Montgomery County Property Tax
Homeowners in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania pay a median $5,875 in property tax each year, or 1.34% of a median home value of $436,700. That rate is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania median and 44% higher than the national median of 0.94%.
Updated November 2026 · medians from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey
Look up, pay or appeal your Montgomery County property tax
This site estimates taxes; your actual bill, payments and appeals are handled by these official county offices.
- County Treasurer — County real estate tax; bills are collected by your municipality's elected tax collector: montgomerycountypa.gov/departments/treasurer/real-estate-tax
- Board of Assessment property records — Look up your property's assessed value: propertyrecords.montcopa.org
- Board of Assessment Appeals — File a petition if you disagree with your value: montgomerycountypa.gov/departments/board-assessment-appeals
Montgomery County property tax calculator
Key property tax dates in Montgomery County
- SpringCounty and municipal tax bills are mailed (2% discount for about two months).
- July–AugustSchool district tax bills are mailed; many districts offer installments.
- August 1 or September 1Annual assessment appeal deadline in most counties.
- December 31Deadline for 2025 Property Tax/Rent Rebate claims (extended in 2026).
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
Worked example: a median-value home in Montgomery County
At the county's median effective rate of 1.34%, a home worth $436,700 — the county median — pays about $5,874 a year. The effective rate already reflects typical exemptions and assessment levels.
| Levy | Rate | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.34% | $436,700 | $5,874 |
| Total | $5,874 |
That is $489 a month — what a lender would typically collect in escrow with each mortgage payment.
Property tax at different home values in Montgomery County
| Home value | Estimated annual tax | Monthly (estimated annual tax) |
|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $3,363 | $280 |
| $300,000 | $4,035 | $336 |
| $400,000 | $5,380 | $448 |
| $500,000 | $6,725 | $560 |
| $750,000 | $10,088 | $841 |
| $1,000,000 | $13,450 | $1,121 |
| $1,500,000 | $20,175 | $1,681 |
Based on the median effective rate in Montgomery County (1.34%).
How Montgomery County compares
| Montgomery County | Pennsylvania | United States | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median effective rate | 1.34% | 1.30% | 0.94% |
| Median annual property tax | $5,875 | $3,311 | $3,119 |
| Median home value | $436,700 | $254,500 | $332,700 |
| Median owner household income | $141,062 | $95,990 | $100,009 |
| Median tax as share of income | 4.2% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Median tax, homes with a mortgage | $5,972 | $3,649 | — |
| Median tax, homes without a mortgage | $5,665 | $2,819 | — |
21 counties have a higher median effective rate in Pennsylvania, and 45 a lower one. Medians come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
How property tax works in Pennsylvania
- Who sets the value:counties assess property, and there is no statewide schedule for reassessment — some counties still use values from decades ago. The state's common level ratio converts market value to the county's assessment level.
- Who sets the rates:the county, municipality and school district each set a millage rate. School taxes are usually the largest part of the bill.
- Homestead exclusion:school districts use state gaming revenue to reduce school taxes on primary residences (the homestead and farmstead exclusion). Apply once with the county assessment office.
- Property Tax/Rent Rebate:homeowners 65 or older, widows and widowers 50+, and people with disabilities with income up to $48,110 (2025 claims) can get a rebate of up to $1,000.
- When it's due:county and municipal bills usually arrive in the spring and school bills in the summer; paying within the first two months typically earns a 2% discount, and a 10% penalty applies after the face period.
How to lower your property tax in Montgomery County
- File for the homestead exclusion with your county assessment office — it reduces school taxes every year once approved.
- Apply for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate if you are 65+, a widow or widower 50+, or have a disability and your income is under the limit.
- Appeal your assessment by the county's annual deadline (commonly August 1 or September 1). Compare your assessed value divided by the common level ratio with recent sales of similar homes.
- Pay during the discount period — usually 2% off within two months of the bill date.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Montgomery County?
The median effective property tax rate in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania is 1.34%: homeowners pay a median $5,875 a year on homes with a median value of $436,700. Your own rate depends on the taxing units at your address and the exemptions you claim.
How does Montgomery County compare with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Its median effective rate is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania median of 1.30%, ranking 22nd highest of 67 counties with data. The median tax bill of $5,875 is 77% higher than the statewide $3,311.
Do homeowners with a mortgage pay more property tax in Montgomery County?
Owners with a mortgage pay a median $5,972 a year, against $5,665 for owners without one. The difference mostly reflects home values — newer buyers tend to own more expensive, more recently assessed homes — not a different tax rate.
What share of income do Montgomery County homeowners spend on property tax?
The median homeowner household in Montgomery County earns $141,062 a year, so the median property tax bill of $5,875 is about 4.2% of income, against 3.4% across Pennsylvania and 3.1% nationally.
How do I estimate my Montgomery County property tax bill?
Multiply your home's taxable value by the combined rate of every taxing unit that covers your address, after subtracting exemptions. The calculator above does this using the county's median effective rate. For the exact amount, look up your property with the county's appraisal or assessment office.
Looking for a different Montgomery County?
17 other states have a Montgomery County. Median property tax in each:
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County, Maryland | 0.86% | $5,539 | $640,300 |
| Montgomery County, Texas | 1.52% | $5,268 | $346,200 |
| Montgomery County, Ohio | 1.73% | $3,127 | $180,900 |
| Montgomery County, Tennessee | 0.61% | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| Montgomery County, Alabama | 0.41% | $702 | $171,900 |
| Montgomery County, Virginia | 0.74% | $2,249 | $304,600 |
| Montgomery County, New York | 2.46% | $3,872 | $157,500 |
| Montgomery County, Indiana | 0.65% | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| Montgomery County, Kansas | 1.73% | $1,754 | $101,700 |
| Montgomery County, Kentucky | 0.73% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Montgomery County, Illinois | 1.68% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Montgomery County, North Carolina | 0.64% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Montgomery County, Missouri | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Montgomery County, Iowa | 1.65% | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| Montgomery County, Mississippi | 1.00% | $1,269 | $126,800 |
| Montgomery County, Georgia | 1.04% | $1,204 | $115,500 |
| Montgomery County, Arkansas | 0.32% | $479 | $151,900 |
Sources
- Median taxes paid, home values, owner counts and owner household income: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103, B25077, B25003 and B25119.
- How the figures are calculated: methodology.