800 | $3,550 |
| Frisco West WCID of Denton Cnty | 0.4900 | $1,977 |
| Furst Ranch MUD #1 | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| High Pointe Ranch MUD #1 | 0.8750 | $3,530 |
| Hwy 380 Municipal Management District #1 | 0.5332 | $2,151 |
| Legends Ranch MUD | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| North Fort Worth WCID #1 | 0.6000 | $2,420 |
| Northlake MMD #1 | 0.7050 | $2,844 |
| Northlake MMD #2 | 0.7050 | $2,844 |
| Oak Point WCID #1 | 0.3766 | $1,519 |
| Oak Point WCID #2 | 0.8249 | $3,328 |
| Oak Point WCID #3 | 0.4300 | $1,735 |
| Oak Point WCID #4 | 0.2900 | $1,170 |
| Oliver Creek Ranch MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Prairie Oaks MUD of Denton County | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Ribbonwood MUD #1 | 1.1000 | $4,437 |
| Rocky Top Ranch MUD | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| Smiley Road WCID #1 | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Tabor Ranch MUD | 0.4200 | $1,694 |
| Talley Ranch WCID #1 | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| The Lake FWSD | 0.9600 | $3,873 |
| Tradition MUD #1 of Denton County | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Tradition MUD #2B of Denton County | 1.0000 | $4,034 |
| Tradition MUD #2C of Denton County | 1.2000 | $4,841 |
| Trophy Club MUD | 0.0681 | $275 |
Emergency services districts (2)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $403,400 |
|---|---|---|
| Denton County ESD #1 | 0.0600 | $242 |
| Denton County ESD #2 | 0.1000 | $403 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($403,400) is before exemptions.
How Denton County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate fell from 0.1879 to 0.1859 per $100 (−1.0%) — $8 less a year on a $403,400 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.1790 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 43 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 11 raised their rate, 22 lowered it and 10 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argyle | 0.3431 | 0.3431 | −0.0% |
| Aubrey | 0.4640 | 0.4500 | −3.0% |
| Bartonville | 0.1736 | 0.1736 | no change |
| City of New Fairview | 0.3100 | 0.3100 | no change |
| Copper Canyon | 0.2657 | 0.2660 | +0.1% |
| Corinth | 0.5148 | 0.5371 | +4.3% |
| Corral City | 0.2500 | 0.2500 | no change |
| Denton | 0.5954 | 0.5954 | no change |
| Dish | 0.2630 | 0.2536 | −3.6% |
| Double Oak | 0.1987 | 0.1784 | −10.2% |
| Flower Mound | 0.3873 | 0.3873 | +0.0% |
| Hackberry | 0.2231 | 0.1689 | −24.3% |
| Hickory Creek | 0.2231 | 0.2112 | −5.3% |
| Highland Village | 0.5003 | 0.5010 | +0.1% |
| Justin | 1.3181 | 0.6700 | −49.2% |
| Krugerville | 0.4287 | 0.4226 | −1.4% |
| Krum | 0.6645 | 0.6614 | −0.5% |
| Lake Dallas | 0.5136 | 0.5597 | +9.0% |
| Lakewood Village | 0.3400 | 0.3200 | −5.9% |
| Lewisville | 0.4224 | 0.4190 | −0.8% |
| Little Elm | 0.5599 | 0.5499 | −1.8% |
| Northlake | 0.2950 | 0.2950 | no change |
| Oak Point | 0.4300 | 0.4355 | +1.3% |
| Pilot Point | 0.5861 | 0.6050 | +3.2% |
| Ponder | 0.7132 | 0.6944 | −2.6% |
| Roanoke | 0.3080 | 0.3262 | +5.9% |
| Sanger | 0.6897 | 0.6897 | no change |
| Shady Shores | 0.2910 | 0.2905 | −0.2% |
| The Colony | 0.6350 | 0.6300 | −0.8% |
| Town of Providence Village | 0.4794 | 0.4747 | −1.0% |
| Town of Westlake | 0.1679 | 0.1850 | +10.2% |
| Trophy Club | 0.4155 | 0.4129 | −0.6% |
| Argyle ISD | 1.2099 | 1.1727 | −3.1% |
| Aubrey ISD | 1.2552 | 1.2249 | −2.4% |
| Denton ISD | 1.1569 | 1.2069 | +4.3% |
| Krum ISD | 1.2298 | 1.1952 | −2.8% |
| Lake Dallas ISD | 1.2552 | 1.2552 | no change |
| Lewisville ISD | 1.1178 | 1.1178 | no change |
| Little Elm ISD | 1.2252 | 1.2252 | no change |
| Northwest ISD | 1.0879 | 1.0841 | −0.3% |
| Pilot Point ISD | 1.0263 | 0.9382 | −8.6% |
| Ponder ISD | 1.2423 | 1.2766 | +2.8% |
| Sanger ISD | 1.1434 | 1.1434 | no change |
How Denton County compares
| Denton County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.72% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $6,943 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $403,400 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $140,660 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 4.9% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $7,326 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $5,820 | $2,741 | — |
19 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 230 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Denton County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Denton County?
The median effective property tax rate in Denton County, Texas is 1.72%: homeowners pay a median $6,943 a year on homes with a median value of $403,400. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.1859 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Denton County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 9% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 20th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $6,943 is 69% higher than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Denton County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $7,326 a year, against $5,820 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Denton County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Denton County earns $140,660 a year, so the median property tax bill of $6,943 is about 4.9% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Denton County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Denton County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Denton County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Hays County — 1.73%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
- Brazoria County — 1.75%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
Largest counties
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Nueces County — 1.68%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.