Galveston County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Galveston County, Texas pay a median $4,238 in property tax each year, or 1.49% of a median home value of $284,900. That rate is 6% lower than the Texas median and 52% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Galveston County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
galcotax.com · 409-766-2284 722 Moody Ave., 2nd Floor, Galveston, Texas 77550-2318
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
galvestoncad.org · 409-935-1980 9850 Emmett F. Lowry Expwy, Suite A, Texas City, TX 77591
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: galveston.countytaxrates.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Galveston County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Galveston County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Galveston County
Take a $284,900 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in League City, the county's largest city, and served by Clear Creek ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $144,900 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galveston County | 0.3227 | $284,900 | $919 |
| Clear Creek ISD (school district) | 0.9690 | $144,900 | $1,404 |
| City of League City | 0.3635 | $284,900 | $1,036 |
| Total | $3,359 |
That is $280 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Galveston County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,126 | $2,483 | $94 |
| $200,000 | $1,954 | $3,310 | $163 |
| $250,000 | $2,781 | $4,138 | $232 |
| $300,000 | $3,609 | $4,966 | $301 |
| $400,000 | $5,264 | $6,621 | $439 |
| $500,000 | $6,919 | $8,276 | $577 |
| $750,000 | $11,057 | $12,414 | $921 |
Based on Galveston County + Clear Creek ISD + City of League City, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Galveston County property tax bill goes
For a $284,900 primary residence in League City, the $3,359 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Clear Creek ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Clear Creek ISD) | $1,404 | 42% | |
| Galveston County | $919 | 27% | |
| City of League City | $1,036 | 31% |
Galveston County tax rates (2025)
Galveston County itself levies $0.3227 per $100 of taxable value (0.2737 for maintenance & operations, 0.0490 for debt service). On a $284,900 home that is about $919 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3257 and its voter-approval rate 0.4028.
71 other taxing units overlap Galveston County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (8)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek ISD | 0.9690 | $2,761 |
| Dickinson ISD | 1.1420 | $3,254 |
| Friendswood ISD | 1.0300 | $2,934 |
| Galveston ISD | 0.8415 | $2,397 |
| High Island ISD | 1.1573 | $3,297 |
| Hitchcock ISD | 1.0301 | $2,935 |
| Santa Fe ISD | 1.1014 | $3,138 |
| Texas City ISD | 1.1543 | $3,289 |
Cities (12)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Bayou Vista | 0.4227 | $1,204 |
| Dickinson | 0.3682 | $1,049 |
| Friendswood | 0.5142 | $1,465 |
| Galveston | 0.4087 | $1,164 |
| Hitchcock | 0.5400 | $1,538 |
| Jamaica Beach | 0.1474 | $420 |
| Kemah | 0.1999 | $570 |
| La Marque | 0.4185 | $1,192 |
| League City | 0.3635 | $1,036 |
| Santa Fe | 0.2316 | $660 |
| Texas City | 0.4784 | $1,363 |
| Tiki Island | 0.4117 | $1,173 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (43)
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Bacliff MUD | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Bay Colony West MUD | 0.8600 | $2,450 |
| Bayview MUD | 0.0600 | $171 |
| Flamingo Isles MUD | 0.7100 | $2,023 |
| Galveston County FWSD #6 (Tiki) | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston County MMD #1 | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston County MUD #12 | 0.2046 | $583 |
| Galveston County MUD #14 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Galveston County MUD #30 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Galveston County MUD #31 | 0.8000 | $2,279 |
| Galveston County MUD #32 | 0.7044 | $2,007 |
| Galveston County MUD #35 | 1.1500 | $3,276 |
| Galveston County MUD #36 | 1.1500 | $3,276 |
| Galveston County MUD #39 | 0.3600 | $1,026 |
| Galveston County MUD #43 | 0.4500 | $1,282 |
| Galveston County MUD #44 | 0.5500 | $1,567 |
| Galveston County MUD #45 | 0.7100 | $2,023 |
| Galveston County MUD #46 | 0.5450 | $1,553 |
| Galveston County MUD #52 | 1.3900 | $3,960 |
| Galveston County MUD #53 | 1.0000 | $2,849 |
| Galveston County MUD #54 | 0.5400 | $1,538 |
| Galveston County MUD #56 | 0.9400 | $2,678 |
| Galveston County MUD #57 | 0.9000 | $2,564 |
| Galveston County MUD #59 | 0.9800 | $2,792 |
| Galveston County MUD #6 | 0.0600 | $171 |
| Galveston County MUD #66 | 0.8800 | $2,507 |
| Galveston County MUD #68 | 0.8640 | $2,462 |
| Galveston County MUD #73 | 1.1000 | $3,134 |
| Galveston County MUD #74 | 1.5000 | $4,274 |
| Galveston County MUD #76 | 0.9300 | $2,650 |
