Fort Bend County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Fort Bend County, Texas pay a median $6,965 in property tax each year, or 1.99% of a median home value of $350,300. That rate is 26% higher than the Texas median and 103% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Fort Bend County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
fortbendcountytx.gov · 281-341-3710 1317 Eugene Heimann Cir., Richmond, Texas 77469-3623
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
fbcad.org · 281-344-8623 2801 B.F. Terry Blvd., Rosenberg, TX 77471-5600
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: ftbend.trueprodigy-taxtransparency.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Fort Bend County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Fort Bend County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Fort Bend County
Take a $350,300 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Sugar Land, the county's largest city, and served by Fort Bend ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $210,300 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | 0.8240 | $350,300 | $2,886 |
| Fort Bend ISD (school district) | 1.0569 | $210,300 | $2,223 |
| City of Sugar Land | 0.3588 | $350,300 | $1,257 |
| Total | $6,366 |
That is $531 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Fort Bend County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,000 | $4,479 | $250 |
| $250,000 | $4,120 | $5,599 | $343 |
| $300,000 | $5,240 | $6,719 | $437 |
| $400,000 | $7,479 | $8,959 | $623 |
| $500,000 | $9,719 | $11,199 | $810 |
| $750,000 | $15,318 | $16,798 | $1,277 |
| $1,000,000 | $20,918 | $22,397 | $1,743 |
Based on Fort Bend County + Fort Bend ISD + City of Sugar Land, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Fort Bend County property tax bill goes
For a $350,300 primary residence in Sugar Land, the $6,366 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Fort Bend County. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Fort Bend ISD) | $2,223 | 35% | |
| Fort Bend County | $2,886 | 45% | |
| City of Sugar Land | $1,257 | 20% |
Fort Bend County tax rates (2025)
Fort Bend County itself levies $0.8240 per $100 of taxable value (0.3020 for maintenance & operations, 0.1100 for debt service, 0.0240 road & bridge, 0.3880 farm-to-market/flood control). On a $350,300 home that is about $2,886 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.4186 and its voter-approval rate 0.4607.
245 other taxing units overlap Fort Bend County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (4)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $350,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend ISD | 1.0569 | $3,702 |
| Lamar CISD | 1.1469 | $4,018 |
| Needville ISD | 1.2869 | $4,508 |
| Stafford MSD | 1.0021 | $3,510 |
Cities (13)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $350,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Arcola | 0.6496 | $2,276 |
| Beasley | 0.2309 | $809 |
| Fulshear | 0.1679 | $588 |
| Kendleton | 0.8295 | $2,906 |
| Meadows Place | 0.9436 | $3,306 |
| Missouri City | 0.5708 | $2,000 |
| Needville | 0.4355 | $1,526 |
| Orchard | 0.3685 | $1,291 |
| Richmond | 0.6300 | $2,207 |
| Rosenberg | 0.3000 | $1,051 |
| Simonton | 0.2812 | $985 |
| Sugar Land | 0.3588 | $1,257 |
| Village of Pleak | 0.2500 | $876 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (202)
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $350,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Arcola MMD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Austin Point MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Big Oaks MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Blue Ridge West MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Burney Road MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Charleston MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #10 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #12 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #14 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #2 | 0.2200 | $771 |
| Cinco MUD #3 | 0.2320 | $813 |
| Cinco MUD #5 | 0.3000 | $1,051 |
| Cinco MUD #6 | 0.2454 | $860 |
| Cinco MUD #7 | 0.2242 | $785 |
| Cinco MUD #8 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco MUD #9 | 0.2942 | $1,031 |
| Cinco Southwest MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco Southwest MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco Southwest MUD #3 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Cinco Southwest MUD #4 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| First Colony MUD #10 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| First Colony MUD #9 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend Drainage District | 0.0100 | $35 |
| Fort Bend FWSD #1 | 1.0000 | $3,503 |
| Fort Bend FWSD #2 | 0.5145 | $1,802 |
| Fort Bend MUD #115 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #116 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #118 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #119 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #121 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #122 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #123 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #124 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #128 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #129 | 0.1800 | $631 |
| Fort Bend MUD #130 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #130 DA | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #131 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #132 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #133 | 1.1732 | $4,110 |
| Fort Bend MUD #134 B | 0.9650 | $3,380 |
| Fort Bend MUD #134 C | 0.9500 | $3,328 |
| Fort Bend MUD #134 D | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #134 E | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #134 F | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #136 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #137 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #138 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #139 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #140 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #141 | 1.0200 | $3,573 |
| Fort Bend MUD #142 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #143 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #144 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #145 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #146 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #147 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #147 DA | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #148 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #149 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #151 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #152 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #155 | 0.8600 | $3,013 |
| Fort Bend MUD #156 | 0.7600 | $2,662 |
| Fort Bend MUD #157 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #158 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #159 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #161 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #162 | 1.1000 | $3,853 |
| Fort Bend MUD #163 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #165 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #167 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #168 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #168A | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #168B | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #169 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #170 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #171 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #172 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #173 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #174 | 1.0400 | $3,643 |
| Fort Bend MUD #175 | 1.1500 | $4,028 |
| Fort Bend MUD #176 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #182 | 1.0700 | $3,748 |
| Fort Bend MUD #184 | 1.3900 | $4,869 |
| Fort Bend MUD #185 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #187 | 0.5621 | $1,969 |
| Fort Bend MUD #188 | 1.1700 | $4,099 |
| Fort Bend MUD #189 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #19 | 0.6160 | $2,158 |
| Fort Bend MUD #190 | 1.0600 | $3,713 |
| Fort Bend MUD #192 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #194 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #195 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #198 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #199 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #2 | 0.5500 | $1,927 |
| Fort Bend MUD #200 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #206 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #207 | 1.0000 | $3,503 |
| Fort Bend MUD #210 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #212 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #214 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #215 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #216 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #218 | 1.1700 | $4,099 |
| Fort Bend MUD #220 | 1.1700 | $4,099 |
| Fort Bend MUD #222 | 0.8800 | $3,083 |
| Fort Bend MUD #225 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #229 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #23 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #231 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #232 | 0.8800 | $3,083 |
| Fort Bend MUD #233 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #236 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #239 A | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #24 | 1.1600 | $4,063 |
| Fort Bend MUD #242 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #245 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #246 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #25 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #250 | 1.5000 | $5,255 |
| Fort Bend MUD #250A | 1.5000 | $5,255 |
| Fort Bend MUD #250B | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #251 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #252 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #253 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #254 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #255 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #256 | 1.5000 | $5,255 |
| Fort Bend MUD #258 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #26 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #265 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #268 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #269A | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #269B | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #270 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #273 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #30 | 0.4100 | $1,436 |
| Fort Bend MUD #34 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #35 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #37 | 0.4725 | $1,655 |
| Fort Bend MUD #41 | 0.4260 | $1,492 |
| Fort Bend MUD #42 | 0.2900 | $1,016 |
| Fort Bend MUD #46 | 0.3400 | $1,191 |
| Fort Bend MUD #47 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #48 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #49 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #5 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #50 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #57 | 0.6780 | $2,375 |
| Fort Bend MUD #58 | 0.7000 | $2,452 |
| Fort Bend MUD #66 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend MUD #81 | 0.3610 | $1,265 |
| Fort Bend MUD #94 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend Management District #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend WCID #10 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend WCID #2 | 0.2125 | $744 |
| Fort Bend WCID #2 Area 1 | 0.5150 | $1,804 |
| Fort Bend WCID #3 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend WCID #8 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend-Waller Counties MUD #3 | 0.8400 | $2,943 |
| Fulshear MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fulshear MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fulshear MUD #3A | 1.1200 | $3,923 |
| Fulshear MUD #4 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Lakes MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Lakes MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Lakes MUD #4 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Lakes WCID | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Mission MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Grand Mission MUD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Harris-Fort Bend MUD #3 | 0.5400 | $1,892 |
