Comal County Property Tax Rates (2025)

Homeowners in Comal County, Texas pay a median $4,827 in property tax each year, or 1.21% of a median home value of $398,800. That rate is 23% lower than the Texas median and 24% higher than the national median of 0.98%.

Updated October 2026 · 2025 rates from the Texas Comptroller; medians from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey

Median effective rate
1.21%
Texas: 1.58% · U.S.: 0.98%
Median annual tax
$4,827
$402 a month
Median home value
$398,800
Census 2019-2023 · 51,991 owner-occupied homes
Share of owner income
4.2%
median tax ÷ median owner household income ($114,383)
Rank in Texas
140th
of 250 counties, highest rate first · 792nd in the U.S.

Look up, pay or appeal your Comal County property tax

This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.

Source: Texas Comptroller county directory.

Comal County property tax calculator

For your own home, use the appraised value on your notice (it already reflects the 10% homestead cap). Starts at the county median.
Estimated annual property tax
—
Comal County, TX — The Comal County Courthouse in New Braunfels, Texas, United States after renovation. The courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976.
Comal County, TX. Photo: Larry D. Moore, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
Comal County within Texas

Key property tax dates in Comal County

  1. January 1Property is valued as of this date.
  2. April–MayNotices of appraised value arrive from the appraisal district.
  3. May 15Protest deadline (or 30 days after your notice is delivered, if later).
  4. August–SeptemberCounties, cities, school and special districts adopt their tax rates.
  5. OctoberTax bills are mailed.
  6. January 31Last day to pay without penalty and interest.

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

Worked example: a median-value home in Comal County

Take a $398,800 home — the county median — used as a primary residence in New Braunfels, the county's largest city, and served by Comal ISD, the county's largest school district. The school district taxes $258,800 after the $140,000 school homestead exemption; every other unit taxes the full value.

LevyRate per $100Taxable valueTax
Comal County0.3050$398,800$1,216
Comal ISD (school district)1.0748$258,800$2,782
City of New Braunfels0.4089$398,800$1,631
Total$5,629

That is $469 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment. Utility, emergency services or college districts add their rates where they apply.

Property tax at different home values in Comal County

Home valuePrimary residenceNot a homesteadMonthly (primary residence)
$200,000 $2,073$3,578 $173
$250,000 $2,967$4,472 $247
$300,000 $3,862$5,366 $322
$400,000 $5,650$7,155 $471
$500,000 $7,439$8,944 $620
$750,000 $11,911$13,416 $993
$1,000,000 $16,383$17,888 $1,365

Based on Comal County + Comal ISD + City of New Braunfels, 2025 rates. Homestead figures apply the $140,000 school exemption, not optional local exemptions or the 10% cap.

Where a Comal County property tax bill goes

For a $398,800 primary residence in New Braunfels, the $5,629 bill splits like this; the largest share goes to Comal ISD. The school line is smaller than its rate suggests because the $140,000 homestead exemption applies to school taxes only.

Taxing bodyTaxShareShare of bill
School district (Comal ISD)$2,78249%
Comal County$1,21622%
City of New Braunfels$1,63129%

Comal County tax rates (2025)

Comal County itself levies $0.3050 per $100 of taxable value (0.2230 for maintenance & operations, 0.0460 for debt service, 0.0360 farm-to-market/flood control). On a $398,800 home that is about $1,216 a year before exemptions — the school district, city and special districts below add the larger share of most bills. The county's no-new-revenue rate was 0.2561 and its voter-approval rate 0.3825.

35 other taxing units overlap Comal County. Rates are per $100 of taxable value; a home pays the county rate plus one school district and, where they apply, a city and special districts.

School districts (2)

Show school districts
School districtRate per $100Tax on $398,800
Comal ISD1.0748$4,286
New Braunfels ISD1.0377$4,138

Cities (4)

Show cities
CitieRate per $100Tax on $398,800
Bulverde0.2598$1,036
City of Spring Branch0.0682$272
Garden Ridge0.2464$983
New Braunfels0.4089$1,631

Utility, water and improvement districts (12)

Show utility, water and improvement districts
Utility, water and improvement districtRate per $100Tax on $398,800
Canyon Ranch MUD0.9000$3,589
Central Comal County MUD #10.0000$0
Comal County MUD #50.0000$0
Comal County WCID #60.8500$3,390
Flying W MUD0.0000$0
Johnson Ranch MUD0.8500$3,390
Kyndwood MUD0.9500$3,789
Lake Dunlap WCID0.2000$798
Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal County0.9500$3,789
Purlsong MUD0.0000$0
Simmons Valley MUD0.8500$3,390
West Comal County MUD #10.0000$0

