Bexar County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Bexar County, Texas pay a median $4,429 in property tax each year, or 1.81% of a median home value of $244,100. That rate is 15% higher than the Texas median and 85% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.81%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$4,429
$369 a month
Median home value
$244,100
Census 2019-2023 · 437,637 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.8%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($91,973)
Rank in Texas
9th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 156th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Bexar County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Bexar County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Bexar County, TX — Bexar County Courthouse in San Antonio
Bexar County, TX. Photo: Renelibrary, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Bexar County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Bexar County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Bexar County

Take a $244,100 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in San Antonio, the county's largest city, and served by North East ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $104,100 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Bexar County0.3000$244,100$732
North East ISD (school district)0.9822$104,100$1,022
City of San Antonio0.5416$244,100$1,322
University Health System0.2762$244,100$674
Total$3,751

That is $313 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Bexar County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,118$2,100 $93
$150,000 $1,775$3,150 $148
$200,000 $2,825$4,200 $235
$250,000 $3,875$5,250 $323
$300,000 $4,925$6,300 $410
$400,000 $7,025$8,400 $585
$500,000 $9,125$10,500 $760

Based on Bexar County + North East ISD + City of San Antonio + University Health System, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Bexar County property tax bill goes

For a $244,100 primary residence in San Antonio, the $3,751 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of San Antonio. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (North East ISD)$1,02227%
Bexar County$73220%
City of San Antonio$1,32235%
Hospital district$67418%

Bexar County tax rates (2025)

Bexar County itself levies $0.3000 per $100 of taxable value (0.2361 for maintenance & operations, 0.0403 for debt service, 0.0237 farm-to-market/flood control). On a $244,100 home that is about $732 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3070 and its voter-approval rate 0.3530.

78 other taxing units overlap Bexar County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (12)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Alamo Heights ISD0.9572$2,337
East Central ISD0.9319$2,275
Edgewood ISD0.9861$2,407
Harlandale ISD1.2575$3,070
Judson ISD0.9796$2,391
North East ISD0.9822$2,398
Northside ISD1.0049$2,453
San Antonio ISD1.1552$2,820
Somerset ISD1.0755$2,625
South San Antonio ISD1.1959$2,919
Southside ISD1.0805$2,638
Southwest ISD1.1598$2,831

Cities (25)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Alamo Heights0.3701$904
Balcones Heights0.6040$1,474
Castle Hills0.5788$1,413
China Grove0.2500$610
City of Sandy Oaks0.3418$834
Converse0.4650$1,135
Elmendorf0.3280$801
Fair Oaks Ranch0.2853$696
Grey Forest0.0731$178
Helotes0.3100$757
Hill Country Village0.1450$354
Hollywood Park0.4780$1,167
Kirby0.6009$1,467
Leon Valley0.5450$1,330
Live Oak0.3867$944
Olmos Park0.5114$1,248
San Antonio0.5416$1,322
Selma0.1891$462
Shavano Park0.3127$763
Somerset0.7443$1,817
St. Hedwig0.4950$1,208
Terrell Hills0.3580$874
Universal City0.5300$1,294
Von Ormy0.1200$293
Windcrest0.4462$1,089

Utility, water and improvement districts (4)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Clearwater Creek PID0.5416$1,322
Hickory Ridge PID0.0000$0
San Antonio MUD #10.2000$488
Stolte Ranch PID0.5416$1,322

Emergency services districts (12)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Bexar County ESD #10.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #100.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #110.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #120.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #20.0879$215
Bexar County ESD #30.0682$167
Bexar County ESD #40.0646$158
Bexar County ESD #50.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #60.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #70.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #80.1000$244
Bexar County ESD #90.1000$244

Hospital districts (1)

Show hospital districts
Hospital districtRate per $100Tax on $244,100
University Health System0.2762$674

College districts (1)

Show college districts
College districtRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Alamo Community College District0.1492$364

Other taxing units (23)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $244,100
Boerne Stage Road SID0.5416$1,322
Briggs Ranch II SID0.5416$1,322
Briggs Ranch SID0.5416$1,322
Cibolo Canyon SID0.5416$1,322
Crosswinds at South Lake SID0.5416$1,322
Espino SID0.5416$1,322
Fischer Gardens SID0.5416$1,322
Gates SID0.5416$1,322
Grace Gardens SID0.5416$1,322
Landon Ridge SID0.5416$1,322
Lemon Creek SID0.5416$1,322
Lucero SID0.0000$0
Medina Stonehill SID0.5416$1,322
Northlake SID0.5416$1,322
San Antonio River Authority0.0183$45
Sapphire Grove SID0.5416$1,322
Sienna Lakes SID0.0000$0
Stone Garden SID0.5416$1,322
Straus Medina SID0.5416$1,322
Talley Road SID0.5416$1,322
Tres Laurels SID0.5416$1,322
Westpointe SID0.5416$1,322
Westside 211 Special ID0.5416$1,322

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($244,100) is before exemptions.

How Bexar County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate stayed at 0.3000 per $100. Its 2025 rate was below the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3070 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So it collects less from existing property than last year.

Of 37 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 14 raised their rate, 10 lowered it and 13 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Alamo Heights0.37010.3701no change
Balcones Heights0.60400.6040no change
Castle Hills0.54070.5788+7.1%
China Grove0.21640.2500+15.5%
City of Sandy Oaks0.34390.3418−0.6%
Converse0.43140.4650+7.8%
Elmendorf0.38780.3280−15.4%
Fair Oaks Ranch0.28530.2853no change
Grey Forest0.07600.0731−3.8%
Helotes0.31000.3100no change
Hill Country Village0.14500.1450no change
Hollywood Park0.46170.4780+3.5%
Kirby0.57980.6009+3.6%
Leon Valley0.48470.5450+12.4%
Live Oak0.37080.3867+4.3%
Olmos Park0.50040.5114+2.2%
San Antonio0.54160.5416no change
Selma0.18790.1891+0.6%
Shavano Park0.31270.3127no change
Somerset0.71670.7443+3.9%
St. Hedwig0.49500.4950no change
Terrell Hills0.35470.3580+0.9%
Universal City0.51440.5300+3.0%
Von Ormy0.14370.1200−16.5%
Windcrest0.39390.4462+13.3%
Alamo Heights ISD0.96620.9572−0.9%
East Central ISD0.88290.9319+5.5%
Edgewood ISD0.98710.9861−0.1%
Harlandale ISD1.25751.2575no change
Judson ISD1.03460.9796−5.3%
North East ISD1.00070.9822−1.8%
Northside ISD1.00491.0049no change
San Antonio ISD1.15531.1552−0.0%
Somerset ISD1.07551.0755no change
South San Antonio ISD1.19591.1959no change
Southside ISD1.09031.0805−0.9%
Southwest ISD1.15981.1598no change

How Bexar County compares

Bexar County: $4,429 Bexar County $4,429 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Bexar County: 1.81% Bexar County 1.81% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Bexar CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.81%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$4,429$4,111$2,969
Median home value$244,100$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$91,973$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.8%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$5,213$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,968$2,741—

8 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 241 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Bexar County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Bexar County?

The median effective property tax rate in Bexar County, Texas is 1.81%: homeowners pay a median $4,429 a year on homes with a median value of $244,100. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3000 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Bexar County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 15% higher than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 9th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,429 is 8% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Bexar County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,213 a year, against $2,968 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Bexar County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Bexar County earns $91,973 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,429 is about 4.8% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Bexar County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Bexar County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Bexar County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources