Dallas County Property Tax Rates (2025)
Homeowners in Dallas County, Texas pay a median $4,668 in property tax each year, or 1.68% of a median home value of $277,900. That rate is 6% higher than the Texas median and 72% higher than the national median of 0.98%.
Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Dallas County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- Tax assessor-collector — Look up and pay your tax bill:
dallascounty.org/tax · 214-653-7811 500 Elm St, Suite 1200, Dallas, Texas 75202
- Appraisal district — Look up your property: property search, values, exemptions and protests:
dallascad.org · 214-631-0910 2949 N Stemmons Fwy, Dallas, TX 75247-6102
- Your property's tax rates and estimates — the official truth-in-taxation site lists every taxing unit and proposed rate for an address: dallas.countytaxrates.com
Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.
Dallas County property tax calculator

Key property tax dates in Dallas County
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
- May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
- August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
- OctoberTax bills are mailed.
- January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Dallas County
Take a $277,900 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Dallas, the county's largest city, and served by Dallas ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $137,900 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.
| Levy | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | 0.2155 | $277,900 | $599 |
| Dallas ISD (school district) | 0.9938 | $137,900 | $1,370 |
| City of Dallas | 0.6988 | $277,900 | $1,942 |
| Dallas County Hospital District | 0.2120 | $277,900 | $589 |
| Total | $4,500 |
That is $375 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.
Property tax at different home values in Dallas County
| Home value | Primary residence | Not a homestead | Monthly (primary residence) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,789 | $3,180 | $149 |
| $200,000 | $2,849 | $4,240 | $237 |
| $250,000 | $3,909 | $5,300 | $326 |
| $300,000 | $4,969 | $6,360 | $414 |
| $400,000 | $7,089 | $8,481 | $591 |
| $500,000 | $9,209 | $10,601 | $767 |
| $750,000 | $14,510 | $15,901 | $1,209 |
Based on Dallas County + Dallas ISD + City of Dallas + Dallas County Hospital District, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.
Where a Dallas County property tax bill goes
For a $277,900 primary residence in Dallas, the $4,500 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Dallas. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.
| Taxing body | Tax | Share | Share of bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| School district (Dallas ISD) | $1,370 | 30% | |
| Dallas County | $599 | 13% | |
| City of Dallas | $1,942 | 43% | |
| Hospital district | $589 | 13% |
Dallas County tax rates (2025)
Dallas County itself levies $0.2155 per $100 of taxable value (0.2088 for maintenance & operations, 0.0067 for debt service). On a $277,900 home that is about $599 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.2132 and its voter-approval rate 0.2222.
52 other taxing units overlap Dallas County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.
School districts (14)
Show school districts
| School district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD | 0.9481 | $2,635 |
| Cedar Hill ISD | 1.1279 | $3,134 |
| Coppell ISD | 0.9819 | $2,729 |
| Dallas ISD | 0.9938 | $2,762 |
| DeSoto ISD | 1.2252 | $3,405 |
| Duncanville ISD | 1.1057 | $3,073 |
| Garland ISD | 1.1709 | $3,254 |
| Grand Prairie ISD | 1.0627 | $2,953 |
| Highland Park ISD | 0.8347 | $2,320 |
| Irving ISD | 1.0159 | $2,823 |
| Lancaster ISD | 1.2244 | $3,403 |
| Mesquite ISD | 1.1069 | $3,076 |
| Richardson ISD | 1.1052 | $3,071 |
| Sunnyvale ISD | 1.2169 | $3,382 |
Cities (25)
Show cities
| Citie | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Addison | 0.6081 | $1,690 |
| Balch Springs | 0.7946 | $2,208 |
| Carrollton | 0.5375 | $1,494 |
| Cedar Hill | 0.6364 | $1,769 |
| Cockrell Hill | 0.6757 | $1,878 |
| Coppell | 0.4450 | $1,237 |
| Dallas | 0.6988 | $1,942 |
| DeSoto | 0.6849 | $1,903 |
| Duncanville | 0.6002 | $1,668 |
| Farmers Branch | 0.5435 | $1,510 |
| Garland | 0.6897 | $1,917 |
| Glenn Heights | 0.5628 | $1,564 |
| Grand Prairie | 0.6600 | $1,834 |
| Highland Park | 0.1993 | $554 |
| Hutchins | 0.6570 | $1,826 |
| Irving | 0.5891 | $1,637 |
| Lancaster | 0.5995 | $1,666 |
| Mesquite | 0.7047 | $1,958 |
| Richardson | 0.5422 | $1,507 |
| Rowlett | 0.8079 | $2,245 |
| Sachse | 0.6504 | $1,808 |
| Seagoville | 0.7207 | $2,003 |
| Sunnyvale | 0.4630 | $1,287 |
| University Park | 0.2186 | $607 |
| Wilmer | 0.4679 | $1,300 |
Utility, water and improvement districts (6)
Show utility, water and improvement districts
| Utility, water and improvement district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas Co Utility/Reclamation District | 0.7000 | $1,945 |
| Dallas County MUD #4 | 1.0000 | $2,779 |
| Lancaster MUD #1 | 0.9494 | $2,638 |
| Texas Tri-Modal MUD #2 | 0.5000 | $1,390 |
| Valwood Improvement Authority | 0.0400 | $111 |
| Wilmer MUD #1 | 0.1800 | $500 |
Hospital districts (1)
Show hospital districts
| Hospital district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas County Hospital District | 0.2120 | $589 |
College districts (1)
Show college districts
| College district | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas College District | 0.1066 | $296 |
Other taxing units (5)
Show other taxing units
| Other taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Tax on $277,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas County FCD #1 | 0.5000 | $1,390 |
| Grand Prairie Metro Reclamation District | 0.6000 | $1,667 |
| Irving FCD #1 | 0.3535 | $982 |
| Irving FCD #3 | 0.0900 | $250 |
| Northwest Dallas County FCD | 0.2727 | $758 |
Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($277,900) is before exemptions.
How Dallas County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025
The county's own rate stayed at 0.2155 per $100. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.2132 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.
Of 39 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 11 raised their rate, 15 lowered it and 13 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)
2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
| Taxing unit | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Addison | 0.6098 | 0.6081 | −0.3% |
| Balch Springs | 0.7946 | 0.7946 | no change |
| Carrollton | 0.5387 | 0.5375 | −0.2% |
| Cedar Hill | 0.6365 | 0.6364 | −0.0% |
| Cockrell Hill | 0.6951 | 0.6757 | −2.8% |
| Coppell | 0.4586 | 0.4450 | −3.0% |
| Dallas | 0.7047 | 0.6988 | −0.8% |
| DeSoto | 0.6849 | 0.6849 | no change |
| Duncanville | 0.6148 | 0.6002 | −2.4% |
| Farmers Branch | 0.5435 | 0.5435 | no change |
| Garland | 0.6897 | 0.6897 | no change |
| Glenn Heights | 0.5650 | 0.5628 | −0.4% |
| Grand Prairie | 0.6600 | 0.6600 | no change |
| Highland Park | 0.2086 | 0.1993 | −4.4% |
| Hutchins | 0.6301 | 0.6570 | +4.3% |
| Irving | 0.5891 | 0.5891 | no change |
| Lancaster | 0.6046 | 0.5995 | −0.8% |
| Mesquite | 0.6900 | 0.7047 | +2.1% |
| Richardson | 0.5422 | 0.5422 | no change |
| Rowlett | 0.7697 | 0.8079 | +5.0% |
| Sachse | 0.6504 | 0.6504 | no change |
| Seagoville | 0.7109 | 0.7207 | +1.4% |
| Sunnyvale | 0.4530 | 0.4630 | +2.2% |
| University Park | 0.2300 | 0.2186 | −5.0% |
| Wilmer | 0.4321 | 0.4679 | +8.3% |
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD | 0.9836 | 0.9481 | −3.6% |
| Cedar Hill ISD | 1.1279 | 1.1279 | no change |
| Coppell ISD | 1.0026 | 0.9819 | −2.1% |
| Dallas ISD | 0.9972 | 0.9938 | −0.3% |
| DeSoto ISD | 1.0652 | 1.2252 | +15.0% |
| Duncanville ISD | 1.1057 | 1.1057 | no change |
| Garland ISD | 1.0509 | 1.1709 | +11.4% |
| Grand Prairie ISD | 1.0577 | 1.0627 | +0.5% |
| Highland Park ISD | 0.8669 | 0.8347 | −3.7% |
| Irving ISD | 1.0159 | 1.0159 | no change |
| Lancaster ISD | 1.2244 | 1.2244 | no change |
| Mesquite ISD | 1.0969 | 1.1069 | +0.9% |
| Richardson ISD | 1.1052 | 1.1052 | no change |
| Sunnyvale ISD | 1.1869 | 1.2169 | +2.5% |
How Dallas County compares
| Dallas County | Texas | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.68% | 1.58% | 0.98% |
| Median annual property tax | $4,668 | $4,111 | $2,969 |
| Median home value | $277,900 | $260,400 | $303,400 |
| Median owner household income | $97,612 | $97,699 | $97,352 |
| Median tax as share of income | 4.8% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $5,448 | $5,182 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $3,621 | $2,741 | — |
24 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 225 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Texas
- Who sets the value: each county's appraisal district values property as of January 1. Notices of appraised value go out in the spring.
- Who sets the rates: the county, city, school district and any special districts (utility, emergency services, hospital, college) each adopt a rate per $100 of taxable value, usually in August–September. Your bill is the sum of every unit your property sits in.
- Homestead exemption: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. Voters approved both increases (Propositions 13 and 11) in November 2025, effective for the 2025 tax year. Counties, cities and special districts may offer their own optional exemptions.
- Homestead cap: the taxable value of a homestead cannot rise more than 10% a year, however much the market value grows.
- Protest deadline: May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal notice is delivered if that is later.
- When it's due: bills go out around October; taxes become delinquent if not paid by January 31.
How to lower your property tax in Dallas County
- File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
- Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
- Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
- Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Dallas County?
The median effective property tax rate in Dallas County, Texas is 1.68%: homeowners pay a median $4,668 a year on homes with a median value of $277,900. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.2155 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.
How does Dallas County compare with the rest of Texas?
Its median effective rate is 6% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 25th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,668 is 14% higher than the statewide $4,111.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Dallas County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,448 a year, against $3,621 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Dallas County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Dallas County earns $97,612 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,668 is about 4.8% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.
When is property tax due in Dallas County?
Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.
What property tax exemptions can Dallas County homeowners claim?
A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.
How do I estimate my Dallas County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Other Texas counties
Similar effective rates
- Nueces County — 1.68%
- Collin County — 1.66%
- Williamson County — 1.71%
- Montgomery County — 1.65%
- Harris County — 1.72%
- Denton County — 1.72%
Largest counties
- Tarrant County — 1.77%
- Bexar County — 1.81%
- Travis County — 1.53%
- Hidalgo County — 1.76%
- El Paso County — 2.09%
- Fort Bend County — 1.99%
- Cameron County — 1.62%
- Brazoria County — 1.75%
- Bell County — 1.54%
- Galveston County — 1.49%
- Lubbock County — 1.56%
- Webb County — 1.85%
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- Tax rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 and 2024 tax rates and levies.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.