Emergency services districts (7)

Show emergency services districts
Emergency services districtRate per $100Tax on $398,800
Comal County ESD #10.0725$289
Comal County ESD #20.0562$224
Comal County ESD #30.0638$254
Comal County ESD #40.0747$298
Comal County ESD #50.0998$398
Comal County ESD #60.0893$356
Comal County ESD #70.0484$193

Other taxing units (10)

Show other taxing units
Other taxing unitRate per $100Tax on $398,800
Comal County Master WID0.0000$0
Comal County WID #1A0.7900$3,151
Comal County WID #1B0.8500$3,390
Comal County WID #1C0.0000$0
Comal County WID #1D0.8500$3,390
Comal County WID #1E0.0000$0
Comal County WID #1F0.8500$3,390
Comal County WID #3 Master District0.0000$0
Comal County WID #3A0.9500$3,789
Comal County WID #3B0.0000$0

Source: 2025 tax rates, Texas Comptroller. Tax on the median home value ($398,800) is before exemptions.

How Comal County tax rates changed from 2024 to 2025

The county's own rate rose from 0.2642 to 0.3050 per $100 (+15.4%) — $163 more a year on a $398,800 home at the same value. Its 2025 rate was above the no-new-revenue rate of 0.2561 — the rate that would raise the same amount from properties taxed in both years. So the county collects more from existing property than last year, before counting new construction.

Of 6 school districts and cities with rates in both years, 2 raised their rate, 3 lowered it and 1 kept it the same. (A rate cut can still mean a higher bill if appraised values rose more.)

2024 and 2025 rates for every school district and city
Taxing unit20242025Change
Bulverde0.22980.2598+13.1%
City of Spring Branch0.07310.0682−6.7%
Garden Ridge0.25520.2464−3.4%
New Braunfels0.40890.4089+0.0%
Comal ISD1.08691.0748−1.1%
New Braunfels ISD1.03771.0377no change

How Comal County compares

Comal County: $4,827 Comal County $4,827 Texas: $4,111 Texas $4,111 United States: $2,969 United States $2,969
Median annual property tax — Census ACS 2019-2023
Comal County: 1.21% Comal County 1.21% Texas: 1.58% Texas 1.58% United States: 0.98% United States 0.98%
Median effective rate — Census ACS 2019-2023
Comal CountyTexasUnited States
Median effective rate1.21%1.58%0.98%
Median annual property tax$4,827$4,111$2,969
Median home value$398,800$260,400$303,400
Median owner household income$114,383$97,699$97,352
Median tax as share of income4.2%4.2%3.0%
Median tax, homes with a mortgage$5,622$5,182—
Median tax, homes without a mortgage$3,801$2,741—

139 counties have a higher median effective rate in Texas, and 110 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey.

How property tax works in Texas

How to lower your property tax in Comal County

  1. File for the homestead exemption with your county appraisal district if the home is your primary residence. It removes $140,000 from school district taxable value and caps yearly increases in taxable value at 10%.
  2. Add the 65+ or disability exemption once you qualify: another $60,000 off school taxable value, and school taxes on the home are frozen at that year's level.
  3. Protest your appraisal if the value looks high — by May 15 or 30 days after your notice arrives. Comparable sales and photos of needed repairs are the most persuasive evidence.
  4. Check every taxing unit on your bill. Moving a few streets can change the school district, city or utility district — and the combined rate by several tenths of a percent.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Comal County?

The median effective property tax rate in Comal County, Texas is 1.21%: homeowners pay a median $4,827 a year on homes with a median value of $398,800. The county's own 2025 rate is 0.3050 per $100 of value; school district, city and special district rates are added on top.

How does Comal County compare with the rest of Texas?

Its median effective rate is 23% lower than the Texas median of 1.58%, ranking 140th highest of 250 counties with data. The median tax bill of $4,827 is 17% higher than the statewide $4,111.

Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Comal County?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,622 a year, against $3,801 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.

What share of income do Comal County homeowners spend on property tax?

The median homeowner household in Comal County earns $114,383 a year, so the median property tax bill of $4,827 is about 4.2% of income, against 4.2% across Texas and 3.0% nationally.

When is property tax due in Comal County?

Texas tax bills go out around October, and taxes become delinquent if they are not paid by January 31.

What property tax exemptions can Comal County homeowners claim?

A primary residence gets a $140,000 school district homestead exemption, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. Some counties, cities and special districts add optional exemptions.

How do I estimate my Comal County property tax bill?

Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this with the official rates for each school district and city. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.

Other Texas counties

Similar effective rates

Largest counties

All 250 Texas counties compared →

Sources