El Paso County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in El Paso County, Texas pay a median $3,490 in property tax each year, or 2.09% of a median home value of $167,300. That rate is 32% higher than the Texas median and 113% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your El Paso County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
epcounty.com/taxoffice · 915-273-3430 301 Manny Martinez Dr., 1st Floor, El Paso, Texas 79905
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
epcad.org · 915-780-2131 5801 Trowbridge Dr., El Paso, TX 79925-3345
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: elpaso.countytaxrates.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
El Paso County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in El Paso County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in El Paso County
Take a $167,300 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in El Paso, the county's largest city, and served by El Paso ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $27,300 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 0.4589 | $167,300 | $768 |
| El Paso ISD (school district) | 1.0807 | $27,300 | $295 |
| City of El Paso | 0.7596 | $167,300 | $1,271 |
| R. E. Thomason General Hospital District | 0.2409 | $167,300 | $403 |
| Total | $2,737 |
That is $228 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in El Paso County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $1,459 | $2,540 | $122 |
| $150,000 | $2,297 | $3,810 | $191 |
| $200,000 | $3,567 | $5,080 | $297 |
| $250,000 | $4,837 | $6,350 | $403 |
| $300,000 | $6,107 | $7,620 | $509 |
| $400,000 | $8,648 | $10,161 | $721 |
Based on El Paso County + El Paso ISD + City of El Paso + R. E. Thomason General Hospital District, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a El Paso County property tax bill goes
For a $167,300 primary residence in El Paso, the $2,737 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of El Paso. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (El Paso ISD) | $295 | 11% | |
| El Paso County | $768 | 28% | |
| City of El Paso | $1,271 | 46% | |
| Hospital district | $403 | 15% |
El Paso County tax rates (2025)
El Paso County itself levies $0.4589 per $100 of taxable value (0.3953 for maintenance & operations, 0.0636 for debt service). On a $167,300 home that is about $768 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.4093 and its voter-approval rate 0.4878.
42 other taxing units overlap El Paso County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (9)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony ISD | 0.9462 | $1,583 |
| Canutillo ISD | 1.1525 | $1,928 |
| Clint ISD | 1.1224 | $1,878 |
| El Paso ISD | 1.0807 | $1,808 |
| Fabens ISD | 1.1012 | $1,842 |
| San Elizario ISD | 0.8853 | $1,481 |
| Socorro ISD | 0.9389 | $1,571 |
| Tornillo ISD | 1.0878 | $1,820 |
| Ysleta ISD | 1.2005 | $2,008 |
Cities (7)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony | 1.1075 | $1,853 |
| Clint | 0.6415 | $1,073 |
| El Paso | 0.7596 | $1,271 |
| Horizon City | 0.5354 | $896 |
| San Elizario | 0.3283 | $549 |
| Socorro | 0.6452 | $1,079 |
| Vinton | 0.6615 | $1,107 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (22)
Show utility, water and improvement districts
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| City of El Paso MMD #1 | 0.2700 | $452 |
| El Paso County WCID #4 | 0.3153 | $527 |
| Hacienda Del Norte Water District | 0.0432 | $72 |
| Horizon Regional MUD | 0.6628 | $1,109 |
| Hunt Communities MUD | 0.2250 | $376 |
| Hunt Properties MUD | 0.2250 | $376 |
| Lower Valley Water District | 0.1769 | $296 |
| Paseo Del Este MUD #1 | 0.7500 | $1,255 |
| Paseo Del Este MUD #9 | 0.7048 | $1,179 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #10 | 0.6313 | $1,056 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #11 | 0.7638 | $1,278 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #2 | 0.7173 | $1,200 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #3 | 0.6792 | $1,136 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #4 | 0.8018 | $1,341 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #5 | 0.6816 | $1,140 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #6 | 0.7500 | $1,255 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #7 | 0.7196 | $1,204 |
| Paseo del Este MUD #8 | 0.6237 | $1,043 |
| Rancho Desierto Bello MUD | 0.2250 | $376 |
| Ravenna MUD | 0.2250 | $376 |
| Summer Sky North MUD | 0.2250 | $376 |
| Tornillo Water District | 0.0802 | $134 |
Emergency services districts (2)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| El Paso ESD #1 | 0.1000 | $167 |
| El Paso ESD #2 | 0.0871 | $146 |
Hospital districts (1)
Show hospital districts
| Hospital district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| R. E. Thomason General Hospital District | 0.2409 | $403 |
College districts (1)
Show college districts
| College district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $167,300 |
|---|---|---|
| El Paso County Community College Dist | 0.1036 | $173 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($167,300) is before exemptions.
How El Paso County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate rose from 0.4263 to 0.4589 per $100 (+7.6%) — $54 more a year on a $167,300 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.4093 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 16 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 3 raised their rate, 11 lowered it and 2 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony | 0.8885 | 1.1075 | +24.6% |
| Clint | 0.5894 | 0.6415 | +8.8% |
| El Paso | 0.7614 | 0.7596 | −0.2% |
| Horizon City | 0.5594 | 0.5354 | −4.3% |
| San Elizario | 0.3489 | 0.3283 | −5.9% |
| Socorro | 0.6669 | 0.6452 | −3.2% |
| Vinton | 0.8014 | 0.6615 | −17.5% |
| Anthony ISD | 0.9147 | 0.9462 | +3.4% |
| Canutillo ISD | 1.1552 | 1.1525 | −0.2% |
| Clint ISD | 1.1352 | 1.1224 | −1.1% |
| El Paso ISD | 1.0807 | 1.0807 | no change |
| Fabens ISD | 1.1231 | 1.1012 | −1.9% |
| San Elizario ISD | 0.8853 | 0.8853 | no change |
| Socorro ISD | 1.0589 | 0.9389 | −11.3% |
| Tornillo ISD | 1.1358 | 1.0878 | −4.2% |
| Ysleta ISD | 1.2315 | 1.2005 | −2.5% |
How El Paso County compares
| El Paso County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 2.09% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $3,490 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $167,300 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $71,823 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 4.9% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $4,290 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $2,662 | $2,741 | — |
El Paso County has the highest median effective rate in Texas. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in El Paso County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in El Paso County?
The median effective property tax rate in El Paso County, Texas is 2.09%: homeowners pay a median $3,490 a year on homes with a median value of $167,300. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.4589 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does El Paso County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 32% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 1st highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,490 is 15% lower than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in El Paso County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,290 a year, against $2,662 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do El Paso County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in El Paso County earns $71,823 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,490 is about 4.9% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in El Paso County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can El Paso County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my El Paso County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Webb County — 1.85%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- Brazoria County — 1.75%
Largest counties
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Denton County — 1.72%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Nueces County — 1.68%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.