Pennsylvania Property Tax Rates by County

Pennsylvania homeowners pay a median $3,311 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.30% on a median home value of $254,500 — 39% higher than the national median of 0.94%, and the 12th highest of the 50 states and D.C.

Median effective rate
1.30%
U.S.: 0.94%
Median annual tax
$3,311
U.S.: $3,119
Median home value
$254,500
U.S.: $332,700
Share of owner income
3.4%
U.S.: 3.1%
Highest-rate county
Delaware County
1.84% · lowest: Bedford County (0.81%)

Property tax rates across Pennsylvania

0.81–1.07%1.07–1.17%1.17–1.31%1.31–1.45%1.45–1.84% Median effective property tax rate by county, Pennsylvania. Hover or tap a county for details; linked counties have their own page.

Property tax in every Pennsylvania county

Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2020-2024). Click a column to sort.

CountyEffective rateMedian tax Median home valueShare of incomeOwner homes
Delaware County 1.84% $6,124 $332,200 5.3% 151,016
Monroe County 1.66% $4,447 $267,600 4.8% 49,111
Berks County 1.65% $4,239 $257,300 4.4% 116,334
York County 1.61% $4,006 $248,600 4.1% 138,624
Erie County 1.60% $2,830 $177,000 3.5% 75,276
Cameron County 1.59% $1,414 $88,900 2.4% 1,605
McKean County 1.59% $1,660 $104,500 2.3% 12,760
Lehigh County 1.55% $4,651 $300,400 4.5% 94,675
Northampton County 1.52% $4,700 $308,600 4.4% 87,201
Allegheny County 1.52% $3,451 $227,600 3.4% 355,674
Indiana County 1.50% $2,297 $152,800 3.2% 23,435
Lackawanna County 1.49% $3,012 $201,800 3.5% 57,744
Carbon County 1.46% $3,088 $211,400 4.1% 20,824
Luzerne County 1.45% $2,530 $174,100 3.1% 91,565
Mifflin County 1.45% $2,266 $156,700 3.1% 13,166
Beaver County 1.42% $2,704 $190,900 3.2% 54,222
Schuylkill County 1.40% $2,140 $153,000 2.7% 44,125
Armstrong County 1.37% $2,161 $157,300 2.8% 22,097
Lebanon County 1.37% $3,310 $242,000 3.5% 40,419
Dauphin County 1.35% $3,198 $236,400 3.3% 76,556
Crawford County 1.35% $2,064 $153,200 2.9% 25,276
Montgomery County 1.34% $5,875 $436,700 4.2% 239,495
Lawrence County 1.34% $1,967 $147,200 2.6% 27,379
Adams County 1.33% $3,561 $268,500 3.8% 32,214
Warren County 1.32% $1,687 $127,500 2.4% 12,813
Lancaster County 1.32% $3,975 $301,100 3.9% 148,550
Lycoming County 1.31% $2,649 $202,200 3.3% 32,375
Wyoming County 1.31% $2,817 $215,400 3.5% 8,502
Bucks County 1.31% $5,826 $445,700 4.3% 193,879
Chester County 1.30% $6,308 $485,600 4.1% 153,693
Pike County 1.30% $3,542 $272,600 4.1% 21,116
Greene County 1.27% $1,960 $153,900 2.5% 11,050
Elk County 1.27% $1,697 $133,600 2.2% 10,600
Venango County 1.27% $1,520 $119,800 2.1% 16,110
Wayne County 1.25% $3,039 $242,100 4.3% 16,811
Cambria County 1.23% $1,492 $121,000 2.1% 42,745
Westmoreland County 1.23% $2,501 $203,500 2.8% 121,528
Potter County 1.21% $1,857 $153,100 2.8% 5,571
Perry County 1.21% $2,859 $236,400 3.2% 14,974
Mercer County 1.18% $1,936 $164,000 2.6% 33,679
Cumberland County 1.17% $3,254 $277,600 3.1% 75,922
Clinton County 1.16% $2,046 $175,900 2.8% 11,152
Tioga County 1.15% $2,078 $181,100 2.9% 12,911
Union County 1.14% $2,744 $240,100 2.9% 10,520
Fayette County 1.12% $1,607 $143,200 2.3% 39,947
Columbia County 1.11% $2,286 $206,200 2.9% 18,313
Snyder County 1.11% $2,388 $215,300 3.2% 11,035
Northumberland County 1.10% $1,794 $162,400 2.5% 28,594
Franklin County 1.10% $2,740 $249,800 3.1% 46,691
Clearfield County 1.09% $1,500 $137,000 2.1% 25,534
Susquehanna County 1.09% $2,365 $216,400 3.1% 12,177
Bradford County 1.09% $2,044 $187,500 2.7% 17,759
Washington County 1.09% $2,485 $228,500 2.7% 67,353
Blair County 1.07% $1,724 $161,100 2.2% 36,579
Centre County 1.05% $3,386 $323,500 3.2% 36,467
Sullivan County 1.02% $2,015 $197,100 2.8% 2,167
Fulton County 1.02% $2,120 $208,500 2.9% 4,920
Butler County 1.01% $2,970 $294,200 2.8% 62,184
Montour County 1.01% $2,507 $248,100 2.8% 5,385
Jefferson County 1.00% $1,402 $139,700 2.1% 13,742
Forest County 0.99% $1,145 $115,300 2.0% 1,504
Juniata County 0.99% $2,147 $217,000 2.8% 6,661
Somerset County 0.98% $1,477 $150,600 2.1% 23,594
Clarion County 0.96% $1,503 $155,700 2.0% 10,909
Huntingdon County 0.94% $1,718 $183,200 2.3% 12,942
Philadelphia County 0.82% $2,003 $243,100 2.6% 351,905
Bedford County 0.81% $1,444 $179,000 2.0% 15,315