| Harris-Fort Bend MUD #5 | 0.3100 | $1,086 |
| Katy Management District #1 | 0.8000 | $2,802 |
| Katy West MUD | 0.4000 | $1,401 |
| Kingsbridge Road MUD | 0.3800 | $1,331 |
| Meadowcreek MUD | 0.2274 | $796 |
| Missouri City MMD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Missouri City MMD #2 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| North Mission Glen MUD | 0.3350 | $1,174 |
| Palmer Plantation MUD #1 | 0.3900 | $1,366 |
| Palmer Plantation MUD #2 | 0.3450 | $1,209 |
| Pecan Grove MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Plantation MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Quail Valley MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #10 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #12 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #3 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #4 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #5 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #6 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation MUD #7 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation Management District | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Thunderbird MUD | 0.1374 | $481 |
| Twinwood MUD #1 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| West Keegans Bayou Improvement District | 0.0749 | $262 |
| Williams Ranch MUD #1 | 0.9400 | $3,293 |
| Willow Fork Drainage District | 0.1450 | $508 |
| Willow Point MUD | 1.2500 | $4,379 |
| Woodcreek Reserve MUD | 0.0000 | $0 |
Emergency services districts (10)
Show emergency services districts
| Emergency services district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $350,300 |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend ESD #1 | 0.0657 | $230 |
| Fort Bend ESD #10 | 0.0964 | $338 |
| Fort Bend ESD #2 | 0.0957 | $335 |
| Fort Bend ESD #3 | 0.1000 | $350 |
| Fort Bend ESD #4 | 0.0966 | $338 |
| Fort Bend ESD #5 | 0.1000 | $350 |
| Fort Bend ESD #6 | 0.1000 | $350 |
| Fort Bend ESD #7 | 0.0985 | $345 |
| Fort Bend ESD #8 | 0.1000 | $350 |
| Fort Bend ESD #9 | 0.0967 | $339 |
Other taxing units (16)
Show other taxing units
| Other taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Tax on $350,300 |
|---|---|---|
| First Colony LID | 0.0000 | $0 |
| First Colony LID #2 | 0.1541 | $540 |
| Fort Bend ID #24 | 1.4500 | $5,079 |
| Fort Bend LID #10 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #11 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #12 | 0.0400 | $140 |
| Fort Bend LID #14 | 0.1010 | $354 |
| Fort Bend LID #15 | 0.2450 | $858 |
| Fort Bend LID #17 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #19 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #2 | 0.1180 | $413 |
| Fort Bend LID #20 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #6 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Fort Bend LID #7 | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Imperial Redevelopment District | 0.0000 | $0 |
| Sienna Plantation LID | 0.0000 | $0 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($350,300) is before exemptions.
How Fort Bend County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate stayed at 0.8240 per $100. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.4186 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 17 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 6 raised their rate, 4 lowered it and 7 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcola | 0.6496 | 0.6496 | no change |
| Beasley | 0.3108 | 0.2309 | −25.7% |
| Fulshear | 0.1619 | 0.1679 | +3.7% |
| Kendleton | 0.8295 | 0.8295 | no change |
| Meadows Place | 0.8387 | 0.9436 | +12.5% |
| Missouri City | 0.5708 | 0.5708 | no change |
| Needville | 0.4000 | 0.4355 | +8.9% |
| Orchard | 0.3717 | 0.3685 | −0.9% |
| Richmond | 0.6400 | 0.6300 | −1.6% |
| Rosenberg | 0.3200 | 0.3000 | −6.3% |
| Simonton | 0.2100 | 0.2812 | +33.9% |
| Sugar Land | 0.3532 | 0.3588 | +1.6% |
| Village of Pleak | 0.2500 | 0.2500 | no change |
| Fort Bend ISD | 0.9869 | 1.0569 | +7.1% |
| Lamar CISD | 1.1469 | 1.1469 | no change |
| Needville ISD | 1.2869 | 1.2869 | no change |
| Stafford MSD | 1.0021 | 1.0021 | no change |
How Fort Bend County compares
| Fort Bend County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.99% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $6,965 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $350,300 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $132,851 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 5.2% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $7,553 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $5,934 | $2,741 | — |
2 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 247 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Fort Bend County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Fort Bend County?
The median effective property tax rate in Fort Bend County, Texas is 1.99%: homeowners pay a median $6,965 a year on homes with a median value of $350,300. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.8240 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Fort Bend County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 26% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 3rd highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $6,965 is 69% higher than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Fort Bend County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $7,553 a year, against $5,934 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Fort Bend County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Fort Bend County earns $132,851 a year, so the median property tax bill of $6,965 is about 5.2% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Fort Bend County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Fort Bend County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Fort Bend County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Webb County — 1.85%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- Brazoria County — 1.75%
Largest counties
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Dallas County — 1.68%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Denton County — 1.72%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Nueces County — 1.68%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.