| Galveston County MUD #79 | 1.0000 | $2,849 |
| Galveston County MUD #81 | 1.0000 | $2,849 |
| Galveston County MUD #82 | 1.1500 | $3,276 |
| Galveston County Navigation District #1 | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston County WCID #1 (Dickinson) | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston County WCID #12 (Kemah) | 1.0000 | $2,849 |
| Galveston County WCID #19 (Hitchcock) | 0.0665 | $189 |
| Galveston County WCID #8 (Alta Loma) | 0.0600 | $171 |
| Kemah Management District #1 | 1.0000 | $2,849 |
| San Leon MUD | 0.0665 | $189 |
| South Shore Harbour MUD #7 | 0.4200 | $1,197 |
| St. Bart's MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Westwood Management District | 0.0600 | $171 |
Emergency services districts (2)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Galveston County ESD #1 | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston County ESD #2 | 0.0600 | $171 |
College districts (2)
Show college districts
| College district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| College of the Mainland | 0.0855 | $244 |
| Galveston College District | 0.0600 | $171 |
Other taxing units (4)
Show other taxing units
| Other taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Tax on $284,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Galveston County Consolidated DD | 0.1155 | $329 |
| Galveston County DD #1 | 0.0665 | $189 |
| Galveston County DD #2 | 0.0451 | $128 |
| West Ranch Municipal District #1 | 0.2000 | $570 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($284,900) is before exemptions.
How Galveston County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate fell from 0.3335 to 0.3227 per $100 (−3.2%) — $31 less a year on a $284,900 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3257 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.
Of 20 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 10 lowered it and 5 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayou Vista | 0.4223 | 0.4227 | +0.1% |
| Dickinson | 0.3682 | 0.3682 | no change |
| Friendswood | 0.5142 | 0.5142 | no change |
| Galveston | 0.4088 | 0.4087 | −0.0% |
| Hitchcock | 0.5400 | 0.5400 | no change |
| Jamaica Beach | 0.1457 | 0.1474 | +1.1% |
| Kemah | 0.1999 | 0.1999 | no change |
| La Marque | 0.3985 | 0.4185 | +5.0% |
| League City | 0.3690 | 0.3635 | −1.5% |
| Santa Fe | 0.2461 | 0.2316 | −5.9% |
| Texas City | 0.4886 | 0.4784 | −2.1% |
| Tiki Island | 0.4153 | 0.4117 | −0.9% |
| Clear Creek ISD | 0.9690 | 0.9690 | no change |
| Dickinson ISD | 1.1360 | 1.1420 | +0.5% |
| Friendswood ISD | 1.0400 | 1.0300 | −1.0% |
| Galveston ISD | 0.8449 | 0.8415 | −0.4% |
| High Island ISD | 1.2369 | 1.1573 | −6.4% |
| Hitchcock ISD | 1.0669 | 1.0301 | −3.4% |
| Santa Fe ISD | 1.1414 | 1.1014 | −3.5% |
| Texas City ISD | 1.1005 | 1.1543 | +4.9% |
How Galveston County compares
| Galveston County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.49% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $4,238 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $284,900 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $108,970 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 3.9% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $5,019 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $3,213 | $2,741 | — |
58 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 191 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Galveston County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Galveston County?
The median effective property tax rate in Galveston County, Texas is 1.49%: homeowners pay a median $4,238 a year on homes with a median value of $284,900. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3227 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Galveston County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 6% lower than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 59th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,238 is 3% higher than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Galveston County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,019 a year, against $3,213 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Galveston County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Galveston County earns $108,970 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,238 is about 3.9% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Galveston County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Galveston County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Galveston County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Guadalupe County — 1.49%
- Ellis County — 1.46%
- McLennan County — 1.53%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
Largest counties
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Denton County — 1.72%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.