Tom Green County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Tom Green County, Texas pay a median $2,532 in property tax each year, or 1.28% of a median home value of $197,000. That rate is 14% lower than the Texas median and 37% higher than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.28%
Texas: 1.49% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$2,532
$211 a month
Median home value
$197,000
Census 2020-2024 · 30,460 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.0%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($83,799)
Rank in Texas
90th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 618th in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Tom Green County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Tom Green County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Tom Green County, TX — I took photo at the Tom Green County Courthouse in San Angelo, TX.
Tom Green County, TX. Photo: Billy Hathorn, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Tom Green County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Tom Green County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Tom Green County

Take a $197,000 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in San Angelo, the county's largest city, and served by San Angelo ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $57,000 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Tom Green County0.4708$197,000$927
San Angelo ISD (school district)1.0706$57,000$610
City of San Angelo0.7947$197,000$1,566
Total$3,103

That is $259 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Tom Green County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $1,265$2,336 $105
$150,000 $2,005$3,504 $167
$200,000 $3,173$4,672 $264
$250,000 $4,341$5,840 $362
$300,000 $5,509$7,008 $459
$400,000 $7,845$9,344 $654

Based on Tom Green County + San Angelo ISD + City of San Angelo, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Tom Green County property tax bill goes

For a $197,000 primary residence in San Angelo, the $3,103 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of San Angelo. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (San Angelo ISD)$61020%
Tom Green County$92730%
City of San Angelo$1,56650%

Tom Green County tax rates (2025)

Tom Green County itself levies $0.4708 per $100 of taxable value (0.4225 for maintenance & operations, 0.0483 for debt service). On a $197,000 home that is about $927 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.4385 and its voter-approval rate 0.4874.

13 other taxing units overlap Tom Green County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (7)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $197,000
Christoval ISD1.0759$2,120
Grape Creek ISD0.7882$1,553
Miles ISD1.2552$2,473
San Angelo ISD1.0706$2,109
Veribest ISD1.2289$2,421
Wall ISD0.9093$1,791
Water Valley ISD1.1840$2,332

Cities (1)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $197,000
San Angelo0.7947$1,566

Utility, water and improvement districts (2)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $197,000
Lipan-Kickapoo Water District0.0078$15
Red Creek Water Utility District0.2000$394

Emergency services districts (1)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $197,000
Tom Green County ESD #10.0202$40

Other taxing units (2)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $197,000
Irion County WCD0.0088$17
Sterling County Underground WCD0.0156$31

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($197,000) is before exemptions.

How Tom Green County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate fell from 0.4729 to 0.4708 per $100 (−0.5%) — $4 less a year on a $197,000 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.4385 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 8 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 4 raised their rate, 4 lowered it and 0 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
San Angelo0.75440.7947+5.3%
Christoval ISD1.05501.0759+2.0%
Grape Creek ISD0.86080.7882−8.4%
Miles ISD1.05521.2552+19.0%
San Angelo ISD0.81231.0706+31.8%
Veribest ISD1.25681.2289−2.2%
Wall ISD0.95120.9093−4.4%
Water Valley ISD1.22381.1840−3.3%

How Tom Green County compares

Tom Green County: $2,532 Tom Green County $2,532 Texas: $4,232 Texas $4,232 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Tom Green County: 1.28% Tom Green County 1.28% Texas: 1.49% Texas 1.49% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Tom Green CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.28%1.49%0.94%
Median annual property tax$2,532$4,232$3,119
Median home value$197,000$283,800$332,700
Median owner household income$83,799$100,555$100,009
Median tax as share of income3.0%4.2%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$3,107$5,327—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$1,834$2,847—

89 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 160 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Tom Green County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Tom Green County?

The median effective property tax rate in Tom Green County, Texas is 1.28%: homeowners pay a median $2,532 a year on homes with a median value of $197,000. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.4708 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Tom Green County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 14% lower than the Texas median of 1.49%, ranking 90th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $2,532 is 40% lower than the statewide $4,232.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Tom Green County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,107 a year, against $1,834 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Tom Green County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Tom Green County earns $83,799 a year, so the median property tax bill of $2,532 is about 3.0% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Tom Green County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Tom Green County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Tom Green County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources