New York Property Tax Rates by County
New York homeowners pay a median $6,582 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.55% on a median home value of $423,800 — 66% higher than the national median of 0.94%, and the 6th highest of the 50 states and D.C.
Property tax rates across New York
Property tax in every New York county
Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2020-2024). Click a column to sort.
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value | Share of income | Owner homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County | 2.92% | $2,968 | $101,700 | 4.1% | 14,038 |
| Orleans County | 2.71% | $3,823 | $140,800 | 4.8% | 12,515 |
| Cattaraugus County | 2.65% | $2,991 | $113,100 | 4.2% | 23,996 |
| Monroe County | 2.63% | $5,616 | $213,700 | 5.5% | 202,708 |
| Cortland County | 2.56% | $4,149 | $162,100 | 4.9% | 12,597 |
| Broome County | 2.52% | $3,902 | $154,900 | 4.7% | 52,920 |
| Wayne County | 2.50% | $4,250 | $170,000 | 5.0% | 30,676 |
| Montgomery County | 2.46% | $3,872 | $157,500 | 4.7% | 13,798 |
| Livingston County | 2.46% | $4,286 | $174,600 | 4.8% | 18,684 |
| Steuben County | 2.46% | $3,386 | $137,900 | 4.2% | 28,738 |
| Chemung County | 2.45% | $3,451 | $141,100 | 4.2% | 24,132 |
| Onondaga County | 2.44% | $4,880 | $200,200 | 4.8% | 130,389 |
| Genesee County | 2.41% | $4,113 | $170,500 | 4.7% | 18,351 |
| Oswego County | 2.40% | $3,646 | $151,700 | 4.3% | 34,680 |
| Schenectady County | 2.36% | $5,568 | $235,700 | 5.3% | 42,844 |
| St. Lawrence County | 2.33% | $2,844 | $121,900 | 3.6% | 29,945 |
| Tioga County | 2.33% | $3,751 | $160,800 | 4.5% | 16,091 |
| Chautauqua County | 2.27% | $2,901 | $127,900 | 3.9% | 36,762 |
| Madison County | 2.27% | $4,181 | $184,600 | 4.7% | 20,545 |
| Chenango County | 2.26% | $3,120 | $137,900 | 4.2% | 14,993 |
| Wyoming County | 2.25% | $3,650 | $162,300 | 4.5% | 12,494 |
| Tompkins County | 2.24% | $6,515 | $290,900 | 5.7% | 23,422 |
| Orange County | 2.19% | $8,494 | $387,900 | 7.1% | 94,002 |
| Seneca County | 2.19% | $3,403 | $155,400 | 4.3% | 9,654 |
| Niagara County | 2.19% | $4,155 | $189,800 | 4.8% | 65,383 |
| Cayuga County | 2.19% | $3,740 | $171,000 | 4.5% | 22,518 |
| Putnam County | 2.12% | $10,001 | $471,300 | 7.1% | 29,778 |
| Herkimer County | 2.10% | $3,107 | $147,700 | 3.9% | 19,723 |
| Fulton County | 2.06% | $3,364 | $163,100 | 4.2% | 16,320 |
| Rensselaer County | 2.05% | $5,301 | $258,400 | 4.8% | 43,190 |
| Ontario County | 2.05% | $4,565 | $222,900 | 4.7% | 35,598 |
| Schoharie County | 2.03% | $3,914 | $192,500 | 4.8% | 9,824 |
| Oneida County | 2.02% | $3,690 | $182,600 | 4.1% | 64,435 |
| Washington County | 2.01% | $3,946 | $196,200 | 4.6% | 18,755 |
| Clinton County | 2.00% | $3,606 | $180,600 | 4.0% | 23,273 |
| Sullivan County | 2.00% | $4,969 | $249,000 | 5.4% | 21,178 |
| Erie County | 1.98% | $4,622 | $233,800 | 4.9% | 269,652 |
| Schuyler County | 1.97% | $3,390 | $171,800 | 4.3% | 5,823 |
| Dutchess County | 1.89% | $7,562 | $400,600 | 6.0% | 80,447 |
| Yates County | 1.88% | $3,477 | $184,700 | 4.3% | 7,326 |
| Ulster County | 1.77% | $6,238 | $352,500 | 5.8% | 51,924 |
| Albany County | 1.76% | $5,200 | $294,600 | 4.4% | 76,213 |
| Suffolk County | 1.73% | $10,001 | $578,400 | 6.9% | 421,146 |
| Delaware County | 1.72% | $3,145 | $183,100 | 4.3% | 14,835 |
| Otsego County | 1.70% | $3,041 | $179,100 | 3.7% | 17,129 |
| Franklin County | 1.68% | $2,440 | $145,400 | 3.2% | 14,151 |
| Rockland County | 1.68% | $10,001 | $596,900 | 7.1% | 70,564 |
| Lewis County | 1.62% | $2,688 | $166,100 | 3.6% | 8,912 |
| Jefferson County | 1.54% | $2,899 | $188,200 | 3.3% | 26,018 |
| Westchester County | 1.51% | $10,001 | $663,200 | 5.9% | 230,602 |
| Greene County | 1.49% | $4,056 | $271,600 | 4.6% | 14,422 |
| Essex County | 1.47% | $3,119 | $211,900 | 3.8% | 12,625 |
| Warren County | 1.47% | $3,936 | $267,400 | 4.1% | 21,731 |
| Nassau County | 1.46% | $10,001 | $684,700 | 6.1% | 375,466 |
| Columbia County | 1.40% | $4,852 | $347,100 | 4.8% | 20,315 |
| Saratoga County | 1.40% | $4,875 | $348,600 | 4.0% | 73,682 |
| Bronx County | 1.03% | $5,447 | $529,500 | 5.4% | 107,175 |
| Hamilton County | 1.00% | $2,597 | $260,200 | 3.4% | 1,997 |
| Richmond County | 0.93% | $6,247 | $675,500 | 5.1% | 115,688 |
| New York County | 0.92% | $10,001 | $1,090,500 | 5.1% | 194,982 |
| Queens County | 0.87% | $6,297 | $723,800 | 5.8% | 377,295 |
| Kings County | 0.70% | $6,382 | $905,000 | 5.2% | 297,916 |
Highest and lowest
Rates are highest in Allegany County (2.92%), Orleans County (2.71%) and Cattaraugus County (2.65%) and lowest in Kings County (0.70%), Queens County (0.87%) and New York County (0.92%). In the largest counties — Kings County (0.70%), Queens County (0.87%), New York County (0.92%), Suffolk County (1.73%), Bronx County (1.03%) — the median bill ranges from $5,447 to $10,001.
Property tax and income in New York
The median bill takes 5.7% of the median owner household's income in New York, against 3.1% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Orange County (7.1%), Putnam County (7.1%), Rockland County (7.1%).
New York property tax estimate
Property tax at different home values in New York
| Home value | Estimated annual tax | Monthly (estimated annual tax) |
|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $3,883 | $324 |
| $300,000 | $4,659 | $388 |
| $400,000 | $6,212 | $518 |
| $500,000 | $7,765 | $647 |
| $750,000 | $11,648 | $971 |
| $1,000,000 | $15,530 | $1,294 |
| $1,500,000 | $23,295 | $1,941 |
Based on the median effective rate in New York (1.55%).
How property tax works in New York
- Who sets the value:town and city assessors value property at a uniform percentage of market value, but the percentage differs from place to place; the state publishes an equalization rate for every municipality so that assessments can be compared.
- Who sets the rates:the county, town or city, school district and special districts levy separate taxes. Outside New York City, school taxes are usually billed in September and town and county taxes in January.
- STAR:the School Tax Relief program lowers school taxes on a primary residence. The Basic STAR credit is available with household income up to $500,000; Enhanced STAR, for owners 65 or older, has an income limit of $110,750 for 2026.
- Other exemptions:local governments can offer a senior citizens' exemption of up to 50% for owners 65+ with low income, plus exemptions for veterans and people with disabilities.
Key property tax dates in New York
- March 1Taxable status date in most towns: ownership and exemptions are fixed as of this date.
- May 1Tentative assessment rolls are published in most towns.
- Fourth Tuesday in MayGrievance Day — deadline to contest your assessment in most towns.
- SeptemberSchool tax bills are mailed in most school districts outside the big cities.
- JanuaryTown and county tax bills are mailed.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
How to lower your property tax in New York
- Register for STAR with the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance; Enhanced STAR is worth considerably more once you turn 65.
- File a grievance by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most towns (the third Tuesday in May in Suffolk County, the third Tuesday in June in Westchester towns). In New York City the deadline is March 15 for one- to three-family homes; in Nassau County, March 1.
- Check the equalization rate. Divide your assessment by the town's equalization rate to see the market value the assessor implies — if it is higher than what your home would sell for, you may be over-assessed.
- Ask about the senior, veteran and disability exemptions — they are set locally, so apply to your town or city assessor.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average property tax in New York?
The median homeowner in New York pays $6,582 a year, 1.55% of a median home value of $423,800 and about 5.7% of the median owner household income of $114,563.
Which New York county has the highest property tax rate?
Allegany County (2.92%), followed by Orleans County (2.71%) and Cattaraugus County (2.65%), by median effective rate.
Which New York county has the lowest property tax rate?
Kings County (0.70%), followed by Queens County (0.87%) and New York County (0.92%).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in New York?
At the statewide median effective rate of 1.55%, about $4,659 a year ($388 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $2,115 to $8,754.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B25003).
- Methodology