Hunt County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Hunt County, Texas pay a median $3,002 in property tax each year, or 1.24% of a median home value of $241,700. That rate is 17% lower than the Texas median and 33% higher than the national median of 0.94%.

Updated November 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.24%
Texas: 1.49% · U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$3,002
$250 a month
Median home value
$241,700
Census 2020-2024 · 27,435 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
3.5%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($84,570)
Rank in Texas
110th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 681st in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Hunt County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Hunt County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Hunt County, TX — The Hunt County, Texas courthouse in Greenville, Texas, United States was built in 1929. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1996. The courthouse was used a
Hunt County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Hunt County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Hunt County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Hunt County

Take a $241,700 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in Greenville, the county's largest city, and served by Greenville ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $101,700 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Hunt County0.3332$241,700$805
Greenville ISD (school district)0.9669$101,700$983
City of Greenville0.5680$241,700$1,373
Total$3,162

That is $263 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Hunt County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$100,000 $901$1,868 $75
$150,000 $1,449$2,802 $121
$200,000 $2,383$3,736 $199
$250,000 $3,317$4,670 $276
$300,000 $4,251$5,604 $354
$400,000 $6,119$7,473 $510
$500,000 $7,987$9,341 $666

Based on Hunt County + Greenville ISD + City of Greenville, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Hunt County property tax bill goes

For a $241,700 primary residence in Greenville, the $3,162 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to City of Greenville. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Greenville ISD)$98331%
Hunt County$80525%
City of Greenville$1,37343%

Hunt County tax rates (2025)

Hunt County itself levies $0.3332 per $100 of taxable value (0.3279 for maintenance & operations, 0.0054 for debt service). On a $241,700 home that is about $805 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.3257 and its voter-approval rate 0.3767.

36 other taxing units overlap Hunt County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (17)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $241,700
Bland ISD0.8569$2,071
Boles ISD0.9657$2,334
Caddo Mills ISD1.2552$3,034
Campbell ISD0.6669$1,612
Celeste ISD0.8932$2,159
Commerce ISD1.2375$2,991
Community ISD1.2077$2,919
Cooper ISD0.9175$2,218
Cumby Collegiate ISD1.1739$2,837
Fannindel ISD0.7952$1,922
Greenville ISD0.9669$2,337
Leonard ISD1.2252$2,961
Lone Oak ISD1.1569$2,796
Quinlan ISD0.9064$2,191
Royse City ISD1.2552$3,034
Terrell ISD1.1305$2,732
Wolfe City ISD0.9396$2,271

Cities (12)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $241,700
Caddo Mills0.4850$1,172
Campbell0.2731$660
Celeste0.2911$704
Commerce0.8306$2,008
Greenville0.5680$1,373
Hawk Cove0.7741$1,871
Josephine0.4681$1,131
Lone Oak0.3706$896
Quinlan0.4790$1,158
Royse City0.5780$1,397
West Tawakoni0.3318$802
Wolfe City0.5315$1,285

Utility, water and improvement districts (5)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $241,700
Caddo Mills MMD #10.3400$822
Magnolia Pointe MUD #10.9500$2,296
Poetry Road MUD1.0000$2,417
Riverfield MUD #1 of Hunt & Collin Count1.0000$2,417
Verandah MUD0.8500$2,054

Other taxing units (2)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $241,700
Hunt County Memorial HD0.2072$501
Trinity Valley CC District0.1137$275

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($241,700) is before exemptions.

How Hunt County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.3233 to 0.3332 per $100 (+3.1%) — $24 more a year on a $241,700 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.3257 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 29 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 6 raised their rate, 12 lowered it and 11 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Caddo Mills0.48500.4850−0.0%
Campbell0.26980.2731+1.2%
Celeste0.32160.2911−9.5%
Commerce0.79890.8306+4.0%
Greenville0.55800.5680+1.8%
Hawk Cove0.77410.7741no change
Josephine0.46810.4681no change
Lone Oak0.29020.3706+27.7%
Quinlan0.46400.4790+3.2%
Royse City0.57800.5780no change
West Tawakoni0.35060.3318−5.4%
Wolfe City0.55800.5315−4.7%
Bland ISD0.87230.8569−1.8%
Boles ISD1.01370.9657−4.7%
Caddo Mills ISD1.25521.2552no change
Campbell ISD0.66690.6669no change
Celeste ISD0.92520.8932−3.5%
Commerce ISD1.25521.2375−1.4%
Community ISD1.25521.2077−3.8%
Cooper ISD0.91750.9175no change
Cumby Collegiate ISD1.23521.1739−5.0%
Fannindel ISD0.83750.7952−5.1%
Greenville ISD0.96690.9669no change
Leonard ISD1.22521.2252no change
Lone Oak ISD1.15691.1569no change
Quinlan ISD0.92520.9064−2.0%
Royse City ISD1.25521.2552no change
Terrell ISD1.05521.1305+7.1%
Wolfe City ISD0.93960.9396no change

How Hunt County compares

Hunt County: $3,002 Hunt County $3,002 Texas: $4,232 Texas $4,232 United States: $3,119 United States $3,119
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2020-2024
Hunt County: 1.24% Hunt County 1.24% Texas: 1.49% Texas 1.49% United States: 0.94% United States 0.94%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2020-2024
Hunt CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.24%1.49%0.94%
Median annual property tax$3,002$4,232$3,119
Median home value$241,700$283,800$332,700
Median owner household income$84,570$100,555$100,009
Median tax as share of income3.5%4.2%3.1%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$4,033$5,327—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$2,265$2,847—

109 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 140 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Hunt County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hunt County?

The median effective property tax rate in Hunt County, Texas is 1.24%: homeowners pay a median $3,002 a year on homes with a median value of $241,700. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3332 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Hunt County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 17% lower than the Texas median of 1.49%, ranking 110th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $3,002 is 29% lower than the statewide $4,232.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Hunt County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,033 a year, against $2,265 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Hunt County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Hunt County earns $84,570 a year, so the median property tax bill of $3,002 is about 3.5% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.1% nationally.

When is property tax due in Hunt County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Hunt County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Hunt County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources