Jefferson County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Jefferson County, Texas pay a median $2,513 in property tax each year, or 1.57% of a median home value of $159,600. That rate is about the same as the Texas median and 61% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.57%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$2,513
$209 a month
Median home value
$159,600
Census 2019-2023 · 57,912 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.1%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($80,368)
Rank in Texas
40th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 309th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Jefferson County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Jefferson County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Jefferson County, TX — Jefferson County Courthouse, Texas.
Jefferson County, TX. Photo: Reagan Rothenberger, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0.
Jefferson County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Jefferson County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Jefferson County

Take a $159,600 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Beaumont, the county's largest city, and served by Beaumont ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $19,600 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Jefferson County0.3570$159,600$570
Beaumont ISD (school district)0.9348$19,600$183
City of Beaumont0.6597$159,600$1,053
Total$1,806

That is $150 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Jefferson County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,017$1,951 $85
$150,000 $1,618$2,927 $135
$200,000 $2,594$3,903 $216
$250,000 $3,570$4,879 $297
$300,000 $4,546$5,854 $379
$400,000 $6,497$7,806 $541

Based on Jefferson County + Beaumont ISD + City of Beaumont, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Jefferson County property tax bill goes

For a $159,600 primary residence in Beaumont, the $1,806 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Beaumont. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Beaumont ISD)$18310%
Jefferson County$57032%
City of Beaumont$1,05358%

Jefferson County tax rates (2025)

Jefferson County itself levies $0.3570 per $100 of taxable value (0.3399 for maintenance & operations, 0.0171 for debt service). On a $159,600 home that is about $570 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3598 and its voter-approval rate 0.4005.

27 other taxing units overlap Jefferson County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (6)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $159,600
Beaumont ISD0.9348$1,492
Hamshire-Fannett ISD1.0492$1,675
Nederland ISD0.8986$1,434
Port Arthur ISD1.2704$2,028
Port Neches-Groves ISD1.1419$1,822
Sabine Pass ISD0.9323$1,488

Cities (7)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $159,600
Beaumont0.6597$1,053
Bevil Oaks0.1310$209
City of Taylor Landing0.2220$354
Groves0.6149$981
Nederland0.4510$720
Port Arthur0.6157$983
Port Neches0.7080$1,130

Utility, water and improvement districts (6)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $159,600
Jefferson County Drainage District #30.2926$467
Jefferson County Drainage District #60.1842$294
Jefferson County Drainage District #70.2925$467
Jefferson County Navigation District0.0880$140
Jefferson County WCID #100.2386$381
Northwest Forest MUD0.5441$868

Emergency services districts (5)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $159,600
Jefferson County ESD #10.0642$103
Jefferson County ESD #20.0127$20
Jefferson County ESD #30.0750$120
Jefferson County ESD #40.0699$112
Jefferson County ESD #50.0991$158

Other taxing units (3)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $159,600
Port of Beaumont Authority0.0803$128
Port of Port Arthur Authority0.1864$298
Sabine Pass Port Authority0.1984$317

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($159,600) is before exemptions.

How Jefferson County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate stayed at 0.3570 per $100. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3598 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.

Of 13 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 5 raised their rate, 6 lowered it and 2 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Beaumont0.65970.6597no change
Bevil Oaks0.13100.1310no change
City of Taylor Landing0.21800.2220+1.8%
Groves0.60190.6149+2.2%
Nederland0.42680.4510+5.7%
Port Arthur0.62630.6157−1.7%
Port Neches0.68600.7080+3.2%
Beaumont ISD0.96490.9348−3.1%
Hamshire-Fannett ISD1.04921.0492+0.0%
Nederland ISD0.96690.8986−7.1%
Port Arthur ISD1.31761.2704−3.6%
Port Neches-Groves ISD1.16751.1419−2.2%
Sabine Pass ISD1.04890.9323−11.1%

How Jefferson County compares

Jefferson County: $2,513 Jefferson County $2,513 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Jefferson County: 1.57% Jefferson County 1.57% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Jefferson CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.57%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$2,513$4,111$2,969
Median home value$159,600$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$80,368$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income3.1%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$3,529$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,776$2,741—

39 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 210 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Jefferson County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Jefferson County?

The median effective property tax rate in Jefferson County, Texas is 1.57%: homeowners pay a median $2,513 a year on homes with a median value of $159,600. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3570 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Jefferson County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is about the same as the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 40th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $2,513 is 39% lower than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Jefferson County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,529 a year, against $1,776 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Jefferson County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Jefferson County earns $80,368 a year, so the median property tax bill of $2,513 is about 3.1% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Jefferson County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Jefferson County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Jefferson County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources