Brazos County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Brazos County, Texas pay a median $4,580 in property tax each year, or 1.64% of a median home value of $279,700. That rate is 4% higher than the Texas median and 67% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.64%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$4,580
$382 a month
Median home value
$279,700
Census 2019-2023 · 41,372 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.6%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($99,423)
Rank in Texas
33rd
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 276th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Brazos County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Brazos County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Brazos County, TX — The Brazos County Courthouse in Bryan, Texas, United States.
Brazos County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Brazos County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Brazos County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Brazos County

Take a $279,700 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in College Station, the county's largest city, and served by College Station ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $139,700 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Brazos County0.4231$279,700$1,183
College Station ISD (school district)0.9753$139,700$1,362
City of College Station0.5119$279,700$1,432
Total$3,977

That is $331 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Brazos County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$150,000 $1,500$2,865 $125
$200,000 $2,455$3,820 $205
$250,000 $3,410$4,776 $284
$300,000 $4,365$5,731 $364
$400,000 $6,276$7,641 $523
$500,000 $8,186$9,551 $682
$750,000 $12,961$14,327 $1,080

Based on Brazos County + College Station ISD + City of College Station, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Brazos County property tax bill goes

For a $279,700 primary residence in College Station, the $3,977 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of College Station. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (College Station ISD)$1,36234%
Brazos County$1,18330%
City of College Station$1,43236%

Brazos County tax rates (2025)

Brazos County itself levies $0.4231 per $100 of taxable value (0.3928 for maintenance & operations, 0.0302 for debt service). On a $279,700 home that is about $1,183 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3877 and its voter-approval rate 0.4231.

12 other taxing units overlap Brazos County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (2)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $279,700
Bryan ISD0.9469$2,648
College Station ISD0.9753$2,728

Cities (3)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $279,700
Bryan0.6240$1,745
College Station0.5119$1,432
Kurten0.0805$225

Utility, water and improvement districts (3)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $279,700
Brazos County MUD #11.0000$2,797
Brazos County MUD #21.0000$2,797
Rock Prairie Management District #20.6360$1,779

Emergency services districts (4)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $279,700
Brazos County ESD #10.0724$202
Brazos County ESD #20.0217$61
Brazos County ESD #30.2464$689
Brazos County ESD #40.0886$248

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($279,700) is before exemptions.

How Brazos County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.4197 to 0.4231 per $100 (+0.8%) — $9 more a year on a $279,700 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3877 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 5 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 1 raised their rate, 1 lowered it and 3 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bryan0.62400.6240no change
College Station0.51310.5119−0.2%
Kurten0.08050.0805no change
Bryan ISD0.94690.9469no change
College Station ISD0.97290.9753+0.2%

How Brazos County compares

Brazos County: $4,580 Brazos County $4,580 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Brazos County: 1.64% Brazos County 1.64% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Brazos CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.64%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$4,580$4,111$2,969
Median home value$279,700$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$99,423$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.6%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$5,000$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$3,840$2,741—

32 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 217 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Brazos County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Brazos County?

The median effective property tax rate in Brazos County, Texas is 1.64%: homeowners pay a median $4,580 a year on homes with a median value of $279,700. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.4231 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Brazos County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 4% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 33rd highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,580 is 11% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Brazos County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,000 a year, against $3,840 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Brazos County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Brazos County earns $99,423 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,580 is about 4.6% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Brazos County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Brazos County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Brazos County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources