Illinois Property Tax Rates by County
Illinois homeowners pay a median $5,298 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 2.01% on a median home value of $263,300 — 115% higher than the national median of 0.94%, and the 2nd highest of the 50 states and D.C.
Property tax rates across Illinois
Property tax in every Illinois county
Median effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value (Census ACS 2020-2024). Click a column to sort.
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value | Share of income | Owner homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 2.58% | $8,923 | $345,700 | 6.6% | 193,403 |
| DeKalb County | 2.45% | $5,974 | $243,600 | 5.9% | 24,280 |
| Stephenson County | 2.40% | $3,240 | $134,900 | 4.2% | 13,726 |
| Winnebago County | 2.39% | $3,930 | $164,500 | 4.7% | 76,408 |
| Kendall County | 2.37% | $7,651 | $322,400 | 6.4% | 38,125 |
| McHenry County | 2.36% | $7,274 | $308,100 | 6.1% | 97,259 |
| Rock Island County | 2.28% | $3,425 | $150,400 | 4.1% | 43,002 |
| Kane County | 2.26% | $7,382 | $327,000 | 6.1% | 140,301 |
| Will County | 2.24% | $7,173 | $319,600 | 5.8% | 202,150 |
| Peoria County | 2.24% | $3,552 | $158,500 | 4.3% | 52,099 |
| Kankakee County | 2.21% | $4,266 | $192,600 | 5.0% | 28,641 |
| Boone County | 2.18% | $4,735 | $216,900 | 4.9% | 15,915 |
| McLean County | 2.17% | $4,524 | $208,400 | 4.3% | 45,704 |
| Fulton County | 2.13% | $2,289 | $107,200 | 3.3% | 10,565 |
| Woodford County | 2.13% | $4,215 | $197,600 | 4.2% | 12,579 |
| McDonough County | 2.13% | $2,285 | $107,500 | 3.2% | 7,523 |
| Ford County | 2.12% | $2,587 | $122,000 | 3.3% | 4,213 |
| Macon County | 2.12% | $2,696 | $127,300 | 3.4% | 30,493 |
| LaSalle County | 2.11% | $3,418 | $161,900 | 4.0% | 33,778 |
| Tazewell County | 2.11% | $3,536 | $167,500 | 3.9% | 42,349 |
| Mason County | 2.09% | $2,162 | $103,400 | 3.0% | 4,730 |
| Champaign County | 2.06% | $4,353 | $211,500 | 4.3% | 46,173 |
| Ogle County | 2.06% | $3,889 | $189,200 | 4.2% | 15,693 |
| DuPage County | 2.05% | $8,007 | $391,400 | 6.0% | 256,474 |
| Livingston County | 2.04% | $2,908 | $142,200 | 3.3% | 10,860 |
| Whiteside County | 2.04% | $2,598 | $127,100 | 3.2% | 17,786 |
| St. Clair County | 2.03% | $3,665 | $180,300 | 4.0% | 69,023 |
| Cass County | 2.02% | $1,958 | $97,100 | 2.5% | 3,894 |
| Bureau County | 2.01% | $2,548 | $126,900 | 3.2% | 10,669 |
| Grundy County | 2.00% | $5,420 | $271,700 | 5.1% | 15,319 |
| Sangamon County | 1.99% | $3,512 | $176,300 | 3.7% | 60,443 |
| Carroll County | 1.99% | $2,277 | $114,500 | 3.4% | 5,077 |
| Henry County | 1.99% | $3,016 | $151,600 | 3.7% | 16,207 |
| Lee County | 1.97% | $3,048 | $154,600 | 3.7% | 9,821 |
| Mercer County | 1.96% | $2,878 | $146,700 | 3.3% | 5,499 |
| Knox County | 1.96% | $2,190 | $111,900 | 3.1% | 14,852 |
| Jasper County | 1.95% | $2,448 | $125,500 | 3.0% | 3,196 |
| Coles County | 1.94% | $2,474 | $127,400 | 3.2% | 12,574 |
| Marshall County | 1.94% | $2,766 | $142,800 | 3.4% | 4,036 |
| Madison County | 1.92% | $3,319 | $173,000 | 3.7% | 81,716 |
| Cook County | 1.91% | $6,191 | $324,500 | 5.7% | 1,212,570 |
| Bond County | 1.89% | $2,747 | $145,700 | 3.6% | 4,709 |
| Washington County | 1.87% | $2,908 | $155,700 | 3.5% | 4,874 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 | 3.3% | 11,474 |
| Clinton County | 1.83% | $3,524 | $192,400 | 3.6% | 11,698 |
| Iroquois County | 1.82% | $2,504 | $137,800 | 3.2% | 9,154 |
| Alexander County | 1.81% | $1,084 | $59,800 | 2.0% | 1,477 |
| Warren County | 1.81% | $1,903 | $105,000 | 2.4% | 5,101 |
| Hancock County | 1.81% | $2,059 | $113,800 | 2.8% | 6,191 |
| Piatt County | 1.81% | $3,265 | $180,600 | 3.3% | 5,875 |
| Vermilion County | 1.81% | $1,757 | $97,200 | 2.4% | 21,129 |
| Moultrie County | 1.80% | $2,414 | $134,000 | 2.8% | 4,420 |
| De Witt County | 1.78% | $2,322 | $130,300 | 2.9% | 5,179 |
| Schuyler County | 1.78% | $1,950 | $109,700 | 2.8% | 2,172 |
| Logan County | 1.77% | $2,385 | $134,400 | 2.8% | 7,716 |
| Morgan County | 1.76% | $2,306 | $130,800 | 2.8% | 9,513 |
| Jersey County | 1.76% | $3,020 | $171,900 | 3.4% | 6,415 |
| Greene County | 1.75% | $1,661 | $95,200 | 2.4% | 3,483 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1.72% | $3,613 | $209,900 | 4.1% | 8,352 |
| Menard County | 1.72% | $3,190 | $185,500 | 3.3% | 4,154 |
| Williamson County | 1.72% | $2,690 | $156,400 | 3.3% | 20,477 |
| Marion County | 1.71% | $1,759 | $103,000 | 2.5% | 11,580 |
| Jefferson County | 1.71% | $2,148 | $126,000 | 2.9% | 10,623 |
| Douglas County | 1.70% | $2,554 | $150,400 | 3.0% | 5,971 |
| Saline County | 1.69% | $1,597 | $94,300 | 2.3% | 7,272 |
| Stark County | 1.69% | $1,768 | $104,500 | 2.3% | 1,831 |
| Montgomery County | 1.68% | $1,887 | $112,300 | 2.4% | 8,758 |
| Christian County | 1.64% | $1,891 | $115,500 | 2.6% | 10,217 |
| Monroe County | 1.63% | $4,588 | $282,100 | 4.0% | 11,726 |
| Perry County | 1.60% | $1,807 | $112,600 | 2.5% | 6,374 |
| Cumberland County | 1.59% | $2,004 | $126,000 | 2.5% | 3,515 |
| Adams County | 1.58% | $2,573 | $162,600 | 3.3% | 20,137 |
| Henderson County | 1.58% | $1,651 | $104,400 | 2.5% | 2,193 |
| Richland County | 1.58% | $1,769 | $112,000 | 2.2% | 4,752 |
| Gallatin County | 1.57% | $1,305 | $82,900 | 1.9% | 1,624 |
| Franklin County | 1.57% | $1,394 | $89,000 | 2.1% | 11,962 |
| Putnam County | 1.57% | $2,705 | $172,700 | 3.3% | 2,008 |
| Clark County | 1.56% | $2,064 | $132,400 | 2.5% | 5,263 |
| Pike County | 1.53% | $1,556 | $101,400 | 2.2% | 4,632 |
| Brown County | 1.52% | $2,291 | $150,300 | 2.9% | 1,465 |
| Shelby County | 1.50% | $2,063 | $137,100 | 2.5% | 6,995 |
| Macoupin County | 1.50% | $2,073 | $138,200 | 2.5% | 13,796 |
| Scott County | 1.50% | $1,446 | $96,400 | 1.9% | 1,616 |
| Wayne County | 1.49% | $1,653 | $110,700 | 2.5% | 5,382 |
| Crawford County | 1.49% | $1,806 | $121,100 | 2.3% | 6,139 |
| Effingham County | 1.49% | $2,823 | $189,500 | 3.0% | 10,916 |
| Edwards County | 1.45% | $1,451 | $100,000 | 2.1% | 2,115 |
| Fayette County | 1.45% | $1,894 | $130,700 | 2.8% | 6,299 |
| Edgar County | 1.45% | $1,409 | $97,300 | 2.0% | 5,499 |
| Clay County | 1.43% | $1,392 | $97,400 | 2.0% | 4,211 |
| Randolph County | 1.43% | $1,927 | $135,100 | 2.5% | 9,148 |
| Wabash County | 1.41% | $1,475 | $104,900 | 2.1% | 3,618 |
| Massac County | 1.40% | $1,704 | $121,900 | 2.2% | 4,167 |
| Calhoun County | 1.39% | $2,644 | $190,900 | 2.8% | 1,099 |
| White County | 1.34% | $1,444 | $108,100 | 2.3% | 4,372 |
| Hamilton County | 1.33% | $1,512 | $113,700 | 1.9% | 2,587 |
| Union County | 1.30% | $1,712 | $131,700 | 2.5% | 5,319 |
| Johnson County | 1.24% | $1,992 | $160,500 | 2.9% | 3,362 |
| Lawrence County | 1.19% | $1,174 | $99,100 | 1.7% | 3,931 |
| Pope County | 1.03% | $1,477 | $143,800 | 2.3% | 1,195 |
| Pulaski County | 1.02% | $869 | $85,100 | 1.5% | 1,324 |
| Hardin County | 0.96% | $1,001 | $103,800 | 1.5% | 1,229 |
Highest and lowest
Rates are highest in Lake County (2.58%), DeKalb County (2.45%) and Stephenson County (2.40%) and lowest in Hardin County (0.96%), Pulaski County (1.02%) and Pope County (1.03%). In the largest counties — Cook County (1.91%), DuPage County (2.05%), Lake County (2.58%), Will County (2.24%), Kane County (2.26%) — the median bill ranges from $6,191 to $8,923.
Property tax and income in Illinois
The median bill takes 5.1% of the median owner household's income in Illinois, against 3.1% nationally. Among counties with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes, the burden is heaviest in Lake County (6.6%), Kendall County (6.4%), Kane County (6.1%).
Illinois property tax estimate
Property tax at different home values in Illinois
| Home value | Estimated annual tax | Monthly (estimated annual tax) |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $3,018 | $252 |
| $200,000 | $4,024 | $335 |
| $250,000 | $5,030 | $419 |
| $300,000 | $6,036 | $503 |
| $400,000 | $8,048 | $671 |
| $500,000 | $10,060 | $838 |
| $750,000 | $15,090 | $1,258 |
Based on the median effective rate in Illinois (2.01%).
How property tax works in Illinois
- Who sets the value:township and county assessors value property; outside Cook County homes are assessed at 33⅓% of market value, and in Cook County at 10%. A state equalization multiplier then brings each county to the statutory level.
- Who sets the rates:the county, township, school districts, municipality, park, library and other districts each levy a rate on the equalized assessed value (EAV); a typical bill lists a dozen or more.
- Homestead exemptions:the general homestead exemption cuts EAV by $6,000 in most counties, $8,000 in the counties bordering Cook and $10,000 in Cook. Owners 65 or older get a further senior exemption ($5,000 in most counties, $8,000 in Cook and the bordering counties), and seniors with low income can freeze their assessed value.
- When it's due:most counties bill in two installments in late spring and late summer. Cook County's first installment, 55% of the previous year's total, is due in early spring; the second, which reflects exemptions and new rates, comes later in the year.
Key property tax dates in Illinois
- January 1Property is valued as of this date.
- Spring–summerAssessment notices are mailed by township; appeal windows open for about 30 days after each township's assessments are published.
- Early spring (Cook)First installment due — 55% of last year's tax.
- Late spring–summerFirst installment due in most other counties.
- Late summer–fallSecond installment due, reflecting this year's rates and exemptions.
Statewide deadlines; if a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday it moves to the next business day. Check the county office for local hearing dates.
How to lower your property tax in Illinois
- Make sure the homestead and senior exemptions are on your bill. Each $1,000 of EAV exemption saves $1,000 × your total tax rate — about $70–$120 a year at typical Illinois rates of 7%–12%.
- Appeal to the assessor and the county board of review when assessments are published; in Cook County each township has its own filing window, announced on the assessor's calendar.
- Seniors with low income: apply for the senior assessment freeze, which keeps the assessed value at its base-year level.
- Check for errors on the property record (square footage, bathrooms, basement finish) — fixing them is the quickest way to a lower assessment.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average property tax in Illinois?
The median homeowner in Illinois pays $5,298 a year, 2.01% of a median home value of $263,300 and about 5.1% of the median owner household income of $103,505.
Which Illinois county has the highest property tax rate?
Lake County (2.58%), followed by DeKalb County (2.45%) and Stephenson County (2.40%), by median effective rate.
Which Illinois county has the lowest property tax rate?
Hardin County (0.96%), followed by Pulaski County (1.02%) and Pope County (1.03%).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Illinois?
At the statewide median effective rate of 2.01%, about $6,036 a year ($503 a month). Depending on the county it ranges from $2,892 to $7,743.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B25003).
- Methodology