Highest and lowest

Rates are highest in Delaware County (1.84%), Monroe County (1.66%) and Berks County (1.65%) and lowest in Bedford County (0.81%), Philadelphia County (0.82%) and Huntingdon County (0.94%). In the largest counties — Philadelphia County (0.82%), Allegheny County (1.52%), Montgomery County (1.34%), Bucks County (1.31%), Delaware County (1.84%) — the median bill ranges from $2,003 to $6,124.

Property tax and income in Pennsylvania

The median bill takes 3.4% of the median owner household's income in Pennsylvania, against 3.1% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Delaware County (5.3%), Monroe County (4.8%), Lehigh County (4.5%).

Pennsylvania property tax estimate

Starts at the median home value (Census 2020–2024).
Estimated annual property tax
—

Property tax at different home values in Pennsylvania

Home valueEstimated annual taxMonthly (estimated annual tax)
$150,000 $1,952 $163
$200,000 $2,602 $217
$250,000 $3,253 $271
$300,000 $3,903 $325
$400,000 $5,204 $434
$500,000 $6,505 $542
$750,000 $9,758 $813

Based on the median effective rate in Pennsylvania (1.30%).

How property tax works in Pennsylvania

Key property tax dates in Pennsylvania

  1. SpringCounty and municipal tax bills are mailed (2% discount for about two months).
  2. July–AugustSchool district tax bills are mailed; many districts offer installments.
  3. August 1 or September 1Annual assessment appeal deadline in most counties.
  4. December 31Deadline for 2025 Property Tax/Rent Rebate claims (extended in 2026).

Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.

How to lower your property tax in Pennsylvania

  1. File for the homestead exclusion with your county assessment office — it reduces school taxes every year once approved.
  2. Apply for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate if you are 65+, a widow or widower 50+, or have a disability and your income is under the limit.
  3. Appeal your assessment by the county's annual deadline (commonly August 1 or September 1). Compare your assessed value divided by the common level ratio with recent sales of similar homes.
  4. Pay during the discount period — usually 2% off within two months of the bill date.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average property tax in Pennsylvania?

The median homeowner in Pennsylvania pays $3,311 a year, 1.30% of a median home value of $254,500 and about 3.4% of the median owner household income of $95,990.

Which Pennsylvania county has the highest property tax rate?

Delaware County (1.84%), followed by Monroe County (1.66%) and Berks County (1.65%), by median effective rate.

Which Pennsylvania county has the lowest property tax rate?

Bedford County (0.81%), followed by Philadelphia County (0.82%) and Huntingdon County (0.94%).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Pennsylvania?

At the statewide median effective rate of 1.30%, about $3,903 a year ($325 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $2,421 to $5,529.

Sources